-
AuthorPosts
-
Jason McDaniel Friend
Jason McDaniel
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 39
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 4
February 12, 2009 at 6:23 pm #138070I’ve been trying to fix this for a client for months but with no luck.
They want the front page articles at the top section below the slideshow. I do not know how to do this. Currently user 5, 6, 7 take up the top spot. Is there anyway to either move the BODY above User 7 (I don’t use 5 or 6) or perhaps make a new user postion that goes below the current body so that the body is on top?
Please any help as I need to launch this site soon!
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
February 13, 2009 at 6:52 am #291035Open index.php file in templates/ja_zinc folder, at about line 171, find following code:
<?php
$spotlight2 = array ('user7','user8','user9');
$topsl2 = $tmpTools->calSpotlight ($spotlight2,$tmpTools->isOP()?100:99.9);
if( $topsl2 ) {
?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT 1-->
<div id="ja-topsl2" class="clearfix"><?php if( $this->countModules('user7') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $topsl2['user7']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $topsl2['user7']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user7" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user8') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $topsl2['user8']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $topsl2['user8']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user8" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user9') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $topsl2['user9']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $topsl2['user9']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user9" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT 1 -->
<?php } ?><div id="ja-mainbody" class="clearfix">
<!-- BEGIN: CONTENT -->
<div id="ja-content"><jdoc:include type="message" />
<div id="ja-current-content" class="clearfix">
<?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<div id="ja-pathway">
<jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" /></div>
</div>
<!-- END: CONTENT --><?php if ($ja_left) { ?>
and change to:
<div id="ja-mainbody" class="clearfix">
<!-- BEGIN: CONTENT -->
<div id="ja-content"><jdoc:include type="message" />
<div id="ja-current-content" class="clearfix">
<?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<div id="ja-pathway">
<jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" /></div>
</div>
<!-- END: CONTENT -->
<?php
$spotlight2 = array ('user7','user8','user9');
$topsl2 = $tmpTools->calSpotlight ($spotlight2,$tmpTools->isOP()?100:99.9);
if( $topsl2 ) {
?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT 1-->
<div id="ja-topsl2" class="clearfix"><?php if( $this->countModules('user7') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $topsl2['user7']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $topsl2['user7']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user7" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user8') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $topsl2['user8']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $topsl2['user8']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user8" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user9') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $topsl2['user9']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $topsl2['user9']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user9" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT 1 -->
<?php } ?>
<?php if ($ja_left) { ?>Jason McDaniel FriendJason McDaniel
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 39
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 4
February 13, 2009 at 7:54 am #291053Thanks but for some reason if I have a left menu activated, it pushes the User7 postion into the left menu also. Any ideas?
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Jason McDaniel 15 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum