-
AuthorPosts
-
October 6, 2008 at 10:20 am #134065
Hello, I’d like someone to tell me how to place Joomfish language selector close to the text sizing tool on top of the page as I don’t know what position are currently using text size tool and color change tool.
Thank you
October 7, 2008 at 9:46 am #274073Anybody to help? :confused:
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
October 10, 2008 at 9:29 am #274585Hi pierodela !
You can do it following way below :
Open index.php file in templates/ja_corona folder, find following code section at about line 104 :
<!-- BEGIN: USER TOOLS -->
<?php if ($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_USER)) { ?>
<div id="ja-usertools">
<?php $tmpTools->genToolMenu($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_USER)); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
<!-- END: USER TOOLS -->
change to :
<!-- BEGIN: USER TOOLS --><div id="ja-usertools">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="[ language selector module name ]" />
</div><!-- END: USER TOOLS -->
please replace [ language selector module name ] by position of language selector module what you have installed and assign for it in admin .
October 10, 2008 at 10:14 am #274590With your solution, the other tools (text-size and colour change) were missing so I just added the div before like this:
<!– BEGIN: USER TOOLS –>
<div id=”ja-usertools”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user8″ />
</div><?php if ($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_USER)) { ?>
<div id=”ja-usertools”>
<?php $tmpTools->genToolMenu($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_USER)); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
<!– END: USER TOOLS –>But this way language selector sits below tools, not close to them in the left.
I need this position:October 13, 2008 at 4:04 pm #275056I solved just changing name of language selector div to ja-usertools2 and adding this css:
#ja-usertools2 {
font-size: 11px;
padding: 0;
position: absolute;
left: 720px;
top: -44px;}
Thank you Joomlart team and hainn84 for their help.:D
tracta Friendtracta
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 1, 2008 at 6:59 pm #280873Hello,
i had tried this solution and worked very well in safari and modzilla, but when you try it on IE7 the flags go 2 times 720 px to the left (i think that the zero point is on the right top corner). Any ideia how to resolve this question?
Thanks
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
December 2, 2008 at 9:05 am #280919Hi tracta !
Please send url of your site , i want to have a closer look on the problem .tracta Friendtracta
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 2, 2008 at 6:36 pm #280983Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
December 3, 2008 at 4:24 am #281049Hi tracta !
Please open template.css file in templates/ja_corona/css folder , find following code section at about line 1349 :
#ja-usertools2 {
font-size:11px;
left:800px;
padding:0;
position:absolute;
top:-44px;
}
change to :
#ja-usertools2 {
font-size:11px;
left:800px;
padding:0;
position:absolute;
top:-44px;
width:120px;
}
1 user says Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by tracta 15 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum