-
AuthorPosts
-
January 17, 2011 at 7:44 pm #158899
on our old site (J1.0, T1.0), we had a masthead banner to the right of the site logo, where the search bar is.
I’m trying to figure out how to do this with joomla 1.5/T3V2.
placing <block name=”banner”>banner</block> in the layout manager made the site go into debug mode, so I don’t think that’s it.
If i put a banner module in the search module position, the search bar disappears, and the image hugs the top frame of the window, over the twitter button. I want to have the search form above the ad.
My notes from doing http://spubs.biz/teline/ (teline 3 V 1) say this, but it doesnt seem to be the same for the V2 with T3 framework:
Line 44 of TemplateDetails.xml, <position>topbanner</position>.
Also, line 20 of header.php: <?php if($this->countModules(‘topbanner’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-topbanner”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”topbanner” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>Help would be appreciated.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 19, 2011 at 8:24 am #372618hi,
the file you need to edit to get this done is templatesja_teline_iii_v2blocksheader.php,
I think if you have a basic knowledge of css that would be enough :).
Let me know if you need further help.
February 28, 2011 at 8:19 pm #378928If I understand correctly, would it be possible to somehow modify the css padding to allow the masthead banner under the search bar? I’m not overly sure on how all the css for that region is setup.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 1, 2011 at 4:00 am #378981just edit templatesja_teline_iii_v2blocksheader.php, add this:
<div style="position: absolute; right: 10px; top 10px;" ><img src="your src url" /></div>
you can modify the top & right coordinate to adjust your banner’s position.March 1, 2011 at 8:36 pm #379141Would it be possible to put a module there, so that I can just use the banner manager?
Ideally I’d like to place a banner module in the search position, and have it appear under the search bar.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 1, 2011 at 10:08 pm #379151You will need to add a bit of styling but here are the basics.
Open templates>ja_teline_iii_v2>blocks>header.php and add the bit highlighted in red below.
<?php
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA Teline III v2 template for Joomla 1.5
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - PHP files are GNU/GPL V2. CSS / JS are Copyrighted Commercial,
# bound by Proprietary License of JoomlArt. For details on licensing,
# Please Read Terms of Use at http://www.joomlart.com/terms_of_use.html.
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
# Redistribution, Modification or Re-licensing of this file in part of full,
# is bound by the License applied.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
?>
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<div class="inner clearfix">
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg('sitename');
if ($this->getParam('logoType', 'image')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam('logoText')));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('search2')) : ?>
<div id="search2>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search2" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<!-- HEADLINES & Top megamenu -->
<div class="ja-topbar clearfix">
<p class="ja-day">
<?php
echo "<span class="day">".date ('l')."</span>";
echo "<span class="date">, ".date ('M')." ".date ('d').date ('S')."</span>";
?>
</p>
<p class="ja-updatetime"><span><?php echo JText::_('Last update')?></span><em><?php echo T3Common::getLastUpdate(); ?></em></p><?php if($this->countModules('headlines')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="headlines" />
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('syndicate')) : ?>
<div class="ja-syndicate">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="syndicate" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php $this->showBlock ('topmega') ?>
</div>
<!-- END HEADLINES --><?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
Adjust the position of the search box so it is at the top by opening template.css line 178 and changing
#ja-search {
bottom:35px;
right:15px;}
to
#ja-search {
top:35px;
right:15px;}
Then add something like
#search2 {
float:right;
height:100px;
margin:0 0 35px;
position:relative;
top:35px;
width:600px;}
That above will all depend on how you want to style and position your box.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Phill 13 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum