-
AuthorPosts
-
September 25, 2010 at 6:45 am #154615
hi.
I installed a login module lightbox in my site named: mod_fhw_simplelightbox.
I have tried LOTS of things to do to prevent it, but nothing helps.
things i tried:– changed the jquery.js file inside: from ‘$’ to ‘jquery’… BY HAND.
– adding this code to the index.php head of the template:$headerstuff = $this->getHeadData();
$headerstuff['scripts'] = array();
$this->setHeadData($headerstuff);
– treid to install this plugin: http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/scripts/7230?qh=YToxOntpOjA7czo2OiJqcXVlcnkiO30%3D………….. DIDN’T HELP.
– treid to put this cod, before the mootools line in the php file:<script src="/media/system/js/jquery.js"></script>
<script>
jQuery.noConflict();
</script>and NOTHING!
i’m still getting this error: el=$(el);return(!props||!el)?el:el.set…tById(el);type=(el)?’element’:false;}
and non of the mootools stuff is working. jaslideshow or example..you can see for your self: http://www.brutal.co.il
(file is attached)
8973im supposed to run my site in tow weeks from now.. and its really argent! 😮
thank u all.
September 26, 2010 at 6:37 am #356677ok, lets say i want to replace it and use the ja-cpanel module instead? how can i apply it in sulfur?
i mean.. to add the panel above the main menu on top.
please help…thanks!
Don Lee FriendDon Lee
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 923
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 274 times in 238 posts
September 27, 2010 at 7:41 am #356779Hi,
You should use jQuery.noConflict() function and add your module script that bases on jquery into
(function($){//add your code here
})(jQuery)
September 27, 2010 at 8:11 am #356783and what about the cpanel? i really love to use it. and be glad if you will tell me how!
i saw this: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/integrate-mod_jacpanel-into-ja_raite/
but i want to use it on sulfur. how?
cheers
September 28, 2010 at 12:27 am #356861i dont wanna bother you, or presseir … but its kinda argent, so i really appriciat it if you give me an answer, as soon as posibal… :-[
thanks… I think you’re doing an amazing work. super.
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
September 28, 2010 at 11:08 am #356941<em>@brutalco 195643 wrote:</em><blockquote>and what about the cpanel? i really love to use it. and be glad if you will tell me how!
i saw this: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/integrate-mod_jacpanel-into-ja_raite/
but i want to use it on sulfur. how?
cheers</blockquote>
Do you follow the instruction in that thread ? Please make a try and let us know if you get any problem.
September 28, 2010 at 11:20 am #356942but i cant find the code that need to replace. its not the same..
and i dont want to replace it with the top menu that i already have. i want it to be above it.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 29, 2010 at 3:32 am #357022<em>@brutalco 195854 wrote:</em><blockquote>but i cant find the code that need to replace. its not the same..
and i dont want to replace it with the top menu that i already have. i want it to be above it.</blockquote>
Hello
Here is the solution for you : you open the file: templatesja_sulfurindex.php and find the following code:
<a name=”Top” id=”Top”></a>
replace:
[PHP]
<a name=”Top” id=”Top”></a>
<div id=”ja-cpanel” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main clearfix”>
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘login’)) { ?>
<div id=”ja-login” >
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”login” style=”raw” />
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div>
[/PHP]
2) you find code:
[PHP]
<?php if($ja_menutype!=’none’) { $jamenu->genMenu (0); } ?>
[/PHP]
replace;
[PHP]
<?php if($ja_menutype!=’none’) { $jamenu->genMenu (0); } ?>
<div class=”cpanel-top”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”ja-cpanel” style=”raw” />
</div>
[/PHP]3) add the following css at the end of the template.css file
/* Cpanel */
.button-cpanel-switcher {
clear: both;
}.ja-cpanel-switcher {
position: absolute;
right: -145px;
bottom: -10px;
color: #858585;
width: 22px;
height: 22px;
text-decoration: none;
font-size: 95%;
font-weight: bold;
text-indent: -5000px;
}#ja-cpanel a {
outline: none;
}
#ja-cpanel {
background-color: #000;
}#ja-cpanel .main {
position: static !important;
}.cpanel-top .hide {
background: url(http://templates.joomlart.com/ja_lime/templates/ja_lime/images/cpanel-hide.png) no-repeat center center;
}.cpanel-top .show {
background: url(http://templates.joomlart.com/ja_lime/templates/ja_lime/images/cpanel-show.png) no-repeat center center;
}#ja-cpanel-switcher {
bottom: auto;
top: -1px;
background-color: #900;
}/* Main Nav —*/
#ja-header {
position: relative;
z-index: 10;
}
.cpanel-top { position:absolute; top:0; right:0}
#ja-mainnav .main { position:relative; }4) you download the cpanel module: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/downloads.php?do=file&id=409, install and publish it on the “ja-cpanel” position, and put the login module on the login position
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
September 30, 2010 at 12:42 am #357122thanks so much for the help!! wow, you’re awesome (:
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by brutalco 14 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
jquery and mootools conflict………………
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)