-
AuthorPosts
-
fturkmen Friend
fturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 18, 2014 at 7:52 am #196857i want to change mainnav width because my main menu items does not fit. they seem one under.
-
pavit Moderator
pavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
April 18, 2014 at 8:11 am #531403Please post here your website url , so we can ceck it
Please disable also from your backend, development mode and optimize css , set both to Off
fturkmen Friendfturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 19, 2014 at 6:35 am #531535<em>@pavit 422376 wrote:</em><blockquote>Please post here your website url , so we can ceck it
Please disable also from your backend, development mode and optimize css , set both to Off</blockquote>
i am working on my pc, localhost.i need to change main nav bar width
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
April 19, 2014 at 7:19 am #531542Hi
Try in this way
open this file templatesja_magztplsblocksheader.php at line 80 change the code as showed below<div class="header-menu <?php echo $hassocial ? 'span8' : 'span4' ?> nav-collapse collapse <?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? 'always-show' : '' ?>">
<?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
<jdoc:include type="megamenu" name="mainnav" menutype="<?php echo $this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu') ?>" />
<?php else : ?>
<div class="mainnav-wrap <?php $this->_c('mainnav') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="mainnav" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
</div><?php if ($hassocial) : ?>
<div class="span head-social pull-right">
<ul class="nav">
fturkmen Friendfturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 19, 2014 at 9:30 am #531576<em>@pavit 422553 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
Try in this way
open this file templatesja_magztplsblocksheader.php at line 80 change the code as showed below<div class="header-menu <?php echo $hassocial ? 'span8' : 'span4' ?> nav-collapse collapse <?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? 'always-show' : '' ?>">
<?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
<jdoc:include type="megamenu" name="mainnav" menutype="<?php echo $this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu') ?>" />
<?php else : ?>
<div class="mainnav-wrap <?php $this->_c('mainnav') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="mainnav" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
</div><?php if ($hassocial) : ?>
<div class="span head-social pull-right">
<ul class="nav"></blockquote>
second picture that i send is not my wish. when i add menu items in main menu they shown under others. i need all them side by side..
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
April 19, 2014 at 9:53 am #531580<blockquote>second picture that i send is not my wish. when i add menu items in main menu they shown under others. i need all them side by side..</blockquote>
Please apply the changes i suggested above and your menu will shows as you wish
to have a better check anyway would be preferable that you publish your website on an hosted space. in this way we can better check at it
actually we cannot test your changes so it is completely a wast of time
Thanks
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
fturkmen Friendfturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 19, 2014 at 10:05 am #531583<em>@pavit 422597 wrote:</em><blockquote>Please apply the changes i suggested above and your menu will shows as you wish
to have a better check anyway would be preferable that you publish your website on an hosted space. in this way we can better check at it
actually we cannot test your changes so it is completely a wast of time
Thanks</blockquote>
i can not change this codes because i delete them for remove the logo and its area…
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
April 19, 2014 at 10:22 am #531584<blockquote>i can not change this codes because i delete them for remove the logo and its area…</blockquote>
This has nnothing to do with logo, that’s the megamenu section
From quickstart files take the original file header.php and copy it again in your folder and make changes as i suggested above.
If you still having problem on this i can suggest to hire a developer and let him to make changes on your files
fturkmen Friendfturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 21, 2014 at 4:30 am #531698<em>@pavit 422553 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
Try in this way
open this file templatesja_magztplsblocksheader.php at line 80 change the code as showed below<div class="header-menu <?php echo $hassocial ? 'span8' : 'span4' ?> nav-collapse collapse <?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? 'always-show' : '' ?>">
<?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
<jdoc:include type="megamenu" name="mainnav" menutype="<?php echo $this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu') ?>" />
<?php else : ?>
<div class="mainnav-wrap <?php $this->_c('mainnav') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="mainnav" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
</div><?php if ($hassocial) : ?>
<div class="span head-social pull-right">
<ul class="nav"></blockquote>
this codes start on line 67, because of deleting logo codes. i try this but there is a big space under menu items like this
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
April 21, 2014 at 9:01 am #531741Hi
<blockquote> i try this but there is a big space under menu items </blockquote>
I tested again on my localhost and it works fine items are aligned in the same row
Please check again the code – since you are not publishing your website we cannot have a look at your code
fturkmen Friendfturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 23, 2014 at 6:19 am #532044<em>@pavit 422812 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
I tested again on my localhost and it works fine items are aligned in the same row
Please check again the code – since you are not publishing your website we cannot have a look at your code</blockquote>
my problem is still going :(( when i change header.php it looks like this:
but normally looks like this :
-
pavit Moderator
pavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
April 23, 2014 at 7:15 am #532049Please publish your website and we will access it to verify correct configuration
Thanks
fturkmen Friendfturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 23, 2014 at 7:48 am #532057<em>@pavit 423190 wrote:</em><blockquote>Please publish your website and we will access it to verify correct configuration
Thanks</blockquote>
i send you pm.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
fturkmen Friendfturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 23, 2014 at 9:43 am #532069<em>@pavit 423213 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
Could you please try it now
and let me know if is good as is</blockquote>
thank you very much pavit. can you say me what did you change?
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 17 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by fturkmen 10 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum