-
AuthorPosts
-
pavit Moderator
pavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
June 28, 2015 at 7:41 am #207965The Ja Hotel Slideshow ACM module has some default options when installed, you can customize it adding new options available for the slideshow, for example: the loop so it restart from the first item, or customize the time interval between slides.
A list of available options can be found HERE
Here the steps to add a new option:
1) Open this file templatesja_directoryacmslideshowtmplstyle-owl.php and edit the javascript at bottom of the fie.
<script>
(function($){
jQuery(document).ready(function($) {
$("#acm-slideshow-<?php echo $module->id; ?> .owl-carousel").owlCarousel({
items: 1,
nav : true,
merge: false,
mergeFit: true,
slideBy: 1
});
});
})(jQuery);
</script>2) If we want to add the loop option so after reached the end the slideshow restart from the first item, we need to add the loop option that from default is set to false.
here is the new option code loop: true
the new code then will be<script>
(function($){
jQuery(document).ready(function($) {
$("#acm-slideshow-<?php echo $module->id; ?> .owl-carousel").owlCarousel({
items: 1,
loop:true,
nav : true,
merge: false,
mergeFit: true,
slideBy: 1
});
});
})(jQuery);
</script>save the file and refresh slideshow page
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
rvolt Friendrvolt
- Join date:
- July 2015
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 362
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
August 7, 2015 at 9:53 am #658891When I edit the code to add loop:true,
the entire image carousel vanishes…rvolt Friendrvolt
- Join date:
- July 2015
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 362
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
August 7, 2015 at 9:53 am #744780When I edit the code to add loop:true,
the entire image carousel vanishes…pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
August 8, 2015 at 5:52 am #659026<em>@rvolt 486400 wrote:</em><blockquote>When I edit the code to add loop:true,
the entire image carousel vanishes…</blockquote>Hi
Would be better for us to receive your backend login details , so we can verify your configuration , if you want you can send me it via Private Message
rvolt Friendrvolt
- Join date:
- July 2015
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 362
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
rvolt Friendrvolt
- Join date:
- July 2015
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 362
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
August 15, 2015 at 10:19 am #661857How do I make the carousel image appear aligned centered ? I’ve tried css and editing the php with center:true, as it appears to indicate in the guide here, and its always aligned LEFT on mobile…
rvolt Friendrvolt
- Join date:
- July 2015
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 362
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
August 15, 2015 at 10:19 am #745525How do I make the carousel image appear aligned centered ? I’ve tried css and editing the php with center:true, as it appears to indicate in the guide here, and its always aligned LEFT on mobile…
vernontee Friendvernontee
- Join date:
- November 2015
- Posts:
- 440
- Downloads:
- 53
- Uploads:
- 22
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 4 posts
November 17, 2015 at 6:03 pm #754735How do i make it loop continously by itself after a preset delay?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
November 17, 2015 at 6:12 pm #754736<em>@vernontee 502710 wrote:</em><blockquote>How do i make it loop continously by itself after a preset delay?</blockquote>
Hi
Did you tried adding loop:true ?
vernontee Friendvernontee
- Join date:
- November 2015
- Posts:
- 440
- Downloads:
- 53
- Uploads:
- 22
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 4 posts
November 17, 2015 at 6:17 pm #754738Loop true merely lets loops back to image 1 if user clicks till end of the slideshow. Im talking about it AUTOMATICALLY switching after a delay say 3seconds.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
November 17, 2015 at 6:27 pm #754741<em>@vernontee 502713 wrote:</em><blockquote>Loop true merely lets loops back to image 1 if user clicks till end of the slideshow. Im talking about it AUTOMATICALLY switching after a delay say 3seconds.</blockquote>
All the options available are showed HERE You can try them.
Best regards
vernontee Friendvernontee
- Join date:
- November 2015
- Posts:
- 440
- Downloads:
- 53
- Uploads:
- 22
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 4 posts
November 17, 2015 at 6:49 pm #754748thanks! btw… Center does not work.. images in mobile view are still left aligned, and when auto play is on, it has that weird “switching” thing.. where the previous image overlaps the next image then dissappear.
vernontee Friendvernontee
- Join date:
- November 2015
- Posts:
- 440
- Downloads:
- 53
- Uploads:
- 22
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 4 posts
November 27, 2015 at 3:44 pm #758715Hi @pavit, any chance this could be solved?
<em>@vernontee 502724 wrote:</em><blockquote>thanks! btw… Center does not work.. images in mobile view are still left aligned, and when auto play is on, it has that weird “switching” thing.. where the previous image overlaps the next image then dissappear.</blockquote>
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 13 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by vernontee 9 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum