Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • fturkmen Friend
    #196857

    i want to change mainnav width because my main menu items does not fit. they seem one under.


    1. mainnav
    2. mainnav2
    pavit Moderator
    #531403

    Please post here your website url , so we can ceck it

    Please disable also from your backend, development mode and optimize css , set both to Off

    fturkmen Friend
    #531535

    <em>@pavit 422376 wrote:</em><blockquote>Please post here your website url , so we can ceck it

    Please disable also from your backend, development mode and optimize css , set both to Off</blockquote>

    i am working on my pc, localhost.i need to change main nav bar width

    pavit Moderator
    #531542

    Hi

    Try in this way
    open this file templatesja_magztplsblocksheader.php at line 80 change the code as showed below

    <div class="header-menu <?php echo $hassocial ? 'span8' : 'span4' ?> nav-collapse collapse <?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? 'always-show' : '' ?>">
    <?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
    <jdoc:include type="megamenu" name="mainnav" menutype="<?php echo $this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu') ?>" />
    <?php else : ?>
    <div class="mainnav-wrap <?php $this->_c('mainnav') ?>">
    <jdoc:include type="modules" name="mainnav" style="raw" />
    </div>
    <?php endif ?>
    </div>

    <?php if ($hassocial) : ?>
    <div class="span head-social pull-right">
    <ul class="nav">


    1. Screenshot_3
    fturkmen Friend
    #531576

    <em>@pavit 422553 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi

    Try in this way
    open this file templatesja_magztplsblocksheader.php at line 80 change the code as showed below

    <div class="header-menu <?php echo $hassocial ? 'span8' : 'span4' ?> nav-collapse collapse <?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? 'always-show' : '' ?>">
    <?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
    <jdoc:include type="megamenu" name="mainnav" menutype="<?php echo $this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu') ?>" />
    <?php else : ?>
    <div class="mainnav-wrap <?php $this->_c('mainnav') ?>">
    <jdoc:include type="modules" name="mainnav" style="raw" />
    </div>
    <?php endif ?>
    </div>

    <?php if ($hassocial) : ?>
    <div class="span head-social pull-right">
    <ul class="nav">

    </blockquote>

    second picture that i send is not my wish. when i add menu items in main menu they shown under others. i need all them side by side..


    1. mainnav2-1
    pavit Moderator
    #531580

    <blockquote>second picture that i send is not my wish. when i add menu items in main menu they shown under others. i need all them side by side..</blockquote>

    Please apply the changes i suggested above and your menu will shows as you wish

    to have a better check anyway would be preferable that you publish your website on an hosted space. in this way we can better check at it

    actually we cannot test your changes so it is completely a wast of time

    Thanks

    fturkmen Friend
    #531583

    <em>@pavit 422597 wrote:</em><blockquote>Please apply the changes i suggested above and your menu will shows as you wish

    to have a better check anyway would be preferable that you publish your website on an hosted space. in this way we can better check at it

    actually we cannot test your changes so it is completely a wast of time

    Thanks</blockquote>

    i can not change this codes because i delete them for remove the logo and its area…

    pavit Moderator
    #531584

    <blockquote>i can not change this codes because i delete them for remove the logo and its area…</blockquote>

    This has nnothing to do with logo, that’s the megamenu section

    From quickstart files take the original file header.php and copy it again in your folder and make changes as i suggested above.

    If you still having problem on this i can suggest to hire a developer and let him to make changes on your files

    fturkmen Friend
    #531698

    <em>@pavit 422553 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi

    Try in this way
    open this file templatesja_magztplsblocksheader.php at line 80 change the code as showed below

    <div class="header-menu <?php echo $hassocial ? 'span8' : 'span4' ?> nav-collapse collapse <?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? 'always-show' : '' ?>">
    <?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
    <jdoc:include type="megamenu" name="mainnav" menutype="<?php echo $this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu') ?>" />
    <?php else : ?>
    <div class="mainnav-wrap <?php $this->_c('mainnav') ?>">
    <jdoc:include type="modules" name="mainnav" style="raw" />
    </div>
    <?php endif ?>
    </div>

    <?php if ($hassocial) : ?>
    <div class="span head-social pull-right">
    <ul class="nav">

    </blockquote>

    this codes start on line 67, because of deleting logo codes. i try this but there is a big space under menu items like this


    1. space-1
    pavit Moderator
    #531741

    Hi

    <blockquote> i try this but there is a big space under menu items </blockquote>

    I tested again on my localhost and it works fine items are aligned in the same row

    Please check again the code – since you are not publishing your website we cannot have a look at your code

    fturkmen Friend
    #532044

    <em>@pavit 422812 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi

    I tested again on my localhost and it works fine items are aligned in the same row

    Please check again the code – since you are not publishing your website we cannot have a look at your code</blockquote>

    my problem is still going :(( when i change header.php it looks like this:

    but normally looks like this :


    1. mainnavmenuitems
    2. mainnavmenuitems2
    pavit Moderator
    #532049

    Please publish your website and we will access it to verify correct configuration

    Thanks

    fturkmen Friend
    #532057

    <em>@pavit 423190 wrote:</em><blockquote>Please publish your website and we will access it to verify correct configuration

    Thanks</blockquote>

    i send you pm.

    pavit Moderator
    #532067

    Hi

    Could you please try it now

    and let me know if is good as is

    fturkmen Friend
    #532069

    <em>@pavit 423213 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi

    Could you please try it now

    and let me know if is good as is</blockquote>

    thank you very much pavit. can you say me what did you change?

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)

This topic contains 17 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  fturkmen 10 years, 7 months ago.

We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum