-
AuthorPosts
-
January 21, 2014 at 3:04 pm #193936
Hello,
First of all i am working off MAMP so i am not able to post a URL to the site. I have also not found anything that specifically addresses my need on the forum.
I would like to change the width and height of my logo to something 80 pixels high and 950 pixels wide…in other words i want to put a banner of sorts that will run across the top part of the page with the logo in it – tag lines etc. What is the best way of doing this and making sure that the mobile version etc will not be affected…(see picture)
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
January 21, 2014 at 5:34 pm #519279<em>@pascm 406956 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
Just a suggestion, i think it’s better if you add a new module position and make it apear only when your site is viewed on desktop mode.</blockquote>And to that effect –> HOW">
😎
1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
January 23, 2014 at 4:47 am #519455I cannot locate the file: templatest3_blanktplsblocksheader.php
I used the Quickstart package files to setup my Edenite site so i am wondering if I should use: templatesja_edeniteblocksheader.php
I opened it but the code looks slightly different from the one in the tutorial that you recommended. It looks like this:
<?php
/*
* ————————————————————————
* JA Edenite Template for J25 & J30
* ————————————————————————
* Copyright (C) 2004-2011 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
* @license – Copyrighted Commercial Software
* Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
* Websites: http://www.joomlart.com – http://www.joomlancers.com
* This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
* ————————————————————————
*/
// no direct access
defined ( ‘_JEXEC’ ) or die ( ‘Restricted access’ );?>
<?php
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg(‘sitename’);
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’, ‘image’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’)));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘sloganText’))); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules(‘header’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-login”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”header” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>WHAT WOULD YOU RECOMMEND?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 23, 2014 at 10:27 am #519489In this case your can create a new position in header.php file:
+ Open templates/ja_edenite/blocks/header.php file and add code block below to declare new position:
<?php if($this->countModules('new-position')) : ?>
<div id="ja-new-position">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="new-position" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
See screenshot for reference:
+ Open templates/ja_edenite/css/template.css file and add css rule:
#ja-new-position {
height: 80px;
}
Let me know if it helps.
April 6, 2014 at 1:12 am #529636Hi again – where would i be able to find the new postion?
I created a custom html module so that i could place the banner image but i cannot find the new position.
I am doing the right thing or should i just change the dimension of the logo file and it will automatically spread it across the top?
ꦯꦸꦕꦶ ꦏꦸꦂꦤꦶꦲꦮꦤ꧀ Friendꦯꦸꦕꦶ ꦏꦸꦂꦤꦶꦲꦮꦤ꧀
- Join date:
- April 2008
- Posts:
- 100
- Downloads:
- 9
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 39 times in 32 posts
April 6, 2014 at 3:05 pm #529656Hi @muchemwa,
In order for you to be able to see the “new-position” module position as guided above, you need to insert it in templateDetails.xml
<position>new-position</position>
although, you can also write it directly in the box where module positions usually showed.
1 user says Thank You to ꦯꦸꦕꦶ ꦏꦸꦂꦤꦶꦲꦮꦤ꧀ for this useful post
April 7, 2014 at 6:28 am #529704Thank you very much for all your help. I have managed to insert a temporal banner that sits across the top which is what i wanted so i am almost there.
However i deleted the logo.gif from the images folder and that is gone BUT i now have a white space between the banner and the navigation bar which i would like to reduce or get rid of completely.
I figured i could go into Template.css and change the height of the logo block but i cannot find the specific code to start with. Any ideas?
I have attached a picture as well to show you what i mean.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum