-
AuthorPosts
-
March 2, 2016 at 6:06 pm #893614
Hi, I have a javascript problem with the module:
TypeError: $(…).getElement is not a function:
[code]
window.addEvent(‘load’, function () {
if ($(‘jak2filter109’).getElement(‘#category_id’)) {
jak2DisplayExtraFields(109, $(‘jak2filter109’).getElement(‘#category_id’), 0);
}
[/code]Maybe its a conflict between mootools & jquery or something, but I don’t know what am I looking for.
And I have another issue:
- I have Joomla 2.5.9 & K2 v2.5.7, and I don’t know if this could be a problem, because I don’t run the lastest version of K2. My problem is that I can’t update K2 beacuse we have a modified version by us, and change the version can be painful.
Thanks in advance,
Alberto.Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
March 3, 2016 at 3:44 am #893914March 21, 2016 at 11:12 am #902836Firstly thank you for your reply and sorry for my late reply, but I don’t have any time until now.
My frontend problem is solved changing jquery’s version loaded in the frontend, but now I have the same problem in the backend. I am trying to load jquery before (I tried after too) mootols javascript but the problem still occur.
[index.p…&id=108 (línea 395, col 3)]
TypeError: $(…).addEvent is not a function
JADepend.inst.add(‘ja_stylesheet’, {[jadepend.js (línea 120, col 3)]
TypeError: $(…).getElements is not a function
$(document.adminForm).getElements(‘h4.block-head’).each(function(el){And the backend administrator doesn’t work and looks different that pictures in documentation, I use bluestork template and my Joomla version is 2.5.9.
The module looks pretty good in demo, and I want the same in my web!.
PS. If you don’t understand me for my english, please tell me and I could try to explain this in different way.Thanks.
Alberto.March 21, 2016 at 11:39 am #902850I solved the problem with the administration of module, by loading jquery before mootools and adding jQuery.noConflict().
But in the administration of JA K2 FILTER component, when I press options button appears the next Javascript problem:
ReferenceError: Joomla is not defined
Joomla.submitbutton = function(task)Thanks,
Alberto.March 21, 2016 at 11:48 am #902852By the way, I am using com_jak2filter.v1.2.2. I guess this version is the right for me (I don’t know if there are others).
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
March 22, 2016 at 9:54 am #903254Hi Amusal,
In Joomla 3.4, Mootools isn’t called anymore, you have to add it manually.
In backend, to add Mootools, go to file:
administrator\components\com_jak2filter\jak2filter.php
under line:
if(!defined('DS')){ define('DS', DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR); }
add these lines:
JHTML::_('behavior.framework', true);
March 30, 2016 at 8:05 am #906586Hi Luna,
Thanks for your reply, but my joomla version is 2.5.9, anyway I have tried adding the line before but the problem still happens.
I have finished the frontend without JS problems after all, but I have a question about indexing data. How does it works? Because I don’t have any data in these tables #__jak2filter_taxonomy & #__jak2filter_taxonomy_map. I am using Ajax search and it is slower than I expected, I think the problem is that the indexing data is not working.Thanks,
Alberto.Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
March 30, 2016 at 9:53 am #906639Hi,
my joomla version is 2.5.9, anyway I have tried adding the line before but the problem still happens.
You can send me your site URL, admin account, and FTP account, we’ll try to help you out.
I have a question about indexing data. How does it works? Because I don’t have any data in these tables #__jak2filter_taxonomy & #__jak2filter_taxonomy_map. I am using Ajax search and it is slower than I expected, I think the problem is that the indexing data is not working.
Yes, two above tables are used to store data for indexing, it’ll help to get the result faster. You can try to Update Indexing by:
- Manual: in backend >> Component >> JA K2 Filter >> Click to Update Indexing
- Auto: backend >> Component >> JA K2 Filter >> Options >> Indexing Data tab >> set Update indexing event to Yes, set Update indexing cron to Yes
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Luna Garden 8 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum