-
AuthorPosts
-
griong Friend
griong
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 216
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
September 15, 2015 at 10:00 am #730782Hello
I have problem with language switcher.
If I look from mobile, it is on right side.
But when I try to press it – it jump to left, over logo.
And there I could not press it actually, it does something else.All setup of language switcher according docs.
How can I fix it, what language switcher will stay on place?
BRG
GrigoriNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 16, 2015 at 3:34 am #748701Hi Grigori,
I see the problem on your site because both modules(search and language switcher) assign with head-search position, you need to assign language switcher module with languageswitcherload position, it will do the trick.
Or you can use the css style below to disable search module on mobile view
Open this file: templates/purity_iii/css/custom.css and add the css style
@media (max-width: 767px) {
.head-search form {
display: none;
}
}Regards
griong Friendgriong
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 216
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
September 18, 2015 at 3:39 am #748947Hello, Ninja Lead
About Language Switcher I just did as it is instructed in documentation:
https://www.joomlart.com/documentation/purity-iii/configuration#multilingual-setup
It is still same.I have not see languageswitcherload position in 1.1.2 version of template.
But in latest 1.1.5 which I updated on site few days ago it is present.Unfortunately, when I simple assign this position in module manager, it totally disappear Language Switcher.
This site now is in use (under advertisement campaign) so I return it back.
Could you advice more, how to use this languageswitcherload position?
Thank you for care!
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 18, 2015 at 8:22 am #748983Hi,
You can upgrade your site with Purity III latest version or you can download Purity III template here and get code languageswitcherload position from templates/purity_iii/tpls/blocks/header.php file
<?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<!-- Language switcherload -->
<div class="language-switcherload<?php $this->_c('languageswitcherload')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //Language switcherload -->
<?php endif ?>
and make it on your template 1.1.2 version
Regards
griong Friendgriong
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 216
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
September 18, 2015 at 1:24 pm #749014Hello Ninja Lead
Thank you for code.
But I already have my site updated to Purity III 1.1.5, have this position in list there – but it does not show Language Switcher in any place of screen then.
Question was – what I should do more.Sorry for not clear explanation
griong Friendgriong
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 216
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
September 18, 2015 at 1:56 pm #749016Some update.
I have second site with same installation for trial – http://www.eehello.arim.info/
Puriti-III 1.1.5In file header.php it was not code which you sent me – so even I choose this position in Module Manager, it shown nothing.
It was only
<?php if ($this->countModules('head-search')) : ?>
<!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<div class="head-search<?php $this->_c('head-search')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('head-search') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //HEAD SEARCH -->
<?php endif ?>I have added your code in next manner:
<?php if ($this->countModules('head-search')) : ?>
<!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<div class="head-search<?php $this->_c('head-search')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('head-search') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //HEAD SEARCH -->
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<!-- Language switcherload -->
<div class="language-switcherload<?php $this->_c('languageswitcherload')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //Language switcherload -->
<?php endif ?>
Then LanguageSwitcher appear, but under Logo:
So, what next I can do?
Thank you in advance
GrigoriNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 21, 2015 at 3:13 am #749127Hi Grigori,
In this case, you can rollback any your changes on your site and pm me admin login backend site and FTP account. I will help you to check this bug directly on your site.
Regards
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 22, 2015 at 8:36 am #749292@griong: I fixed the problem directly on your site and you can check about from templates/purity_iii/css/custom.css file with css style
.language-switcherload {
position: absolute;
top: 15px;
right: 0px;
padding-right: 80px;
height: 55px;
}
@media (max-width: 767px) {
.language-switcherload {
padding-right: 120px;
}
}
Regards
griong Friendgriong
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 216
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
October 1, 2015 at 4:41 pm #750326Hello @ninja Lead!
Sorry, I was occupied for other job and just this week could check your solution.1) I found what anyway I need to add code in header.php as it was reported before – otherwise LS is not present in real layout (even in Layout Manager)
My suggestion is to add it in next release of template.2) On real site in position LanguageSwitcherLoad LS shown at left form logo.
In my real site I have template 1.1.5 but it was modified before as it is explained here:
https://www.joomlart.com/documentation/purity-iii/configuration#multilingual-setup// language switcher module
// ---------
.mod-languages {
position: absolute;
left: -100px;
top: 20px;
// more style comes here
}Now I have removed this code from styles.less and recompile LESS–>CSS.
I have seen blue message about successful compilation but I see difference about div class mod-languagesAnd seems custom.css don’t affect it – but for other properties custom.css works!
Could you advice why it happens and what to do next?
Thank you for help
Grigori
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 2, 2015 at 1:50 am #750353Hi Grigori,
Try to change the css style above
// language switcher module
// ---------
.mod-languages {
position: absolute;
left: -100px;
top: 20px;
// more style comes here
}
to
// language switcher module
// ---------
.mod-languages {
position: absolute;
right: 100px;
top: 20px;
// more style comes here
}
Regards
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
griong Friendgriong
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 216
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
October 2, 2015 at 7:26 am #750396Thank you, @ninja Lead
It is working now both desktop and mobile.
I a bit adjust vertical positioning so my final Custom.CSS:
// language switcher module
// ---------
.mod-languages {
position: absolute;
right: 100px;
top: 0px;
// more style comes here
}.language-switcherload {
position: absolute;
top: 0px;
right: 0px;
padding-right: 80px;
height: 55px;
}
@media (max-width: 767px) {
.language-switcherload {
padding-right: 120px;
}
}
But I a bit wonder, why “Inspect element” show same properties even after that (in Chrome and Palemoon (Mozilla)
I will be very grateful If you will have time to explain why I still see this
But anyway, thank you for your great help!
Have a nice weekend!1 user says Thank You to griong for this useful post
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 2, 2015 at 7:30 am #750397Hi,
I am very glad to help you out
Regards
griong Friendgriong
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 216
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2015 at 5:28 am #750536Hi @ninja Lead
Unfortunately, after setup it on http://expressenglish.ee I got another problem – collapsed Main menu does not work.
I have check it from mobile and from desktop (narrow window).
And seems eehello.arim.info – also have same issue.Could you look about it?
BRG
GrigoriNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 5, 2015 at 10:17 am #750602Hi Grigori,
You can give me the screenshot highlighting the issue on your site? I checked and saw it’s working fine .
Regards
griong Friendgriong
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 216
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2015 at 10:52 am #750612Hi, @ninja Lead!
Honestly, I don’t know how to make screenshot which will reflect trouble.
In top right corner (right end of nav bar) you see sign of collapsed menu (3 horizontal bars)
When I pressed it before – it dropped down collapsed main menu.
Now it does not work on any language start page. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 19 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by griong 9 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum