-
AuthorPosts
-
November 13, 2009 at 10:08 pm #146019
Dear all, one of my advertising banner is big as Leader board – 745×100 – means that I have to put it on the top of the web. NOT ! by the logo or something like that. I try to put it in various position but with no sucess at all. Can someone help. But I have been asking once today and has got the answer but in that thread is not answered.. THANKS !!!!!!!!
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
November 17, 2009 at 8:30 am #323920Hi purina
You can send me the demo image so that i can see where you want to add this banner.
Hope i can help you to solve it.
November 17, 2009 at 10:03 am #323944Css Magician FriendCss Magician
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 741
- Downloads:
- 43
- Uploads:
- 53
- Thanks:
- 114
- Thanked:
- 366 times in 263 posts
November 19, 2009 at 10:29 am #324251Dear purina,
Please open file templates/ja_teline_iii/layouts/blocks/header.php and change the code at lines 52 as follow:
<div class="ja-topbar clearfix"><p class="ja-day">
<?php
echo "<span class="day">".date ('l')."</span>";
echo "<span class="date">, ".date ('M')." ".date ('d').date ('S')."</span>";
?>
</p><p class="ja-updatetime"><span><?php echo JText::_('Last update')?></span><em><?php echo $this->getLastUpdate(); ?></em></p>
<?php if($this->countModules('headlines')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="headlines" />
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('syndicate')) : ?>
<div class="ja-syndicate">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="syndicate" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><jdoc:include type="modules" name="megamenu" />
</div>
<div class="ja-banner">
YOUR BANNER
</div>
and then, open file template.css , add the style :
.ja-banner {
position: absolute;
top: 0;
width: 100%;
font-size: 11px;
border-bottom: 1px solid #ddd;
height: 100px;
text-align: center;
}
After that , change the code at lines 872 in file template.css as follow:
.ja-topbar {
position: absolute;
top: 100px;
width: 100%;
border-bottom: 1px solid #ddd;
font-size: 11px;
}
and change the code at lines 823in file template.css as follow:
#ja-header .main { padding: 130px 0 10px; }
2 users say Thank You to Css Magician for this useful post
November 21, 2009 at 8:12 am #324493Where do you add this style in the template.css?
I did everthing as above but my new banner is not showing, any help?
Thank you
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
November 21, 2009 at 8:31 am #324494are you calling any module position to display the banner?
If so then the above code will not work<div class="ja-banner">
YOUR BANNER
</div>Then you shall have to modify the code to
<div class="ja-banner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="yourbannermodulename" />
</div>November 21, 2009 at 8:48 am #324495Thank you for the prompt reply.
I changed the code to reflect your code but then the whole top of the page including the menus displayed wrong.
I called the new module “topbanner” and choose a banner for that position and still nothing showed apart from the abovementioned fault.
Regards,
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
November 21, 2009 at 8:59 am #324497Hi
I tested locally and the code does work
see screenshot:
The code in my header.php file is
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main">
<div class="inner clearfix"><?php
$siteName = $this->sitename();
if ($this->getParam('logoType')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $this->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $this->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?></div>
<div class="ja-topbar clearfix">
<p class="ja-day"><?php $now = &JFactory::getDate(); echo $now->toFormat('%A'); ?>
<?php
echo "<span class="day">".date ('l')."</span>";
echo "<span class="date">, ".date ('M')." ".date ('d').date ('S')."</span>";
?>
</p><p class="ja-updatetime"><span>Last update:</span><em><?php echo JATemplateHelper::getLastUpdate(); ?></em></p>
<?php if($this->countModules('headlines')) : ?>
<div class="ja-healineswrap">
<em>Headlines:</em>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="headlines" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('syndicate')) : ?>
<div class="ja-syndicate">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="syndicate" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><jdoc:include type="modules" name="megamenu" />
</div>
<div class="ja-banner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="newbannerpositiontop" />
</div></div>
</div>
1 user says Thank You to prakash for this useful post
November 21, 2009 at 9:17 am #324498Thank you! Really appreciate this!
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by igmar 14 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Leader board – 745×100 module position
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)