-
AuthorPosts
-
November 6, 2015 at 2:18 am #721628
Hi,
How do I add another column to the K2 Tools module “Browse Listings By Categories”
On the JA Directory demo there are only 4 column.I would like to have 5 or 6 columns.
Thanks.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 9, 2015 at 9:22 am #723330Hi,
This is example to change 4 columns to 5 into the K2 Tools module “Browse Listings By Categories”
+ Open templates/ja_directory/html/mod_k2_tools/customcategories.php file and change as my highlight text below
+ Create templates/ja_directory/css/custom.css file and add new rule
.t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li {
width: 20% !important;
}.t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li:nth-child(5n + 1) {
clear: both !important;
}.t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li:nth-child(4n + 1) {
clear: none;
}Regards
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 9, 2015 at 9:22 am #754038Hi,
This is example to change 4 columns to 5 into the K2 Tools module “Browse Listings By Categories”
+ Open templates/ja_directory/html/mod_k2_tools/customcategories.php file and change as my highlight text below
+ Create templates/ja_directory/css/custom.css file and add new rule
.t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li {
width: 20% !important;
}.t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li:nth-child(5n + 1) {
clear: both !important;
}.t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li:nth-child(4n + 1) {
clear: none;
}Regards
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
November 10, 2015 at 8:16 am #723600Thanks a lot.
It’s working!November 10, 2015 at 8:16 am #754130Thanks a lot.
It’s working!teutobahiano Friendteutobahiano
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 284
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 109
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
December 15, 2015 at 4:49 pm #815420Hi,
I need 8 colums IN TWO ROWS. I tried using a copy of the ‘Browse Listings by Categories’ module but I got a blank page. Any other solution?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 16, 2015 at 4:09 am #816113Hi,
I need 8 colums IN TWO ROWS. I tried using a copy of the ‘Browse Listings by Categories’ module but I got a blank page. Any other solution?
@teutobahiano: You need to set 8 columns in two rows, it means: it is 4 columns per row, right? I see by default it is displaying in that way, look at our demo here
January 18, 2016 at 4:14 am #851225I followed this solution. I created 6 columns and the categories listing changed to 6 columns listings from 4 columns were displayed and the 2 new columns remained blank. How do I make the newly created 2 columns to list category items. Check http://www.nigerialist.com See image.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 18, 2016 at 8:12 am #851467@winbelltrade: Below is solution to change from 4 -> 6 columns of the Browse Listings by Categories module
- Open templates/ja_directory/html/mod_k2_tools/customcategories.php file
find and change
if (($option == 'com_k2') && ($view == 'itemlist') && ($catid == $row->id)) { $liClass = 'activeCategory'; if ($i >= 4) { $liClass .= 'collapse'; } } else { $liClass = ''; if ($i >= 4) { $liClass .= 'collapse'; } }
to
if (($option == 'com_k2') && ($view == 'itemlist') && ($catid == $row->id)) { $liClass = 'activeCategory'; if ($i >= 6) { $liClass .= 'collapse'; } } else { $liClass = ''; if ($i >= 6) { $liClass .= 'collapse'; } }
- Open templates/ja_directory/css/custom.css file and add rule CSS style
.t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li { width: 15% !important; } .t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li:nth-child(6n + 1) { clear: both !important; } .t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li:nth-child(4n + 1) { clear: none; }
Hope it helps
January 18, 2016 at 9:58 am #851614It did help but not completely. The first row now displays 6 columns correctly but the second and subsequent rows are display only 3 columns instead of 6 columns (see image). The directory is to have 6 columns and 5 rows. What should I add to the code to let it render 6 columns in every row. Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 18, 2016 at 10:22 am #851624Try to add the CSS style below into templates/ja_directory/css/custom.css file
.t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li:nth-child(5n) { clear: none; }
Hope it helps
January 19, 2016 at 11:45 am #853467Thank you Ninja Lead, the code did the job perfectly. However a little issue came up after the implementation and I have not been able to fix it. I would like to increase the spacing between a new CATEGORY and the sub-categore before it. Currently the spacing have gone. Kindly see the attached image with the red arrow pointing to where I will like a larger spacing.
Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 19, 2016 at 1:18 pm #854343Hi,
You can fix the spacing issue on your site with my tweak given below
Open templates/ja_directory/css/custom.css file and add new CSS style
.t3-section .k2CategoriesListBlock .level0 > li.collapse.in { padding-top: 10px; }
Hope it helps
January 19, 2016 at 7:28 pm #858174Your solution solved the problem. Thanks
AuthorPostsViewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by winbelltrade 8 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum