-
AuthorPosts
-
milsirhc Friend
milsirhc
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 1, 2011 at 2:16 pm #379089🙂
But do you know how to create a new position on top of middle.content-mass-top and middle.right1?
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
March 1, 2011 at 5:21 pm #379109Attached image what you want to?
If you want to, I have your solution:
– Open <joomla url>pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultpagedefault.php file
– Add this code
<?php
//breadcrumb
if($this->hasBlock('breadcrumb')):
$block = &$this->getBlockXML ('breadcrumb');
if (!($r1 = $this->getColumnWidth('r'))) $r1=0;
$m=$this->getColumnWidth('m')*$this->getColumnWidth('mw')/100.0;
?>
<div id="ja-right" class="column sidebar" style="width:<?php echo ($r1+$m) ?>%">
<?php $this->showBlock ($block); ?>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
after
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($this->getBlocksXML ('middle')) ?>
– Put this code into <block name=”middle”>
<block name="breadcrumb" type="modules" >custommodule</block>
– Clean cache
kairey Friendkairey
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 2, 2011 at 10:32 am #379277Following this with interest but getting the same results as milsirhc, is this another 1.6 issue?
I have seen it working perfectly well on other web sites like http://sunseeker-yachtclub.com but I just cannot get it to work….
milsirhc Friendmilsirhc
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 2, 2011 at 10:43 am #379283I think it’s a J1.6 issue… looking at the demo. It does not have a breadcrumb as well.
I’ve logged a ticket. Hopefully Joomlart team can solve it.
kairey Friendkairey
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 2, 2011 at 1:08 pm #379303<em>@milsirhc 224945 wrote:</em><blockquote>I’ve logged a ticket. Hopefully Joomlart team can solve it.</blockquote>
OK if you get a reply to your ticket with a solution let me know….
Starting to wish I had stuck with 1.5!
milsirhc Friendmilsirhc
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 3, 2011 at 4:22 am #379377Sure, will update you once I get a solution. Right now… the support is pretty slow.. kinda disappointing. Hopefully someone can response to my ticket quickly! *hint hint*
Stay with J1.6. I think it rocks. Esp the unlimited category trees. 🙂
kairey Friendkairey
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 3, 2011 at 9:11 pm #379543To be fair to the Joomlart team, I think 1.6 is full of bugs as well which must make there life really difficult!
Not getting any response from Joomla forum on 1.6 issues either….
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 4, 2011 at 12:21 am #379548Let’s do a quick and nasty hack to get what you want. You will have to edit your css as required but that is a simple task.
First open templates>ja_rasite>page>default.php and add the code I have highlighted in red below
<!-- MAIN CONTAINER -->
<div id="ja-container" class="wrap <?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('cls_w')?$this->getColumnWidth('cls_w'):'ja-mf'; ?>">
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($this->getBlocksXML ('middle')) ?>
<div class="ja-rs2-top"><div class="ja-rs2-tl">Â </div><div class="ja-rs2-tr">Â </div></div>
<div class="ja-rs2-mid"><div id="ja-navhelper"><?php echo $this->loadBlock ('navhelper') ?></div><div class="ja-rs2-ml"><div class="ja-rs2-mr clearfix">
<div id="ja-mainbody" style="width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('mw') ?>%">
<!-- CONTENT -->
<div id="ja-main" style="width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('m') ?>%">
<div class="inner clearfix">Then create a new file in templates>ja_rasite>blocks called navhelper.php and put in it all the code below
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA Business Template
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - PHP files are GNU/GPL V2. CSS / JS are Copyrighted Commercial,
# bound by Proprietary License of JoomlArt. For details on licensing,
# Please Read Terms of Use at http://www.joomlart.com/terms_of_use.html.
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
# Redistribution, Modification or Re-licensing of this file in part of full,
# is bound by the License applied.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
?>
<?php
//detect view on mobile - show switch to mobile tools
$layout_switcher = $this->loadBlock('usertools/layout-switcher');
if ($layout_switcher) {
$layout_switcher = '<li class="layout-switcher">'.$layout_switcher.'</li>';
}
?>
<?php if($this->countModules('breadcrumb')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="breadcrumb" />
<?php endif; ?>And that should do the trick. You can style it by editing template.css line 911 and adding your styling to #ja-navhelper as required.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
March 4, 2011 at 2:58 am #379562Hi milsirhc, do you see my post. Does it help you?
<em>@khoand 224723 wrote:</em><blockquote>Attached image what you want to?
If you want to, I have your solution:
– Open <joomla url>pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultpagedefault.php file
– Add this code<?php
//breadcrumb
if($this->hasBlock('breadcrumb')):
$block = &$this->getBlockXML ('breadcrumb');
if (!($r1 = $this->getColumnWidth('r'))) $r1=0;
$m=$this->getColumnWidth('m')*$this->getColumnWidth('mw')/100.0;
?>
<div id="ja-right" class="column sidebar" style="width:<?php echo ($r1+$m) ?>%">
<?php $this->showBlock ($block); ?>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>after
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($this->getBlocksXML ('middle')) ?>
– Put this code into <block name=”middle”>
<block name="breadcrumb" type="modules" >custommodule</block>
– Clean cache</blockquote>
milsirhc Friendmilsirhc
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
kairey Friendkairey
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 8, 2011 at 10:44 am #380267Milsirhc – I guess Phil’s solution worked???
Let’s get hacking! Dunno what’s happened to the new template without all the bugs……?
Anyone bothered with the Joomla upgrade of 1.6 yet?
milsirhc Friendmilsirhc
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 8, 2011 at 11:40 am #380280<em>@kairey 226261 wrote:</em><blockquote>Milsirhc – I guess Phil’s solution worked???
Let’s get hacking! Dunno what’s happened to the new template without all the bugs……?
Anyone bothered with the Joomla upgrade of 1.6 yet?</blockquote>
It did work! 🙂 I got an issue where I specify the size of the template but it remains the same. Do you have that issue?
kairey Friendkairey
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 8, 2011 at 2:04 pm #380303Not noticed that one, but I have been working with the template as standard width, I did notice in the beginning though that no matter what width I selected it stayed the same!!!!
Does the cache need emptying or not, I don’t really know to be honest…..
kairey Friendkairey
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 8, 2011 at 2:19 pm #380305Strange I tried the hack above from Phill but all I get in the breadcrumb position is the top part of the navhelper.php file displaying, i.e.
/* # ———————————————————————— # JA Business Template # ———————————————————————— # Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved. # @license – PHP files are GNU/GPL V2. CSS / JS are Copyrighted Commercial, # bound by Proprietary License of JoomlArt. For details on licensing, # Please Read Terms of Use at http://www.joomlart.com/terms_of_use.html. # Author: JoomlArt.com # Websites: http://www.joomlart.com – http://www.joomlancers.com # Redistribution, Modification or Re-licensing of this file in part of full, # is bound by the License applied. # ———————————————————————— */
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 8, 2011 at 2:31 pm #380308Kairey,
PM me an admin logon and ftp details and I’ll take a look for you. Please include a link to this thread in your PM.
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 37 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by milsirhc 13 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum