-
AuthorPosts
-
September 25, 2013 at 6:37 am #190896
Seriously?
I thought you guys were the only professional Joomla template company…
You create these great templates but whats up with all the hard coded logo BS?I commented out the hardcoded LOGO on the template.css file
/* background-image: url("../images/logo-small.png");*/
but I cannot figure out how to remove the bottom REPEATED ‘MUZIC’ logo?
Whats the point in having a logo upload section in the template if we have to go into code anyway?
And YES i have refreshed the cache!!
JA FIXEL has the same issue by the way!!
MoonSailor FriendMoonSailor
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1106
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 245
- Thanks:
- 89
- Thanked:
- 248 times in 223 posts
September 25, 2013 at 6:56 am #506971Hi,
By default, we use 2 logos in this JA Muzic template: home (in header) and footer logo and both are hard code via css. We add it via css because, template has different theme and for each theme, you can set it via associated css file.
You can also use the logo image upload section in template manager, it will replace the current logo in header.
If you want change home logo, open file “templates/ja_muzic/css/template.css” find css code :
.logo-image a {
background-image: url("../images/logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 141px;
height: 36px;
}
with footer logo :
.t3-footer .brand a {
background: url("../images/highlight-logo.png") no-repeat top left;
width: 120px;
height: 31px;
display: block;
}
Hope this makes senses.
September 25, 2013 at 11:29 pm #507091I don’t think you got my point. The bug is if we upload the top logo using the Template manager, the NEW LOGO APPEARS ON TOP of the old one… Old one shows behind it… Till we go into the CSS file and comment it out..
MoonSailor FriendMoonSailor
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1106
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 245
- Thanks:
- 89
- Thanked:
- 248 times in 223 posts
September 27, 2013 at 8:52 am #507285Hi ggoswami,
We will check and improve this in the upcoming version.
Thank you 🙂
ntonline Friendntonline
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 164
- Downloads:
- 31
- Uploads:
- 42
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
December 28, 2013 at 1:06 am #516706Hi,
I tried replacing the JA Music logo with one sized 83px X 73px using the following methods and still encountered a bug with the header logo.
<em>@MoonSailor 391023 wrote:</em><blockquote>
If you want change home logo, open file “templates/ja_muzic/css/template.css” find css code :
.logo-image a {
background-image: url("../images/logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 141px;
height: 36px;
}
with footer logo :
.t3-footer .brand a {
background: url("../images/highlight-logo.png") no-repeat top left;
width: 120px;
height: 31px;
display: block;
}
</blockquote>I made the following changes:
.logo-image a {
background-image: url("../images/logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 141px;
height: 36px;
}changed to:
.logo-image a {
background-image: url("../images/logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 83px;
height: 73px;
}and
.t3-footer .brand a {
background: url("../images/highlight-logo.png") no-repeat top left;
width: 120px;
height: 31px;
display: block;
}changed to:
.t3-footer .brand a {
background: url("../images/highlight-logo.png") no-repeat top left;
width: 83px;
height: 73px;
display: block;
}After making these changes, I checked the responsiveness and encountered the following issues with the logo (see attached image):
The logo is obviously cropped at lower resolutions. I know I’m not the only one running into this issue because I’ve seen several posts about the JA Music Logo. So how exactly is this issue resolved. It would be nice if the resolution was posted publically so members can make the changes without having to wait for a response or assistance from a JoomlArt team member.
Thank you.
- Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 30, 2013 at 10:10 am #516856Thanks for sharing, I will pass the feedback to developer team.
Css Magician FriendCss Magician
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 741
- Downloads:
- 43
- Uploads:
- 53
- Thanks:
- 114
- Thanked:
- 366 times in 263 posts
December 31, 2013 at 4:54 am #516974Dear ntonline,
With your case, please go to backend > template manager -> Theme -> choose your own logo image ( Logo type Image is selected first ) -> Save.
The problem will be fixed.If setting logo via css, it has responsive problem. We are checking and will fix and update it in next version.
ntonline Friendntonline
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 164
- Downloads:
- 31
- Uploads:
- 42
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
January 3, 2014 at 10:30 pm #517324Css Magician,
Thanks for the following advise:
<em>@Css Magician 403981 wrote:</em><blockquote>
Please go to backend > template manager -> Theme -> choose your own logo image ( Logo type Image is selected first ) -> Save.
The problem will be fixed.If setting logo via css, it has responsive problem. We are checking and will fix and update it in next version.</blockquote>
Unfortunately when using the Template Manager method, the logo still has responsive issues. The logo I am using is cropped when in lower screen resolutions (e.g. tablet or handheld mode). Ideally the template will adjust the logo to the appropriate height or the template will adjust the header to the height of the logo.
By default, it appears the JA Muzic template does not adjust the logo to the appropriate height when in lower screen resolutions. Nor does the template adjust the header to the height of the image when in lower screen resolutions. I’m not certain what is causing the issue at this point. It would be extremely helpful if JoomlArt would post a manual fix to this issue until the next template version has been released.
Thanks.
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
January 3, 2014 at 11:16 pm #517330<em>@ggoswami 391180 wrote:</em><blockquote>I don’t think you got my point. The bug is if we upload the top logo using the Template manager, the NEW LOGO APPEARS ON TOP of the old one… Old one shows behind it… Till we go into the CSS file and comment it out..</blockquote>
Were you able to resolve your issue?
ntonline Friendntonline
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 164
- Downloads:
- 31
- Uploads:
- 42
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
January 3, 2014 at 11:23 pm #517332<em>@TomC 404454 wrote:</em><blockquote>Were you able to resolve your issue?</blockquote>
I don’t know about ggoswami. But I have yet to resolve this issue, Tom. Have you identified a solution to the issue?
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
January 6, 2014 at 8:45 am #517480@ ntonline,
Could you send me the site url? I will take a look and let you know on css tweak to adjust your logo on responsive devices.
ntonline Friendntonline
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 164
- Downloads:
- 31
- Uploads:
- 42
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
February 7, 2014 at 2:01 am #521586@ntonline: Thank you for putting the dev url here. I have looked into your previous reply and compared the logo now on different responsive views, I see that the logo displays properly on header block on the lower resolutions now.
However, it is recommended to upload the logo image with higher resolution rather than existing size (141×36 px). It will help to display the logo a little bit better on responsive devices, even on desktop view.
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 19 replies, has 9 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum