-
AuthorPosts
-
milsirhc Friend
milsirhc
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 9, 2011 at 12:51 pm #161218I tried specifying a fixed size (tried both 1280 and 1280px) and cleared the cache many times but it remains at 980 by default.
Seems like a bug?
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
March 9, 2011 at 6:18 pm #380544Hi,
You try this way at http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-set-the-max-width/Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 9, 2011 at 7:50 pm #380566I belive this is by design. If you look through the files below you will see 980 is hard coded
templates>ja_rasite>core>template.php at line 893.
templates>ja_rasite>css>layout.css at line 17khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
March 10, 2011 at 4:38 am #380651Hi,
You try this:
– Replace this code in <joomla url>templatesja_rasitepagedefault.php file
<body id="bd" class="<?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>">
to
<body id="bd" class="<?php if (!T3Common::mobile_device_detect()):?>bd<?php endif;?><?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>">
So I think it’s a bug of rasite 1.6 template. I will report development team.milsirhc Friendmilsirhc
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 10, 2011 at 12:24 pm #380724Thanks, but it did not work for me.
Tried both 1280 and 1280px but it stays the same 980 width
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 10, 2011 at 12:27 pm #380727Just edit the settings in the 2 files I mention above.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
milsirhc Friendmilsirhc
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 10, 2011 at 12:48 pm #380729Thanks, will give it a go! How do I make right column 300px?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 10, 2011 at 6:57 pm #380783You make the right column a percentage of the overall width of the block it is in. Full details of setting widths can be found here – http://wiki.joomlart.com/wiki/JA_T3_Framework_2/Guides#Middle_column_width
April 11, 2011 at 7:17 pm #385830<em>@phill luckhurst 226649 wrote:</em><blockquote>I belive this is by design. If you look through the files below you will see 980 is hard coded
templates>ja_rasite>core>template.php at line 893.
templates>ja_rasite>css>layout.css at line 17</blockquote>Phil,
I trust you are well 🙂
I tried to follow your method as follows but no luck :((
templates>ja_rasite>core>template.php at line 893… changed to 988
$screen_width = $this->getParam (‘screen_fixed_width’, ‘988px’);templates>ja_rasite>css>layout.css at line 17… changed to 988
.main { width: 988px; max-width: 1200px; margin: 0 auto; position: relative;}Thank you Sir.
April 12, 2011 at 11:19 am #385929Hold the phone !!!
Phil’s instructions to modify template.php and layout.css DID change the width of the Rasite template; just not right away. I did not see the change until the next day when I went back to the site and the additional width specified was there.
Good news indeed.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
April 12, 2011 at 5:15 pm #385974This was probably a cache issue. It could have been the JAT3 cache, the standard Joomla cache, your browser cache or in some cases a cache on your server. Hard to say really but good that you are now fixed. For future changes please make sure you clear all the caches listed above. I doubt you have a server cache but it is not unheard of. Many are using mod_pagespeed these days which can cause the delay experienced above.
June 28, 2011 at 8:50 am #398791<em>@phill luckhurst 226649 wrote:</em><blockquote>I belive this is by design. If you look through the files below you will see 980 is hard coded
templates>ja_rasite>core>template.php at line 893.
templates>ja_rasite>css>layout.css at line 17</blockquote>How do you make this change for the ja_travel theme?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
June 28, 2011 at 10:27 am #398825Create a files called layout.css in templates>ja_travel>css containing the code below and change the bit in red as required.
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA T3 System plugin for Joomla 1.6
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license GNU/GPLv3 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.html
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
/* MAIN LAYOUT DIVS
--------------------------------------------------------- */
.wrap { width: 100%; clear: both; }
.main { width: 960px; max-width: 1200px; margin: 0 auto; position: relative;}
.column { overflow: hidden; float: left; }
.ja-mass { clear: both; }
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
June 28, 2011 at 10:37 am #398826Scratch the above. The template width in this template can be changed in the template manager. Go into the template manager and in the profiles tab select specified width and then select your chosen width in the box therin.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Phill 13 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum