-
AuthorPosts
-
bencarlin Friend
bencarlin
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 24
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2014 at 12:40 pm #202003Hi there,
Just wondering if I can make the whole rollover icons clickable links to other pages? Here is the code but just not sure how to make it into links!
<ol class=”timeline clearfix”>
<li class=”tl-wrap pull-left tl-danger active”>
<div class=”box-content”><strong class=”tl-title”>Freelance Actor & Digital Artist</strong><span class=”tl-content”><br /></span></div>
</li>
<li class=”tl-wrap pull-right”>
<div class=”box-content”><strong class=”tl-title”>Kingston University</strong><span class=”tl-content”>Sep 2011 to May 2014 · BA (Hons) Drama (1st)<br /></span></div>
</li>
<li class=”tl-wrap pull-left”>
<div class=”box-content”><strong class=”tl-title”>Truro College</strong><span class=”tl-content”>Class of 2009 · A-Levels</span></div>
</li>
<li class=”tl-wrap pull-right”>
<div class=”box-content”><strong class=”tl-title”>Richard Lander School</strong><span class=”tl-content”>Class of 2007 · Head Boy</span></div>
</li>
</ol></div>
<div class=”box circle clearfix”>I’ve attached a screenshot as well for when my mouse is hovered over one of the icons.
Thanks again
B
Eragon H FriendEragon H
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 468
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 39
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 156 times in 149 posts
October 13, 2014 at 3:25 am #552667You can refer to this article for adding link using <a> HTML tag: http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_links.asp
In you case, you can use this format
<li class="tl-wrap pull-right">
<a href = "http://bbc.co.uk">
<div class="box-content"><strong class="tl-title">Richard Lander School</strong><span class="tl-content">Class of 2007 · Head Boy</span></div>
</a>
</li>1 user says Thank You to Eragon H for this useful post
bencarlin Friendbencarlin
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 24
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 13, 2014 at 2:04 pm #552766Thanks that worked really nicely. The only other bit would be after adding it, I get a line that appear under the text when highlighted. Must be a default thing for links. Is there a quick way to get rid of that line?
Cheers
B
Eragon H FriendEragon H
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 468
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 39
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 156 times in 149 posts
October 14, 2014 at 1:24 am #552800You can use “text-decoration:none” to remove the underline in hyperlink
For examlple
<a href = "http://www.truro-penwith.ac.uk/" style="text-decoration:none">
<div class="box-content"><strong class="tl-title">Truro College</strong><span class="tl-content">Class of 2009 · A-Levels</span></div>
</a>1 user says Thank You to Eragon H for this useful post
bencarlin Friendbencarlin
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 24
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 14, 2014 at 10:22 am #552874SO HELPFUL. Thank you!
bencarlin Friendbencarlin
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 24
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 14, 2014 at 9:24 pm #552974I’ve noticed whenever I click to open the article the code goes missing. Even though I have saved it. Just that particualr bit of code that I’ve implemented with your guidance. The rest is as normal. I keep having to re-enter it.
This actually also happens with all of my youtube links on other articles. If I just open them up the youtube links disappear and have to re-enter them. Sometimes if I click on an article and notice the links have gone, then close the article and re-open it without saving, sometimes the links are there again.
Not sure why these things sometimes disappear!
bencarlin Friendbencarlin
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 24
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 14, 2014 at 9:28 pm #552975I’ve noticed if I close the article in the code edit mode rather than the front end mode, when I reopen everything is fine. It just seems to lose the data when it opens in the front end of JCE. Strange.
Eragon H FriendEragon H
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 468
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 39
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 156 times in 149 posts
AuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Eragon H 10 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum