-
AuthorPosts
-
July 17, 2013 at 11:18 pm #189041
I am having an issue with jomsocial and the toolbar not dropping down. We switched to the original joomla template and it worked perfectly. So there is a conflict somewhere with the jomsocial menu and the University template. I have the menu set up on other pages with a module and that module shows the menu correctly. its just the main toolbar from joomsocial is what is having the conflict with the university template. I attached two images. One is what the menu looks like when we are on the main page and it isn’t working correctly. The other is the module menu that is working correctly. We need help with this asap.
website url is: http://www.fishjunkies.co/
I put in the admin information for the moderators
Thank you,
Shaun-
phong nam Friend
phong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
July 18, 2013 at 10:33 am #499454Indeed, JomSocial has created a new file: components/com_community/assets/joms.jquery-1.8.1.min.js which joms.jquery-1.8.1.min is a special name with the keyword jQuery. This one was duplicated with jQuery in T3 and caused error.
However, you can fix this conflict by following my solution here:
Open plugins/system/t3/includes/core/template.php file
from
$pattern = '/jquery([-_]*d+(.d+)+)?(.min)?.js/i';//is jquery core
foreach ($scripts as $script => $opts) {
if(preg_match($pattern, $script)) {
$jqueryIncluded = 1;
}
}change to
$pattern = '/(^|/)jquery([-_]*d+(.d+)+)?(.min)?.js/i'; //is jquery core
foreach ($scripts as $script => $opts) {
if(preg_match($pattern, $script)) {
$jqueryIncluded = 1;
}
}* You should backup your files first & clear JAT3 cache after applying changes.
@ninja Lead: Thank for your great tip 😉July 18, 2013 at 5:09 pm #499490Thanks for the response. I couldn’t find the t3 directory you were talking about. Here is an image of the directories I have for my site.
Thank you,
Shaun
July 18, 2013 at 8:32 pm #499502I am using the Joomla 2.5 template if that changes things
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
July 19, 2013 at 1:45 am #499515Hi skviper123,
Sorry. I don’t see carefully the T3 system plugin you are using on JA University template. These above codes work for our new T3v3 plugin, not JAT3v2. Anyways, can you send me PM with your valid admin login & FTP account if possible ? I will check and give you the suitable solution in details then.
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
July 23, 2013 at 10:04 am #499893Hi skviper123,
I came back. There is a css conflict between our JAT3v2 plugin & Jomsocial component on your website. I solved it by creating an overriden custom.css file in templates/ja_university/css path, then put below codes into:
#community-wrap li{
background: none !important;
margin-bottom: 0 !important;
overflow: visible !important;
padding-left: 0 !important;
}The Jomsocial menu dropdown works fine now.
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by phong nam 11 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
-