-
AuthorPosts
-
kdy4092 Friend
kdy4092
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 17, 2013 at 3:51 pm #184101Hi
Job counter by location and category do not display anything…whereas Job counter by job type is working OK.
I set them all to ‘Always update on Runtime’ but nothing happen even if I delete web cache and refresh my browser several times..
Please help me to resolve this issue :-[
kdy4092 Friendkdy4092
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 17, 2013 at 11:48 pm #480248I run the debugging mode and got this result
JDatabaseMySQL::query: 1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')ORDER BY parent_id DESC, name ASC' at line 1 SQL=SELECT id, id as value, name as text, parent_id, num_jobs FROM uj3qf_ja_categories WHERE parent_id>=0 AND published=1 AND language IN()ORDER BY parent_id DESC, name ASC
Call stack# Function Location
1 JSite->render() JROOT/index.php:48
2 JDocumentHTML->render() JROOT/includes/application.php:271
3 JDocumentHTML->_renderTemplate() JROOT/libraries/joomla/document/html/html.php:433
4 JDocumentHTML->getBuffer() JROOT/libraries/joomla/document/html/html.php:655
5 JDocumentRendererModules->render() JROOT/libraries/joomla/document/html/html.php:371
6 JDocumentRendererModule->render() JROOT/libraries/joomla/document/html/renderer/modules.php:39
7 JModuleHelper::renderModule() JROOT/libraries/joomla/document/html/renderer/module.php:107
8 include() JROOT/plugins/system/advancedmodules/modulehelper.php:193
9 modJAJobsCounter::get_list_jobs() JROOT/modules/mod_jajobs_counter/mod_jajobs_counter.php:71
10 JDatabase->loadObjectList() JROOT/modules/mod_jajobs_counter/helper.php:61
11 JDatabaseMySQL->execute() JROOT/libraries/joomla/database/database.php:1100
12 JError::raiseError() JROOT/libraries/joomla/database/database/mysql.php:548
13 JError::raise() JROOT/libraries/joomla/error/error.php:251
This is my system information
PHP Built On Linux
Database Version 5.5.28-29.1-log
Database Collation utf8_general_ci
PHP Version 5.3.20
Web Server Apache
WebServer to PHP Interface cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version Joomla! 2.5.8 Stable [ Ember ] 8-November-2012 14:00 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version Joomla Platform 11.4.0 Stable [ Brian Kernighan ] 03-Jan-2012 00:00 GMT
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.17 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/24.0.1312.52 Safari/537.17please advise me to solve this issue ASAP.
kdy4092 Friendkdy4092
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 17, 2013 at 11:59 pm #480250It has been solved by removing ‘AND language IN({$language}’ from the SQL query.
Please fix this issue as other people may have this problem.David
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
January 19, 2013 at 3:04 am #480373Hi Kdy,
Thank you for reporting.
Please apply the following fix:
1. Open file component/com_jajobboard/controllers/jajobalerts.php
Find
[PHP]$query = ‘SELECT `id`, `name` as `value` FROM #__’.$table.’ WHERE `language` IN(‘.$language.’) AND LOWER(name) LIKE ‘%’.strtolower($keyword).’%’ AND published = 1 ORDER BY `name`’ ;
[/PHP] Replace to
[PHP]$langCondition = ”;
if($language){
$langCondition = ‘ `language` IN(‘.$language.’) AND ‘;
}
$query = ‘SELECT `id`, `name` as `value` FROM #__’.$table.’ WHERE ‘.$langCondition.’ LOWER(name) LIKE ‘%’.strtolower($keyword).’%’ AND published = 1 ORDER BY `name`’ ;
[/PHP]
2. Open file modules/mod_jajobs_counter/helper.php
Find
[PHP]$query = “SELECT id, {$fieldlist->referred_key} as value, {$fieldlist->referred_value} as text, parent_id, num_jobs FROM #__{$fieldlist->referred_table} WHERE {$catLevel} AND published=1 AND language IN({$language})ORDER BY parent_id DESC, {$fieldlist->referred_value} ASC”;
[/PHP] Replace to
[PHP]$langCondition = ”;
if($language){
$langCondition = ‘ AND language IN(‘.$language.’) ‘;
}
$query = “SELECT id, {$fieldlist->referred_key} as value, {$fieldlist->referred_value} as text, parent_id, num_jobs FROM #__{$fieldlist->referred_table} WHERE {$catLevel} AND published=1 {$langCondition} ORDER BY parent_id DESC, {$fieldlist->referred_value} ASC”;[/PHP]Hope this helps.
Regards
1 user says Thank You to HeR0 for this useful post
environc Friendenvironc
- Join date:
- December 2012
- Posts:
- 173
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 33
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 29, 2013 at 3:11 pm #481542Hi Hero,
I tried this but for some reason it’s not working. When I copy the code above I get empty counters.
Regards
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
January 30, 2013 at 3:12 am #481594Hi Environc,
Did you upgrade JA Jobboard to version 1.0.4 ?
Regarding counter module, please clean all cache and change “Counter updates interval” in this module setting to “Always Update On Runtime” for checking.
<em>@environc 357526 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Hero,I tried this but for some reason it’s not working. When I copy the code above I get empty counters.
Regards</blockquote>
Regards
1 user says Thank You to HeR0 for this useful post
environc Friendenvironc
- Join date:
- December 2012
- Posts:
- 173
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 33
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 30, 2013 at 4:24 pm #481724Hi Hero,
Yes, I upgraded to 1.0.4 and with regards to counter module, I set the “Counter updates interval” to “Always Update On Runtime” but still getting links and numbers but pointing to blank results.
Regards
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by environc 11 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum