-
AuthorPosts
-
August 24, 2012 at 9:43 am #180198
Hi
I’ve read every forum post possible and feel like a complete idiot as I cannot for the life of me figure this out :confused:
I would like to change the black menu background colour and also change the light blue (on active menu – using the blue theme) to a different colour
Please see image
Thank you
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
August 24, 2012 at 10:37 am #465209Go to this File: http://www.sigmaactuaries.co.za/templates/ja_mendozite/css/template.css
Change this background image to any color or any image, this will change the background black in menu
#ja-mainnav .main-inner1 { background: url(file:///Z|/Work/SS%20Publications/Publications/Sigma/website/sigmaactuaries.CO.ZA/template/images/mainnav-bg.png) repeat-x left top #111 }
For the Big Drop Down Menu Blue Go to this file: http://www.sigmaactuaries.co.za/templates/ja_mendozite/css/menu/mega.css
Find this code and replace this color code #001E3C to any new color, for red #FF0000 , for grey #333333
.ja-megamenu .childcontent-inner {
background: #001E3C
border-top: 0;
color: #FFF
}
to Change For Menu Hover Blue color go to this css:
Find this code and replace this color #001E3C to your own
.ja-megamenu ul.level0 > li.mega > a.over { background: #001E3C }
If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
asturcat Friendasturcat
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 20, 2012 at 3:46 pm #473641Hello, I modified the file mega.css and I could change the color of the menu, but how I can change the color of the first menu item?
Thanks!
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
November 20, 2012 at 3:53 pm #473644<em>@asturcat 347148 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello, I modified the file mega.css and I could change the color of the menu, but how I can change the color of the first menu item?
Thanks!
</blockquote>So I can try to best assist you, please provide the url of the site you’re working on
– as well as set “Optimize CSS” to “No” within your Template Manager–General settings.asturcat Friendasturcat
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 20, 2012 at 8:24 pm #473682http://www.asesoriamontcada.net
thanks!asturcat Friendasturcat
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 20, 2012 at 8:42 pm #473684Hello, you’re done, thanks anyway.
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
asturcat Friendasturcat
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 20, 2012 at 9:06 pm #473688Yes: set “Optimize CSS” to “No” within your Template Manager–General settings.
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
November 20, 2012 at 9:16 pm #473689<em>@asturcat 347204 wrote:</em><blockquote>Yes: set “Optimize CSS” to “No” within your Template Manager–General settings.</blockquote>
Well, that would help you to identify the CSS relative to the particular element you were wanting to modify.
Is that the case? … Did you find the CSS and were able to modify the menu color as you wanted?
asturcat Friendasturcat
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2012 at 10:15 am #473765Hello, I changed the color in the css file, but when set “Optimize CSS” to “No, when I could see the results.
Thank you.marco17 Friendmarco17
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 229
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 36
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 2 posts
November 6, 2013 at 1:49 pm #511363Hi Chavan,
your information has been very useful. Thanks.
But i need to know how i can change the backgroung colour in the sub-menu items and the space between the items in the main menu.
I attach an image.
Many thanks.
Marco
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
November 6, 2013 at 4:13 pm #511380So we can try to best assist you, please provide the url of the site you’re working on
– as well as set “Optimize CSS” to “No” within your Template Manager–General settings.marco17 Friendmarco17
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 229
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 36
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 2 posts
November 6, 2013 at 4:39 pm #511384TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
November 6, 2013 at 4:48 pm #511385<em>@marco17 396780 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
here the url http://www.cerradodelaguila.es/joomla/
Many thanks.
Marco</blockquote>
Still need you to set “Optimize CSS” to “No” within your Template Manager–General settings.
marco17 Friendmarco17
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 229
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 36
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 2 posts
November 6, 2013 at 5:21 pm #511386AuthorPostsThis topic contains 17 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 11 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum