-
AuthorPosts
-
jamjodesign Friend
jamjodesign
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 432
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 40
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 3 posts
March 24, 2010 at 1:58 pm #149778Hi all, I am hoping for some help on this as I think this is something that alot of users on these forums may be after. But unfortunately I am struggling to get this to work on alot of sites. :(( maybe im just not good :-[
So as you can see on some sites i feel that the login screen should or could be presented like a facebook type login and ultimately take up the search area that you see on alot of the joomlart templates. I have of course tried to put the login module in place of the search module but its to big and not designed really to fit here??? So to make this clear I have taken a screen of what I am after.
You will see from the JA Sanidine template screenshot attached that the login area in the top right of the template is what I am after. However I am using the login module for CB builder so I know this is different in order to make it fit here!!!
I would love for this to sit in the search are of JA Teline III or the new JA Ores template and I was hoping someone could have some knowledge of where to go about this.
In order to keep the search active and viewable I was hoping to integrate it into the menu itself on the right of the menu like you see in JA Beryl or a few other themes. I know this is all a bit of swapping about – its just my project here requires alot of user login access and therefore it is a key element to be honest.
Anyways thanks in advance as I know this is something alot of users would like to do or at least be able to offer 😉
Thanks,
James-
histeriks Friend
histeriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 25, 2010 at 11:29 am #337714Hi jamjodesign,
let’s try to do something similar. I will not place the search inside the menu, since it can cause issues in case the menu get’s too many items. I am putting search just below it, in the same height as breadcrumbs. It doesn’t look bad at all like this, as you can see on this image:
Ok, to do this, please open file template.css and change ja-search on line 209 to this:
#ja-search {
float: right;
margin-top: -20px;
margin-right: 5px;
}now, open mainnav.php file from layouts/blocks/ directory and add this on line 22:
<?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>now open header.php from the same folder, and delete this, from line 20 to line 24:
<?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>this will take care of the search module.
Now, let’s go for the login module.
I will use yoologin since i think it’s small enough for this. Install it and publish it on the ja-login module position.
Now, open header.php file from layouts/blocks directory, and add this on line 20:
<?php if($this->countModules('ja-login')) : ?>
<div id="login-top">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-login" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>now open your template.css and add this on the end of the file:
#login-top {
position: relative;
float: right;
top: 20px;
right: 10px;
}save and refresh. It should look like this:
Good luck 🙂
1 user says Thank You to histeriks for this useful post
jamjodesign Friendjamjodesign
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 432
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 40
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 3 posts
March 25, 2010 at 11:37 am #337715Wonderful ok I will give this a shot. My only worry is that yoologin is not cb builder or jomsocial? Will it work with these? I dont think it does – its not the default login im after you see? I will give this a shot though.
Also because I know exactly how many menu items I have I would definiately like the search in the menu bar but i presume I just need to change the ja-search float parameters? :confused:
Thanks again for your time and I hope you could answer the above.
Cheers
Jhisteriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 25, 2010 at 11:51 am #337717jamjodesign;171295Wonderful ok I will give this a shot. My only worry is that yoologin is not cb builder or jomsocial? Will it work with these? I dont think it does – its not the default login im after you see? I will give this a shot though.
Also because I know exactly how many menu items I have I would definiately like the search in the menu bar but i presume I just need to change the ja-search float parameters? :confused:
Thanks again for your time and I hope you could answer the above.
Cheers
JYou can just replace the yoologin with any other horizontal login module you wish. I didn’t specify height or width of the div so it should fit without problems.
Now, for the search inside the menu, this will definitely require some additional effort. I don’t think changing ja-search float parameters will be sufficient.
jamjodesign Friendjamjodesign
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 432
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 40
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 3 posts
March 25, 2010 at 11:57 am #337718Ok, thank you again for the great support on the login side of things. I have found the following link which will allow yoologin to work with cb builder: http://www.joomlapolis.com/component/option,com_joomlaboard/Itemid,38/func,view/id,88861/catid,77/
On the search Module being in the menu bar, is there any advice you have because basically I would like to do this on the new template that is being realised by JA called JA Ores. I only have 4 menu items so there is lots of room and its the only really good place to put it when the login will be in place of the search. I appreciate the time you a are spending and if it cant be done I understand.
Thanks
Jhisteriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 25, 2010 at 12:15 pm #337720Ok, open mainnav.php, and move this:
<?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
from it’s current position (line 23 – 27) to line 4, and place it right after this:<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu ($this->getParam('startlevel',0), $this->getParam('endlevel',-1)); ?>
so that your mainnav.php looks like this from line 1 to line 10:<div id="ja-mainnav" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu ($this->getParam('startlevel',0), $this->getParam('endlevel',-1)); ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
</div>
then open your template.css and adjust the search to this (line 209):#ja-search {
float: right;
margin-top: 5px;
margin-right: 5px;}
In case you need to shorten the search inputbox (i had to), change template.css from line 218 to line 224 to this:#ja-search .inputbox {
width: 170px;
background: url(../images/icon-search.gif) no-repeat 8px center #fff;
padding-left: 24px;
font-weight: bold;
font-size: 115%;
}The end result:
Good luck 🙂
jamjodesign Friendjamjodesign
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 432
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 40
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 3 posts
March 25, 2010 at 1:47 pm #337728Again amazing – help – I have not tried it out fully but will give it a go now. I want to work on the new JA Ores template with this but its not released just yet so il have to wait – I know a few things might change but I hope the principle is the same 😉
Thanks again for your help.
Jhisteriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 25, 2010 at 4:38 pm #337756jamjodesign;171314Again amazing – help – I have not tried it out fully but will give it a go now. I want to work on the new JA Ores template with this but its not released just yet so il have to wait – I know a few things might change but I hope the principle is the same 😉
Thanks again for your help.
JWell, as you said, the principle is the same. There might be need for some css changes probably. Once JA Ores goes official, throw me a line here and we’ll sort it out.
Cheers 🙂
jamjodesign Friendjamjodesign
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 432
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 40
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 3 posts
March 25, 2010 at 4:40 pm #337758Your a star – will do, I am trying the JA Ores Beta over the next day or so and il try out all your changes here and see what we have:) Thanks again 😎
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by jamjodesign 14 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum