-
AuthorPosts
-
lg21 Friend
lg21
- Join date:
- July 2012
- Posts:
- 335
- Downloads:
- 109
- Uploads:
- 100
- Thanks:
- 36
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 27, 2013 at 2:58 pm #192595I have a problem, I would replace the existing logo with a logo width of 975 pixels high as 125. So I would like to have the logo on a line, and the menu just below, as in the example photo. And ‘possible?
thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 28, 2013 at 6:27 am #513801I have fixed directly on your site. This is my solution to do that
Open templates/ja_magz/tpls/blocks/header.php file
From
<!-- //SPOTLIGHT TOP -->
Change to
<!-- //SPOTLIGHT TOP -->
<div class="wrap">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
<div class="brand">
<a <?php echo ($logotype == 'image' && $logoimage) ? '' : 'class="bg-image"' ?> href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>">
<?php if($logotype == 'image' && $logoimage): ?>
<img class="logoimg" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimage ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
<?php endif ?>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</div>
</div>
</div>
Open templates/ja_magz/css/custom.css file and add new script
.logo .brand {
text-align: center;
float: none;
}
.logo-image {
overflow: hidden;
text-align: center !important;
float: none !important;
}
.logo-image {
margin-left: 0px !important;
}.logo-image a {
height:auto !important;
}
Let me know if it helps
lg21 Friendlg21
- Join date:
- July 2012
- Posts:
- 335
- Downloads:
- 109
- Uploads:
- 100
- Thanks:
- 36
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 28, 2013 at 9:01 am #513829YES thank you, as you can see now, too, the logo is spelled out, but now I can not adjust the menu below.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 29, 2013 at 11:41 am #513939FTP account of your site has been changed and I could not change header.php file but you can get my attached file and upload into templates/ja_magz/tpls/blocks/header.php file
Remember to backup old file before making any changes
lg21 Friendlg21
- Join date:
- July 2012
- Posts:
- 335
- Downloads:
- 109
- Uploads:
- 100
- Thanks:
- 36
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 29, 2013 at 4:10 pm #513954Thank you, wonderful, fantastic
iguinee Friendiguinee
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 453
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 39
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 32 times in 1 posts
December 28, 2013 at 11:34 pm #516770Hi,
I have tried to follow the above instruction. But my installation doesn’t have a custom.css file. See attachment.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 30, 2013 at 7:40 am #516839@iguinee: Yes, by default that file is not present, you have to create custom.css file yourself as mentioned by @lg21.
The reason we do not include custom.css file in the template package is, when you upgrade using JA extensions manager, any customizations in your custom.css will get replaced with the blank custom.css file. So, one has to create his own custom.css and with any future upgrades the user created custom.css file will not be overwritten.
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum