-
AuthorPosts
-
timmieboy Friend
timmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 6, 2014 at 10:30 am #197440Hello,
I have a question about job posting. When I post a job, click save I get a view job screen, when I click on that screen on save I am forwarded to the wrong url, the url is a mix from employer an jobseeker urls.
These are the urls, step by step:
nl/?option=com_jajobboard&view=jajobs&layout=jaform&cid[]=38&alias=test-account&Itemid=927
nl/component/jajobboard/jajobs/jaview/38-tester-van-a-tot-z?step=verify&is_newjob=0
nl/joblist-jobseekers/myjobsThis last url has to be: nl/myjobs
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 7, 2014 at 7:53 am #533963Could you please give me your site URL and employer account, I will have a closer look.
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 7, 2014 at 12:54 pm #533999Use this url: http://www.seizoenwerk.nl/nl/links-werken-opleidingen Use “werkgevers JA” login
Use test account: test11 / test11
Keep in mind all is Dutch
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 13, 2014 at 7:44 am #534810I’m sorry for late response, somehow I missed this question.
I have just tested with account that you provided, upgrade it as Employer, and try to post a new job.
Once I save a job, it redirects to the “My Job Listing” page properly.Have you sorted it out?
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 13, 2014 at 9:24 am #534835Hi,
Sorry but it is still not working. I saw that you have tried it but I disabled the menu for Ja Jobboard so you could try it out. I will keep the menu module online so you can try again and see that it is not working properly.
Go to this url: http://www.seizoenwerk.nl/nl/links-werken-opleidingen
Use the menu module: werkgevers JA
After you logged in go back to this url: http://www.seizoenwerk.nl/nl/links-werken-opleidingen
Click on standaard vacature plaatsen to add a job
Etc.You will see that at the end of saving the job, the url goes to: http://www.seizoenwerk.nl/nl/vacature-overzicht/myjobs while it has to go http://www.seizoenwerk.nl/nl/mijn-vacatures because that is the link where the jobs of the employer are.
Oh as you can see there is 1 job available, I have added this manual in the backend but still you can’t add a job. It seems that when I fill in manual 1:30 in the backend on the frontend it is not working.
Thanks
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 14, 2014 at 8:32 am #535064I tried to post job with account you provided, but it requires me to buy subscription to be able to post job ๐
Anyway, to resolve this issue, please try solution below:
– Open the file:
components/com_jajobboard/controllers/jajobs.phpFind the code snippet (in the function done):
[PHP]$this->setRedirect(JRoute::_(‘index.php?option=’ . JBCOMNAME . ‘&view=jajobs&layout=myjobs’, false), $msg);[/PHP]
And replace it with:
[PHP]$Itemid = get_Itemid(array(“option” => JBCOMNAME, “view” => “jajobs”, “layout” => “myjobs”));
$this->setRedirect(JRoute::_(‘index.php?option=’ . JBCOMNAME . ‘&view=jajobs&layout=myjobs&Itemid=’.$Itemid, false), $msg);[/PHP]timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 20, 2014 at 10:47 am #535853OK, this works but the menu item has to be with an alias myjobs otherwise it is not working. This means that all other languages also have to have myjobs as an alias, am I correct.
Are there maybe more menu items that need to have specific alias names?
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 21, 2014 at 3:10 am #535989<blockquote>This means that all other languages also have to have myjobs as an alias, am I correct.</blockquote>
No, you can not create menu item with the same alias, even they are in different languages.You just need create menu item type “JA Job Board ยป My Jobs Layout” for each language (with your own alias), and update small code in the file
componentscom_jajobboardhelperjafunctions.class.phpPlease search this code snippet:
[PHP]function get_Itemid($find = array()) {if (!class_exists(“JSite”)) {
include_once(JPATH_ADMINISTRATOR.”/components/com_search/helpers/site.php”);
}$menus = & JSite::getMenu();
$Itemid = 0;$items = $menus->get(‘_items’);
foreach ($items as $row) {
if (!isset($find[‘option’])) {
$find[‘option’] = “”;
}if (!isset($row->query[‘option’])) {
$row->query[‘option’] = “”;
}if ($row->query[‘option’] == $find[‘option’] && $row->query[‘view’] == $find[‘view’]
&& (!isset($row->query[‘layout’]) || ! isset($find[‘layout’]) ||(isset($row->query[‘layout’])
&& isset($find[‘layout’]) && $row->query[‘layout’] == $find[‘layout’]))) {
$Itemid = $row->id;
break;
}
}return $Itemid;
}[/PHP]And replace it with:
[PHP]function get_Itemid($find = array()) {
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
$menus = $app->getMenu();
$items = $menus->getMenu();
$lang = JFactory::getLanguage();foreach ($items as $item) {
if (!is_object($item))
{
continue;
}$test = true;
foreach($find as $attr => $value) {
if(!isset($item->query[$attr]) || $item->query[$attr] != $value) {
$test = false;
break;
}
}
if($test && ($item->language == ‘*’ || $item->language == $lang->getTag())) {
return $item->id;
}
}return 0;
}[/PHP]timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 21, 2014 at 12:47 pm #536069Ok, thank. I think my joomla site has issues so that is the reason something are not working. I made a new one and there is it working ok.
Maybe good to know for other users, use /nl and /en code in url so the system will not mix up pages. I had the problem that when I use default language without /nl switches to /en and gives errors.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 22, 2014 at 3:56 am #536161<blockquote>Maybe good to know for other users, use /nl and /en code in url so the system will not mix up pages. I had the problem that when I use default language without /nl switches to /en and gives errors.</blockquote>
Joomla 2.5 does not support item association, so if you switch to another language from any page, it will redirect to default page of new language.timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 22, 2014 at 8:55 am #536197<em>@Dead Code 428600 wrote:</em><blockquote>Joomla 2.5 does not support item association, so if you switch to another language from any page, it will redirect to default page of new language.</blockquote>
Sorry what do you mean with item association? 2.5 does support menu item association.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 23, 2014 at 10:20 am #536377Sorry for my mistake, Joomla supports menu item associations from Joomla 1.7.
To associate menu items from diffrent languages, please follow up user guide here
http://multilingual-joomla-demo.cloudaccess.net/multi-lingual-steps-by-steps/39-new-in-1-7-associated-menu-items.html1 user says Thank You to Thanh Nguyen Viet for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 12 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Thanh Nguyen Viet 10 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum