-
AuthorPosts
-
March 9, 2014 at 12:18 pm #195607
Hello,
i can’t find the way to get new Mainmenu titles in the standard way. I setup three new mainmenu titles and they show up in grey and lowercase (respectively no text transformation). I looked at the demo menu titles but can’t found any menu suffixes or other entries to achieve that. Just to make me clear, i now where to find it in the css styles (.navbar-default .navbar-nav > li > a), but how can i achieve this “standard” style in the backend?
Thanks Markuschavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
March 10, 2014 at 3:03 am #525980can you please post your site url. for us to check the actual menu on your site and suggest.
March 10, 2014 at 1:02 pm #526093<em>@Chavan 415456 wrote:</em><blockquote>can you please post your site url. for us to check the actual menu on your site and suggest.</blockquote>
Hi, the url is http://www.w7-solution.com/
i have arranged a backend account if you need that – do you have an email for that?
Thanks Markuschavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
March 11, 2014 at 2:38 am #526201you have added the Menu as separator and so you are not getting the style as demo version. so do amend this change
Add this code to custom.css , /templates/purity_iii/css/custom.css
.nav > li > .separator{
text-transform:uppercase;
color:#BBE6FF;
}
@media screen and (min-width: 991px) {
.nav > li > .separator:hover{
-webkit-box-shadow: inset 0 -2px 0 #ffffff;
box-shadow: inset 0 -2px 0 #ffffff;
color:#FFFFFF;
}
}
1 user says Thank You to chavan for this useful post
March 12, 2014 at 3:05 pm #526484Hello, thanks, that works, but can you tell me how i get that with the phone resolution too?
I tried to set the same with a different media screen but i doesn’t work.
Thanks
Markuschavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
March 13, 2014 at 3:00 am #526532Add this code to custom.css
@media screen and (max-width: 980px) {
.nav > li > span {
border-top: 1px solid #0067A2
color: #BBE6FF ! important;
display: block;
line-height: 20px;
padding: 20px;
position: relative;
text-transform: uppercase ! important;
}.nav > li > span:hover {
box-shadow: 0px -2px 0px #FFFFFF inset;
-webkit-box-shadow: inset 0 -2px 0 #ffffff
color: #FFFFFF ! important;
}}
But what I suggest is you need to update the Menu type from separator to external link and hash out the link
1 user says Thank You to chavan for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by chavan 10 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum