-
AuthorPosts
-
mahdi_asadi Friend
mahdi_asadi
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 21
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 20, 2012 at 8:01 pm #183300hi there ,
i use ja elastica and install Persian and English language on it , How to change the logo image in two different language. Please give me the solution.in template manager you have one choice to change logo type image to text or vice versa for other language but i want to use 2 different logo image for 2 language please guide me
thanks in advancedNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 22, 2012 at 7:24 am #477166By default, JAT3 doesn’t support this feature, you can try to use this code to check language
if (JFactory::getLanguage()->getTag()=="en-GB") {
//load logo EN
}
else {
//load logo another
}
And make logo match with language
mahdi_asadi Friendmahdi_asadi
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 21
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 22, 2012 at 9:34 pm #477260<em>@Ninja Lead 351784 wrote:</em><blockquote>By default, JAT3 doesn’t support this feature, you can try to use this code to check language
if (JFactory::getLanguage()->getTag()=="en-GB") {
//load logo EN
}
else {
//load logo another
}
And make logo match with language</blockquote>
thanks for your response , but because i am not professiaonal in php and coding please go through in details and tell me which file i should change and how to code
thanks again for your guidanceNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 24, 2012 at 1:58 am #477327Which JA Template are you using? Just for better clarification, please include URL on your site here for further investigation.
mahdi_asadi Friendmahdi_asadi
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 21
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 29, 2012 at 7:01 am #477853As i wrote in first post i use Ja elastica and used in Wamp but if you need i upload it ?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 2, 2013 at 4:46 am #478044Thanks for contacting to us. You can fix with my suggestion
<blockquote>Open templates/ja_elastica/blocks/header.php file</blockquote>
from
<img src="<?php echo 'templates/'.T3_ACTIVE_TEMPLATE.'/images/logo-trans.png' ?>" alt="<?php echo $siteName; ?>" />
change to
<?php if (JFactory::getLanguage()->getTag()=="en-GB"):?>
<img src="<?php echo 'templates/'.T3_ACTIVE_TEMPLATE.'/images/logo-trans_en.png' ?>" alt="<?php echo $siteName; ?>" />
<?php else: ?>
<img src="<?php echo 'templates/'.T3_ACTIVE_TEMPLATE.'/images/logo-trans_another.png' ?>" alt="<?php echo $siteName; ?>" />
<? endif; ?>With logo English: templates/ja_elastica/images/logo-trans_en.png
With logo Persian: templates/ja_elastica/images/logo-trans_another.pngmahdi_asadi Friendmahdi_asadi
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 21
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 16, 2013 at 8:25 pm #480073Sorry for too late to my response but thanks a lot for your guidance , best wishes for you and Joomlart team :-*
1 user says Thank You to mahdi_asadi for this useful post
April 14, 2013 at 8:20 pm #489834it is same method for JA Social template?:eek:
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 15, 2013 at 9:17 am #489907<em>@ahshrup 368887 wrote:</em><blockquote>it is same method for JA Social template?:eek:</blockquote>
With JA Social Template, you can change this way
Open templates/ja_social/css/template.css file
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left;
display: block;
height: 80px;
width: 220px;
}
logo image path is : templates/ja_social/images/logo.png
bripoole Friendbripoole
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 31
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 4, 2014 at 1:10 pm #517350<em>@Ninja Lead 368971 wrote:</em><blockquote>With JA Social Template, you can change this way
Open templates/ja_social/css/template.css file
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left;
display: block;
height: 80px;
width: 220px;
}
logo image path is : templates/ja_social/images/logo.png</blockquote>
Hi
Can anyone tell me how to get rid of or edit the ja social template image on the site offline message
thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 6, 2014 at 9:10 am #517491You can change the logo on offline site. Open templates/ja_social_t3/css/offline.css file and change the declaration in red:
.wrap-offline-message h1 {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left top;
color: #fff
display: block;
line-height: normal;
margin: auto;
padding: 0;
height: 75px;
line-height: 75px;
text-shadow: none;
text-align: center;
width: 195px;
text-indent: -999em;
}The logo path for your reference: templates/ja_social_t3/images/logo.png
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 11 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum