-
AuthorPosts
-
Andrew Winkler Friend
Andrew Winkler
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 725
- Downloads:
- 206
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 291
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 2 posts
June 18, 2015 at 12:39 am #207532Since recently upgrading to the latest JA OnePage template version, the logo is not always been displayed right. On the desktop on Chrome and on the iPad in Safari it’s always displayed too small, on other desktop browsers it looks sometimes right, sometimes it doesn’t (FireFox, Yandex, IE, Chrome)
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 18, 2015 at 2:14 am #574510Hello
Can you let me know what size of logo you want to show .
Currently logo has span2 and main nav is using span10 .
this is reason logo width is too small then its original image width .
If you will change the span size it will looks better like this >> http://prntscr.com/7i9j6z1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 18, 2015 at 2:14 am #640855Hello
Can you let me know what size of logo you want to show .
Currently logo has span2 and main nav is using span10 .
this is reason logo width is too small then its original image width .
If you will change the span size it will looks better like this >> http://prntscr.com/7i9j6z1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 18, 2015 at 2:14 am #739519Hello
Can you let me know what size of logo you want to show .
Currently logo has span2 and main nav is using span10 .
this is reason logo width is too small then its original image width .
If you will change the span size it will looks better like this >> http://prntscr.com/7i9j6z1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
Andrew Winkler FriendAndrew Winkler
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 725
- Downloads:
- 206
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 291
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 2 posts
June 18, 2015 at 3:03 am #574514The logo size is 500px x 50px. So what do I do to get this problem fixed, preferably without making the logo smaller and without overwriting my changes with the next template upgrade?
Andrew Winkler FriendAndrew Winkler
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 725
- Downloads:
- 206
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 291
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 2 posts
June 18, 2015 at 3:03 am #640859The logo size is 500px x 50px. So what do I do to get this problem fixed, preferably without making the logo smaller and without overwriting my changes with the next template upgrade?
Andrew Winkler FriendAndrew Winkler
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 725
- Downloads:
- 206
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 291
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 2 posts
June 18, 2015 at 3:03 am #739523The logo size is 500px x 50px. So what do I do to get this problem fixed, preferably without making the logo smaller and without overwriting my changes with the next template upgrade?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 18, 2015 at 3:18 am #574520Hello
To change the span size of logo and main nav
go to templatesja_onepagetplsblocksheader.phpfind this code
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span2">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">change it into
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span3">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
and then find this
<!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<div class="span10">
<?php if( $this->countModules('languageswitcherload') ): ?>
<div class="t3-languages">change it into
<!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<div class="span9">
<?php if( $this->countModules('languageswitcherload') ): ?>
<div class="t3-languages">
if you want you can also change span3 to span 4 and span9 to span8
Hope it will solve your problem.
1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 18, 2015 at 3:18 am #640865Hello
To change the span size of logo and main nav
go to templatesja_onepagetplsblocksheader.phpfind this code
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span2">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">change it into
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span3">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
and then find this
<!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<div class="span10">
<?php if( $this->countModules('languageswitcherload') ): ?>
<div class="t3-languages">change it into
<!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<div class="span9">
<?php if( $this->countModules('languageswitcherload') ): ?>
<div class="t3-languages">
if you want you can also change span3 to span 4 and span9 to span8
Hope it will solve your problem.
1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 18, 2015 at 3:18 am #739529Hello
To change the span size of logo and main nav
go to templatesja_onepagetplsblocksheader.phpfind this code
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span2">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">change it into
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span3">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
and then find this
<!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<div class="span10">
<?php if( $this->countModules('languageswitcherload') ): ?>
<div class="t3-languages">change it into
<!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<div class="span9">
<?php if( $this->countModules('languageswitcherload') ): ?>
<div class="t3-languages">
if you want you can also change span3 to span 4 and span9 to span8
Hope it will solve your problem.
1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Pankaj Sharma 9 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum