-
AuthorPosts
-
benj100 Friend
benj100
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
September 12, 2010 at 9:05 am #355243I have the same problem with the login user name and password being blown out like the screen grab above from mmkeen. This wasn’t happening in the beta version.
Urszula Dziki FriendUrszula Dziki
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 221
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 34
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
September 12, 2010 at 9:05 am #355244i know – I didn’t notice till I installed a installed new version. But if you change template.css and module and info.xml it works fine I tested and retested.
Urszula Dziki FriendUrszula Dziki
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 221
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 34
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
September 12, 2010 at 9:21 am #355246Here are step by step what I did
step one
change this in info.xml to make sure it is
connected to your java and get pop up window
<?xml version=”1.0″ encoding=”utf-8″?>
<theme>
<name>JA_SOCIAL</name>
<description>August 01 JA TemplateClub</description>
<date>April 2010</date>
<version>1.0.0</version>
<author>JoomlArt</author>
<copyright>JoomlArt</copyright>
<stylesheets>
<file>css/typo.css</file>
</stylesheets>
<scripts>
</scripts>
</theme>—–>>>
to this
<?xml version=”1.0″ encoding=”utf-8″?>
<theme>
<name>JA_SOCIAL</name>
<description>August 01 JA TemplateClub</description>
<date>April 2010</date>
<version>1.0.0</version>
<author>JoomlArt</author>
<copyright>JoomlArt</copyright>
<stylesheets>
<file>css/typo.css</file>
</stylesheets>
<scripts>
<file>js/ja.box.js</file>
</scripts>
</theme>Step 2
Go to html folder/ and change name of module from mod_jalogin to mod_login
Step 3
open default.ph in module_login ( or previous ja_login) and replace all as it is too many changes line by line…….tothis
<?php // no direct access
defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die(‘Restricted access’); ?>
<?php if($type == ‘logout’) : ?>
<?php if ($params->get(‘greeting’)) : ?>
<li><a href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(“index.php?option=com_user&task=logout&return=”.base64_encode(‘index.php’));?>” class=”logout-switch”><?php echo JText::sprintf( ‘HINAME’, $user->get(‘name’) ); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php echo JText::_( ‘BUTTON_LOGOUT’); ?></a></li>
<?php else : ?>
<li>
<a class=”login-switch” href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(‘index.php?option=com_user&view=login’);?>” onclick=”showBox(‘ja-login’,’mod_login_username’,this, window.event || event);return false;” title=”<?php JText::_(‘Login’);?>”><span>Login</span></a><!–LOFIN FORM content–>
<div id=”ja-login” style=”width:450px;”>
<?php if(JPluginHelper::isEnabled(‘authentication’, ‘openid’)) : ?>
<?php JHTML::_(‘script’, ‘openid.js’); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
<form action=”<?php echo JRoute::_( ‘index.php’, true, $params->get(‘usesecure’)); ?>” method=”post” name=”login” id=”login” >
<?php echo $params->get(‘pretext’); ?><label for=”mod_login_username” class=”ja-login-user”>
<span><?php echo JText::_(‘Username’) ?>: </span>
<input name=”username” id=”mod_login_username” type=”text” class=”inputbox” alt=”username” size=”20″ />
</label><label for=”mod_login_password” class=”ja-login-password”>
<span><?php echo JText::_(‘Password’) ?>: </span>
<input type=”password” id=”mod_login_password” name=”passwd” class=”inputbox” size=”20″ alt=”password” />
</label><label for=”mod_login_remember”>
<input type=”hidden” name=”remember” id=”mod_login_remember” class=”inputbox” value=”yes” alt=”Remember Me” />
</label>
<input type=”submit” name=”Submit” class=”button” value=”Login” />
<br />
<div class=”ja-login-links clearfix”>
<?php
$usersConfig = &JComponentHelper::getParams( ‘com_users’ );
if ($usersConfig->get(‘allowUserRegistration’)) : ?>
<a href=”<?php echo JRoute::_( ‘index.php?option=com_user&view=register’ ); ?>”>
<?php echo JText::_(‘REGISTER’); ?></a>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<?php echo $params->get(‘posttext’); ?><input type=”hidden” name=”option” value=”com_user” />
<input type=”hidden” name=”task” value=”login” />
<input type=”hidden” name=”return” value=”<?php echo $return; ?>” />
<?php echo JHTML::_( ‘form.token’ ); ?>
</form>
</div></li>
<?php
$option = JRequest::getCmd(‘option’);
$task = JRequest::getCmd(‘task’);
if($option!=’com_user’ && $task != ‘register’) { ?>
<li>
<a class=”register-switch” href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(“index.php?option=com_user&task=register”);?>” onclick=”showBox(‘ja-register’,’namemsg’,this, window.event || event);return false;” ></a>
<!–LOFIN FORM content–>
<script type=”text/javascript” src=”<?php echo JURI::base();?>media/system/js/validate.js”></script>
</li>
<?php } ?>
<!–LOFIN FORM content–>
<?php endif; ?>
Step 4
Then go to template.css and about line 493 change
this
#ja-user-register, #ja-user-login {
background: url(../images/ja-login-bg.gif) repeat-x left bottom #fff;
border: 1px solid #A1D5E9;
color: #333;
display: none;
height: auto;
overflow: hidden;
padding: 10px 15px;
position: absolute;
right: -15px;
text-align: left;
top: 21px;
z-index: 999;
border-radius: 5px;
-moz-border-radius: 5px;
-webkit-border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
-moz-box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
}to
#ja-register, #ja-login {
background: url(../images/ja-login-bg.gif) repeat-x left bottom #fff;
border: 1px solid #A1D5E9;
color: #333;
display: none;
height: auto;
overflow: hidden;
padding: 10px 15px;
position: absolute;
right: -15px;
text-align: left;
top: 21px;
z-index: 999;
border-radius: 5px;
-moz-border-radius: 5px;
-webkit-border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
-moz-box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
}And that works just fine
geekyartist Friendgeekyartist
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 69
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 12, 2010 at 12:53 pm #355255Thanks Di38 for going the extra mile posting this! My concern is why are they calling this a stable release when we have to do a major hack to fix the template?
This did resolve the popup issue, however in my case the register button is now gone and the icons have changed from the default… any idea what caused this. Do you have both the login and register icons (original) showing?
geekyartist Friendgeekyartist
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 69
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 12, 2010 at 1:33 pm #355256I have resolved the last part of my last post. If you copy the mod_login folder and replace the existing one in this update with the one from the 10/6 build for step 4 of Di38’s post the popups, icons, and both login and registration now work as the original demo.
Just a side note I have looked at the online demo and now they have the login/register position at the top right turned off!
1 user says Thank You to geekyartist for this useful post
Urszula Dziki FriendUrszula Dziki
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 221
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 34
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
September 12, 2010 at 11:12 pm #355284So sorry I removed my register button didn’t realise I was posting what I have sorry for that. I posted that as some people might not have old version so they needed code.
. Ad these lines to your module default.php
<div id=”ja-register” style=”width:370px;”>
<script type=”text/javascript”>
<!–
Window.onDomReady(function(){
document.formvalidator.setHandler(‘passverify’, function (value) { return ($(‘password’).value == value); } );
});
// –>
</script><?php
if(isset($this->message)){
$this->display(‘message’);
}
?><form action=”<?php echo JRoute::_( ‘index.php?option=com_user’ ); ?>” method=”post” id=”josForm” name=”josForm” class=”form-validate”>
<table cellpadding=”0″ cellspacing=”0″ border=”0″ width=”100%” class=”contentpane”>
<tr>
<td width=”30%” height=”40″>
<label id=”namemsg” for=”name”>
<?php echo JText::_( ‘Name’ ); ?>:
</label>
</td>
<td>
<input type=”text” name=”name” id=”name” size=”40″ value=”” class=”inputbox required” maxlength=”50″ /> *
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height=”40″>
<label id=”usernamemsg” for=”username”>
<?php echo JText::_( ‘Username’ ); ?>:
</label>
</td>
<td>
<input type=”text” id=”username” name=”username” size=”40″ value=”” class=”inputbox required validate-username” maxlength=”25″ /> *
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height=”40″>
<label id=”emailmsg” for=”email”>
<?php echo JText::_( ‘Email’ ); ?>:
</label>
</td>
<td>
<input type=”text” id=”email” name=”email” size=”40″ value=”” class=”inputbox required validate-email” maxlength=”100″ /> *
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height=”40″>
<label id=”pwmsg” for=”password”>
<?php echo JText::_( ‘Password’ ); ?>:
</label>
</td>
<td>
<input class=”inputbox required validate-password” type=”password” id=”password” name=”password” size=”40″ value=”” /> *
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height=”40″>
<label id=”pw2msg” for=”password2″>
<?php echo JText::_( ‘Verify Password’ ); ?>:
</label>
</td>
<td>
<input class=”inputbox required validate-passverify” type=”password” id=”password2″ name=”password2″ size=”40″ value=”” /> *
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td colspan=”2″ height=”40″>
<?php echo “Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.”; ?>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<button class=”button validate” type=”submit”><?php echo JText::_(‘Register’); ?></button>
<input type=”hidden” name=”task” value=”register_save” />
<input type=”hidden” name=”id” value=”0″ />
<input type=”hidden” name=”gid” value=”0″ />
<?php echo JHTML::_( ‘form.token’ ); ?>
</form>
</div>
Images are changed as they replaced images. You can create own images anyhow..Urszula Dziki FriendUrszula Dziki
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 221
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 34
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
September 12, 2010 at 11:16 pm #355285The pop up coming only because you change xml file. In new version they were not included in xml and wouldn’t show up. It was ony step one that made it sure you got connection to java
September 17, 2010 at 11:07 am #355813Hi, could you please share your default.php file? It’s not working for me. Thanks,
Urszula Dziki FriendUrszula Dziki
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 221
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 34
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
September 23, 2010 at 9:51 am #356473Hello yasmagic,
here is my all default.php ( it is in module_login) I removed registration options. What version are you using? and do you remember to change xml files too. Have you tried new 1.2 version of template? It might be fixed right now.
<?php // no direct access
defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die(‘Restricted access’); ?>
<?php if($type == ‘logout’) : ?>
<?php if ($params->get(‘greeting’)) : ?>
<li><a href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(“index.php?option=com_user&task=logout&return=”.base64_encode(‘index.php’));?>” class=”logout-switch”><?php echo JText::sprintf( ‘HINAME’, $user->get(‘name’) ); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php echo JText::_( ‘BUTTON_LOGOUT’); ?></a></li>
<?php else : ?>
<li>
<a class=”login-switch” href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(‘index.php?option=com_user&view=login’);?>” onclick=”showBox(‘ja-login’,’mod_login_username’,this, window.event || event);return false;” title=”<?php JText::_(‘Login’);?>”><span>Login</span></a><!–LOFIN FORM content–>
<div id=”ja-login” style=”width:450px;”>
<?php if(JPluginHelper::isEnabled(‘authentication’, ‘openid’)) : ?>
<?php JHTML::_(‘script’, ‘openid.js’); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
<form action=”<?php echo JRoute::_( ‘index.php’, true, $params->get(‘usesecure’)); ?>” method=”post” name=”login” id=”login” >
<?php echo $params->get(‘pretext’); ?><label for=”mod_login_username” class=”ja-login-user”>
<span><?php echo JText::_(‘Username’) ?>: </span>
<input name=”username” id=”mod_login_username” type=”text” class=”inputbox” alt=”username” size=”20″ />
</label><label for=”mod_login_password” class=”ja-login-password”>
<span><?php echo JText::_(‘Password’) ?>: </span>
<input type=”password” id=”mod_login_password” name=”passwd” class=”inputbox” size=”20″ alt=”password” />
</label><label for=”mod_login_remember”>
<input type=”hidden” name=”remember” id=”mod_login_remember” class=”inputbox” value=”yes” alt=”Remember Me” />
</label>
<input type=”submit” name=”Submit” class=”button” value=”Login” />
<br />
<div class=”ja-login-links clearfix”>
<?php
$usersConfig = &JComponentHelper::getParams( ‘com_users’ );
if ($usersConfig->get(‘allowUserRegistration’)) : ?>
<a href=”<?php echo JRoute::_( ‘index.php?option=com_user&view=register’ ); ?>”>
<?php echo JText::_(‘REGISTER’); ?></a>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<?php echo $params->get(‘posttext’); ?><input type=”hidden” name=”option” value=”com_user” />
<input type=”hidden” name=”task” value=”login” />
<input type=”hidden” name=”return” value=”<?php echo $return; ?>” />
<?php echo JHTML::_( ‘form.token’ ); ?>
</form>
</div></li>
<?php
$option = JRequest::getCmd(‘option’);
$task = JRequest::getCmd(‘task’);
if($option!=’com_user’ && $task != ‘register’) { ?>
<li>
<a class=”register-switch” href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(“index.php?option=com_user&task=register”);?>” onclick=”showBox(‘ja-register’,’namemsg’,this, window.event || event);return false;” ></a>
<!–LOFIN FORM content–>
<script type=”text/javascript” src=”<?php echo JURI::base();?>media/system/js/validate.js”></script>
</li>
<?php } ?>
<!–LOFIN FORM content–>
<?php endif; ?March 3, 2011 at 9:07 am #379446Hello – I know this is a pretty old post, but I’m hoping you can help me!
Is there a stable solution to reidrecting Ja Login Create New User to JomSocial instead of Joomla?
Many thanks!
jamjodesign Friendjamjodesign
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 432
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 40
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 3 posts
March 3, 2011 at 9:22 am #379450im pretty interested in this too
h4mish Friendh4mish
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 4, 2011 at 6:04 pm #379676Hi, this is my first post here, i’ve just subscribed and would also like to use the ja_login plugin for jomsocial.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
March 5, 2011 at 8:04 am #379785<em>@h4mish 225512 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi, this is my first post here, i’ve just subscribed and would also like to use the ja_login plugin for jomsocial.</blockquote>
Dear h4mish,
Do you mean the ja social plugin or jomsocial ? Please explain in more details.
March 5, 2011 at 10:26 am #379810Hi guys, I got this response from Joomlart:
“You can use the js of ja_module, and custom the jom_social login layout as the ja_login module layout, you need to change for login form action and register form action to com_community.”
I hope it helps.
h4mish Friendh4mish
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 6, 2011 at 7:10 pm #379926<em>@dathq 225653 wrote:</em><blockquote>Dear h4mish,
Do you mean the ja social plugin or jomsocial ? Please explain in more details.</blockquote>
Hi dathq,
I’m using jomsocial with the ja_social template and would like the ja_login module to redirect to the jomsocial registration instead of showing the joomla registration in a popup. I’ve edited the dfault.php under templates/ja_social/html/mod_jalogin but the display isn’t quite right in the frontend. I’ve removed line 63 [PHP]<a class=”register-switch” href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(“index.php?option=com_user&task=register”);?>” onclick=”showBox(‘ja-user-register’,’namemsg’,this, window.event || event);return false;” >[/PHP] and added [PHP]<a href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(“index.php?option=com_community&view=register”);?>” style=”width: 200px;” >[/PHP]
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 36 replies, has 15 voices, and was last updated by kyovev 13 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum