-
AuthorPosts
-
January 29, 2010 at 1:20 pm #148191
It appears there is a conflict between jomsocial 1.6 (the new version) and the mega menu.
When on an active menu item page and you move your mouse back over the active menu item, the drop down doesnt work.
Anyone else have this problem?
cheer
January 30, 2010 at 12:39 am #330931what javascript does the mega-menu use and what javascript does jomsocial 1.6 use?
January 30, 2010 at 5:43 am #330962also doesnt seem to work with latest version of kunena forum (1.5.9)
Does anyone have the JA Mega Menu working with Jomsocial 1.6 and/or Kunena 1.5.9?
bryantwest Friendbryantwest
- Join date:
- March 2009
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
February 1, 2010 at 12:19 am #331074Oh dear… if anyone does resolve this issue could you please let us know… very intersted in the outcome.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 1, 2010 at 1:12 am #331077Me too, I am sure there are many more things that will have problems with the menu. I have flagged this one up.
February 1, 2010 at 2:47 am #331084can anyone actually confirm this issue. I have done more testing and it looks like it could have been me just me doing something that broke it.
I would like to hear if it is just me (hopefully) or if there is actually a conflict with Jomsocial/ kunena.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 2, 2010 at 12:39 pm #331311peetree21,
Nope, there is a problem. I’ve done a test install with Kunena and indeed the mega menu fails when on a Kunena page. This I find odd as all the Kunena scripts use the ()no conflict mode of Jquery. I am no expert in .js so I have flagged up this problem. Maybe you should raise a ticket with your individual problems.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 4, 2010 at 8:06 am #331515A quick fix for the Kunena conflict is to do the following
Open file componentscom_kunenaclass.kunena.php the lines 284 to 291 :
if (file_exists(KUNENA_ABSTMPLTPATH .DS. 'js' .DS. 'jquery-1.3.2.min.js'))
{
define('KUNENA_JQURL', KUNENA_DIRECTURL . 'template/' . $fb_cur_template . '/js/jquery-1.3.2.min.js');
}
else
{
define('KUNENA_JQURL', KUNENA_DIRECTURL . 'template/default/js/jquery-1.3.2.min.js');
}and comment them out or remove them.
2 users say Thank You to Phill for this useful post
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
February 5, 2010 at 9:24 am #331655Hi guys
we have fixed this issue and updated for downloading
To fix this issue, please open templates/ja_template/js/ja.script.js file, at the begin of file, find following code section:
if ($defined(window.jQuery) && $type(jQuery.noConflict)=='function') {
jQuery.noConflict();
jQuery.noConflict();
}
and change to:
if(typeof(jQuery) != "undefined" && $===jQuery){
jQuery.noConflict();
}3 users say Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
GeoVi FriendGeoVi
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 278
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 226
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
February 6, 2010 at 8:29 pm #331837<em>@JA Developer 163622 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi guys
we have fixed this issue and updated for downloading
To fix this issue, please open templates/ja_template/js/ja.script.js file, at the begin of file, find following code section:
if ($defined(window.jQuery) && $type(jQuery.noConflict)=='function') {
jQuery.noConflict();
jQuery.noConflict();
}
and change to:
if(typeof(jQuery) != "undefined" && $===jQuery){
jQuery.noConflict();
}
</blockquote>Hi,
I have tried this and it doesn’t work. First of all, I did not have the bit of code in that file. I added it toward the beginning (line 37) to see if it would work but it didn’t.
My thread is posted here: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showthread.php?p=163855&posted=1#post163855
I would appreciate a solution. Thanks!
Regards,
Geovi -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 11 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Phill 14 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum