-
AuthorPosts
-
minas69 Friend
minas69
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 260
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 99
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
August 10, 2011 at 10:29 am #167248Hi,
I want to place the logo above the main menu ( see pictures )…
What I have to do ?
Thanks for your comments
mina
-
jooservices Friend
jooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
August 10, 2011 at 10:43 am #405368Yes, you can.
It’s simply.
open index.php in template folder. Move code from line 95 – 122 to 81 ( above Main Navigation ).
It will look like this-
1 user says Thank You to jooservices for this useful post
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
August 10, 2011 at 10:47 am #405371<em>@minas69 258647 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
I want to place the logo above the main menu ( see pictures )…
What I have to do ?
Thanks for your comments
mina</blockquote>
Hi,
You repalce this code from templatesja_sulfurindex.php
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION-->
<div id="ja-mainnav" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix"><ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $tmpTools->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("SKIP TO CONTENT");?>"><?php echo JText::_("SKIP TO CONTENT");?></a></li>
</ul><?php if($ja_menutype!='none') { $jamenu->genMenu (0); } ?>
</div></div>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION--><!-- HEADER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix"><?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<h1 class="logo-text">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
<span class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></span>
</h1>
<?php } ?><?php if ($this->countModules('user4')) { ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</div>
<!-- //HEADER -->
with
<!-- HEADER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix"><?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<h1 class="logo-text">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
<span class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></span>
</h1>
<?php } ?><?php if ($this->countModules('user4')) { ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</div>
<!-- //HEADER -->
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION-->
<div id="ja-mainnav" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix"><ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $tmpTools->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("SKIP TO CONTENT");?>"><?php echo JText::_("SKIP TO CONTENT");?></a></li>
</ul><?php if($ja_menutype!='none') { $jamenu->genMenu (0); } ?>
</div></div>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION-->1 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by khoand 13 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum