-
AuthorPosts
-
May 15, 2008 at 7:22 pm #128579
After following the the thread which shows the removal of
<div id=”ja-pathway”>
<?php mosPathway(); ?>
from index.php, i encounter a more advanced issue with no obvious solution or available solution from the forums. I would really like the pathway removed and if easy enough a marque text scroll in its place. The key factor first is when i remove the code above the entire left module moves to about 5mil out of place further left.. therefore the catch 22 for me is i am stuck i need to remove the pathway when i delete the above it does go however a further problem is caused.If in addtion it is possible to have a scrolling marque in its place could anyone guide me to how this would be possible,, im limited on the scripting side…
really would like any help, my last posts fell on deaf ears,, 🙂
using JA-LARIX – http://www.greentelford.comcheers
lucasinstantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
May 16, 2008 at 1:09 am #249329Why don’t you just comment out the php.
change
<?php mosPathway(); ?>
to
<?php /*?><?php mosPathway(); ?><?php */?>
and leave the div uncommented
<div id="ja-pathway">
That way the pathway will be gone, but the div that is preventing the alignment from collapsing is still in place.If there is a pathway position in the module dropdown, you can publish any module there, but you might have to edit the css. If not, there are many threads here on how to add new postions to your templates
May 16, 2008 at 10:59 pm #249441Please claify the changes you suggest below is the code within and when i made the changes i believe u mentioned this did not work however i may have changed the wrong item many thanks..
p.s – can u point be to a thread which shows set by step on how to add a module to a template in an area of my choice – I – E on my website http://www.greentelford.com i want a module top left of the page where it says sponsorship available – im really new and need step by step to follow cheers
!– BEGIN: PATHWAY –>
<div id=”ja-pathwaywrap” class=”clearfix”><?php if (mosCountModules(‘user4’)) { ?>
<div id=”ja-searchwrap”>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<?php mosLoadModules(‘user4’, -1); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?><div id=”ja-pathway”>
<?php mosPathway(); ?><?php if ($ja_tool) { ?>
<div id=”ja-usertools”>
<?php genToolMenu($ja_tool & 3); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</div>
<!– BEGIN: PATHWAY –><div id=”ja-containerwrap<?php echo $divid; ?>”>
<div id=”ja-container” class=”clearfix”><div id=”ja-mainbody<?php echo $divid; ?>”>
<div id=”ja-mainbody-inner” class=”clearfix”><!– BEGIN: CONTENT –>
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
May 17, 2008 at 1:41 am #249451Hi
The second <!– BEGIN: PATHWAY –> should actually say <!– END: PATHWAY –>.
Search the code for the following:
<div id="ja-pathway">
<?php mosPathway(); ?>And change it to:
<div id="ja-pathway">
<?php /*?><?php mosPathway(); ?><?php */?>
I will see if I can find the thread about adding a module position, which you would add in the place I commented out.
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
May 17, 2008 at 2:03 am #249459I couldn’t find a thread with the exact requirments you need, but here a few to get you started.
Main search results for add module position:
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/search.php?searchid=389649&pp=25a couple with some closer instructions:
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/can-new-module-positions-be-created-and-shown/
&
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-can-i-add-new-module-positions-on-a-joomla-1-5/I wish I had more free time to help you out on this, but I can at least get you pointed in the right direction.
Good luckMay 17, 2008 at 8:44 pm #249556Many thanks and may i say, that your help is not only appreciated but well executed and i wouldnt have hot as far as i have so far without this service and people like yourself
many thanksinstantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
May 17, 2008 at 9:56 pm #249560You’re welcome, and good luck with your site. 🙂
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
May 18, 2008 at 10:56 pm #249647Hey greentel,
Here is a thread that will help you greatly.
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-add-a-newdiv-position-in-j1-5/
Good luck. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by instantinlaw 16 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum