-
AuthorPosts
-
tempusserbia Friend
tempusserbia
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 270
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 32 times in 8 posts
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
June 26, 2008 at 8:51 am #256356Lets say you wanna use some mootools effects in your template.
First you need to make sure you have mootools included:
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/js/mootools.js"></script>
Next step is to include your script:
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/js/myscript.js"></script>
Make sure you add mootools first and your script after.
To use the script it all depends on what kinda script you have.
If you gonna use some lightbox sort of thing you get the info from the creator on how to use it, it can be something like:
<a href="images/image-1.jpg" rel="lightbox" title="my caption">image #1</a>
1 user says Thank You to Menalto for this useful post
tempusserbia Friendtempusserbia
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 270
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 32 times in 8 posts
June 26, 2008 at 12:36 pm #256417I supose that first 2 lines go to header section of template, between <head> and </head> tags?
nathanbohn Friendnathanbohn
- Join date:
- March 2006
- Posts:
- 230
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
June 26, 2008 at 12:46 pm #256418yes, you are correct
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
June 26, 2008 at 2:35 pm #256430My mistake there, forgot to write that..
tempusserbia Friendtempusserbia
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 270
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 32 times in 8 posts
June 26, 2008 at 2:53 pm #256434Thanks, it’s clear now.
mj1256 Friendmj1256
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 1473
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 84
- Thanked:
- 225 times in 118 posts
August 16, 2008 at 2:48 am #265564I know this is an old thread, but I am so close to getting this to work
I’m using joomla 1.0.15
corona 1.0.15
http://www.interwebshop.comhere is the code in my head
<!-- points to the template directory, slideshow works, but menu disappears
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>js/mootools-release-1.11.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/slimbox.css" type="text/css" />
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>js/slimbox.js"></script>
-->
<!-- points to the css and ja folders in root, slideshow works, but menu disappears
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/js/mootools-release-1.11.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="css/slimbox.css" type="text/css" />
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/js/slimbox.js"></script>
-->if I enable either the first set or the second set, the slimbox works perfectly, the paths and code are correct, but… the slider menu at the top disappears
I left them commented out as the site is live and I have the css, js, and mootools files in both places.
I just can’t find the conflict,
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Sherlock 16 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum