-
AuthorPosts
-
deblock Friend
deblock
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 11, 2010 at 4:34 am #148581Hi all,
I’m working to speed up my Teline III site. Stripping everything down to basics, I can get a score of 76 using Yslow in Firefox, but it still seems sluggish. (Check it out here: http://www.racinepost.com/joomla4 to see what I mean.)
One question I have with the Yslow score involves the “Put Javascript at bottom” grade. I get a C for the site, but the Teline III demo site gets an A. The demo site also has that nice cascading load to it, while my site has an “all or nothing” look to it. There’s nothing … and then everything appears at once. I’m wondering if this has to do with the Javascripts.
Anyone have any insights on optimizing here? The speed is preventing me from going live with the site.
deblock Frienddeblock
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 11, 2010 at 4:42 am #332341Another way to phrase the question: Is there any way to remove the JS from the head of the document? Here’s the message from Yslow that makes me think this may be an issue:
<blockquote>JavaScript scripts block parallel downloads; that is, when a script is downloading, the browser will not start any other downloads. To help the page load faster, move scripts to the bottom of the page if they are deferrable.</blockquote>deblock Frienddeblock
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 11, 2010 at 4:46 am #332342Just one more follow up … the Teline III demo site has two JS in its header:
* http://www.joomlart.com/demo/mootools.js
* http://jatoolbar.appspot.com/core/jatoolbar.jsMy site has six:
* http://www.racinepost.com/joomla4/cache/js-7c971f64135159d2fdcf01ddb92f28c4.php
* http://www.racinepost.com/joomla4/plugins/system/plg_jausersetting/script.js
* http://www.racinepost.com/joomla4/plugins/content/ja_tabs/ja_tabs.js
* http://www.racinepost.com/joomla4/templates/ja_teline_iii/js/ja.script.js
* http://www.racinepost.com/joomla4/templates/ja_teline_iii/js/ja.ddmod.js
* http://www.racinepost.com/joomla4/templates/ja_teline_iii/js/menu/css.jsI certainly didn’t add any of these to the header, but I don’t have any understanding of JS or MooTools. Could that be an issue?
deblock Frienddeblock
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 11, 2010 at 6:59 pm #332416I’m really stumped on the difference between my site and the Demo site on the javascripts. Any idea on how to move them out of the header?
micrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
February 11, 2010 at 8:10 pm #332418Hello,
Online demosite is loaded in iframe, so you cannot see directly what scripts are loaded for template.
When I look into source code of local quickstart installation I see these lines in head:<script type="text/javascript" src="/jatelineiii-1.4/media/system/js/mootools.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/jatelineiii-1.4/media/system/js/caption.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/jatelineiii-1.4/modules/mod_jamegamenu/assets/script.js"></script><script type="text/javascript" src="/jatelineiii-1.4/modules/mod_janewsticker/assets/script.js"></script>
<script type='text/javascript' src='http://localhost/jatelineiii-1.4/plugins/system/plg_jausersetting/script.js' charset="utf-8"></script>
<script type='text/javascript'>var jaUserSetting; window.addEvent( 'domready', function() {
jaUserSetting = new JAUserSetting();
}); </script>
<script type='text/javascript' src='http://localhost/jatelineiii-1.4/plugins/content/ja_tabs/ja_tabs.js' charset="utf-8"></script><script type="text/javascript">
var siteurl='http://localhost/jatelineiii-1.4/';
var tmplurl='http://localhost/jatelineiii-1.4/templates/ja_teline_iii';
</script><script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/jatelineiii-1.4/templates/ja_teline_iii/js/ja.script.js"></script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="http://localhost/jatelineiii-1.4/templates/ja_teline_iii/js/ja.ddmod.js"></script>
<script src="http://localhost/jatelineiii-1.4/templates/ja_teline_iii/js/menu/dropline.js" language="javascript" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">var CurrentFontSize=parseInt('3');</script>
<script src="http://localhost/jatelineiii-1.4/plugins/system/plg_japopup/fancybox/js/jquery-1.3.2.min.js" type="text/javascript" ></script>
<script src="http://localhost/jatelineiii-1.4/plugins/system/plg_japopup/fancybox/js/jquery.easing.1.3.js" type="text/javascript" ></script>
<script src="http://localhost/jatelineiii-1.4/plugins/system/plg_japopup/fancybox/js/jquery.fancybox-1.2.1.js" type="text/javascript" ></script>
<script type="text/javascript" >if (jQuery && jQuery.noConflict) jQuery.noConflict();</script>
Hope this clarifies your issue
Good luck,
Micrantha1 user says Thank You to micrantha for this useful post
deblock Frienddeblock
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 11, 2010 at 8:33 pm #332420That makes sense, but unfortunately it doesn’t help with how my site is loading. Any ideas why a site would load all at once instead of in pieces? Could it be the host server?
To see what I mean, check out:
deblock Frienddeblock
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 12, 2010 at 2:50 am #332458Here’s a couple of screenshots from my Yslow test. Anything stand out to anyone? (Sorry to ask, but I’m stuck on this lag issue when the site loads):
micrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
February 12, 2010 at 11:01 am #332495Hello,
I cannot help you in detail, but maybe this post is instructive.
Good luck,
MicranthaSaguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
deblock Frienddeblock
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 22, 2010 at 12:46 pm #333418Yeah, I tried JA Compress and others. They help, but any time I combine the JS files it crashes the site.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 23, 2010 at 9:24 am #333560Yes please read the userguide carefully http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/ja-compress-plugin-userguide/ and pls try to do this again, and you should find a extension in JED to choose a conformable extension for your site.
Good luck
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 14 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum