-
AuthorPosts
-
March 31, 2010 at 3:37 pm #150010
Hi !
Can’t i make the positions (user1 to user5) have a variable size, so it will adjust automatically with anything i put on them without leaving a big space between the users and the content-top box ?
Help on how to make this (if possible) with file locations and possible code correction would be most appreciated.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 1, 2010 at 9:54 am #338743Dear josehenriquesnet!
Please open the file templatesja_selenilayoutsblockstopsl.php and find codes:
[PHP]
$spotlight = array (‘user1′,’user2′,’user3′,’user4′,’user5’);
$botsl = $this->calSpotlight ($spotlight,100);
[/PHP]if you adjust the size of user 1:
[PHP]
[PHP]
$spotlight = array (‘user1′,’user2′,’user3′,’user4′,’user5′);
//function calSpotlight ($spotlight, $totalwidth=100, $specialwidth=0, $special=’first’)
$botsl = $this->calSpotlight ($spotlight,100, 30, ‘user1’);
[/PHP]Good luck
April 1, 2010 at 1:38 pm #338776Unfortunately, and after trying your suggestion, I did not solve my problem as the space between my users and content-top box did not shorten.
The website is http://www.atletas.net and as you can see on home page it as alot of spacing between the pub banner and the news as well as a line that i can’t seem to be able to erase :((
Can you please help me arrange this ?Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 2, 2010 at 9:36 am #338875Dear josehenriquesnet!
The previous anwser is using for adjust to widht of user1,2,3,4. not use to redure the space.
Pls add the following style into the template.css#ja-topsl p {
margin:0px;
}Good luck
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
April 14, 2010 at 4:53 pm #340382Hi,
I’m trying to set user1 and user 4 to take:
user1 with 680px (width) and user4 about 280px (width) but can’t getting.Can you help me ?
Can I set fix height for this modules too?
Thanks
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 15, 2010 at 7:28 am #340436Dear reweb!
Can you pls give me the link to your site, if the width is not change, please add the “!important” after each property;
for example:
not change:.user1{
width:400px;
}change:
.user1{
width:400px !important;
}April 16, 2010 at 3:25 am #340532Sorry, but i inserted this code : .user1{ width:400px !important; } at template.css and not changed. continues automatically distributing 50% / 50% of size (as see at picture below)
I need to do other change like: $spotlight = array (‘user1′,’user2′,’user3′,’user4′,’user5′);
//function calSpotlight ($spotlight, $totalwidth=100, $specialwidth=0, $special=’first’)
$botsl = $this->calSpotlight ($spotlight,100, 30, ‘user1’); ?Thanks
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 16, 2010 at 9:45 am #340567Ok you change php codes as following
[PHP]
$spotlight = array (‘user1′,’user2′,’user3′,’user4′,’user5’);
$botsl = $this->calSpotlight ($spotlight,100, 50, ‘user1’);
[/PHP]and if possbile give me the link to your site
Thanks
April 18, 2010 at 10:30 pm #340711I founded by myself ( using developer tool of crhome). I changed the lines at topsl.php to:
[PHP]<div class=”ja-box column ja-box<?php echo $botsl[‘user1’][‘class’]; ?>” style=”width:”680px;height:300px”> [/PHP] and [PHP]<div class=”ja-box column ja-box<?php echo $botsl[‘user4’][‘class’]; ?>” style=”width:280px; height:300px”>
[/PHP] It works!Thanks
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by reweb 14 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum