-
AuthorPosts
-
March 30, 2014 at 8:54 pm #196302
I would like to place the JAMasshead on the home screen just below the video and before parallax…
Is this possible, or would it require a major customization?
Thanks in advance…Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 31, 2014 at 11:50 am #528781That need pretty much customisation from JA Appolio template. You might need to hire a developer to help on this. Here are some steps for your consideration.
+ Add new block into the home-1.php and default.php files
Open the templates/ja_appolio/tpls/home-1.php and default.php files:
Change
<?php $this->loadBlock('video') ?>
To
<?php $this->loadBlock('video') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('new-position') ?>+ Create and store a new position file in template block folder: templates/ja_appolio/tpls/blocks/new-position.php. The file should look like:
<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/defined('_JEXEC') or die;
?><?php if ($this->countModules('new-position')) : ?>
<!-- SLIDESHOW -->
<div class="wrap t3-video hidden-xs <?php $this->_c('new-position') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('new-position') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SLIDESHOW -->
<?php endif ?>
+ Download and Install JA Masshead module from download page here and assign it to the new-position position
+ Followng our userguide to work with JA Masshead module here
Hope that helps.
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
March 31, 2014 at 7:04 pm #528830Thanks a bunch…
I’ll consider the effort…Just to clearify:
Do I need to edit both home-1.php AND default.php?
The position shows in the template manager, but it dosen’t show in the positions list in module manager?Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 1, 2014 at 9:40 am #528947<blockquote>Do I need to edit both home-1.php AND default.php?</blockquote>
Yes, you need to change both files. Please see the screenshots for reference:
+ home-1.php file
+ default.php file
<blockquote>The position shows in the template manager, but it dosen’t show in the positions list in module manager?</blockquote>
You can add position via the templates/ja_appolio/templateDetails.xml file:
Change
<position>debug</position>
To
<position>debug</position>
<position>new-position</position>-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum