-
AuthorPosts
-
prolinkmedia Friend
prolinkmedia
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 7, 2014 at 4:49 pm #199490I have been trying to figure out how to allow the mega menu width to be full screen & responsive, not just 100% of the template width. The alignment is set to justify currently. Could you please direct me on how to achieve this.
I am using Joomla! 3.3.1
Thank you!
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
July 7, 2014 at 5:00 pm #541437So that we can try to best assist you, please provide the url of the site you’re working on.
prolinkmedia Friendprolinkmedia
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 8, 2014 at 12:40 am #541454Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 8, 2014 at 9:05 am #541513<em>@prolinkmedia 435585 wrote:</em><blockquote>http://host.inturactive.com/~iosinspection/</blockquote>
It needs to be customized in css style and php code file. You should be careful to do this
+ Open templates/ja_biz/tpls/blocks/header.php file and remove code
Line 26: <div class=”container”> and line 80: </div>
+ Create templates/ja_biz/css/custom.css file and add new css style
.t3-mainnav .main-container {
padding-top: 20px;
padding-bottom: 20px;
position: relative;
height: 82px;
background: url("../images/head_bg.png") repeat-x left top #fff !important;
}prolinkmedia Friendprolinkmedia
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 8, 2014 at 4:58 pm #541587This didn’t seem to do the trick for me. I have attached an image of what happened when I followed the previous instructions and image of what I would like to achieve. Basically a full width, responsive, mega menu drop-down.
Thanks for all the help!
-
Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 9, 2014 at 7:01 am #541685Have you sorted it out? I see your site is fixed with the css style in custom.css file
.container {
width: 100% !important;
padding-left: 5% !important;
padding-right: 5% !important;
margin: 0 auto !important;
}prolinkmedia Friendprolinkmedia
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
July 9, 2014 at 11:59 pm #541788Yes. Thanks much for your help!
tiltongh Friendtiltongh
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
July 10, 2014 at 9:12 am #541846Hello Porlinkmedia. I have a similar need as what you have achieved.
I need a full width megamenu just like the one you were able to achieve.
I’m using JA Biz and this is the Url – http://www.christlifeglory.org
Please can you show me the exact actions to take?
thank you.
tiltongh Friendtiltongh
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
July 10, 2014 at 9:13 am #541847Hello Ninja Lead. I also need to get a full width megamenu dropdown on a project am working on now.
I’m using JA Biz and this is the Url – http://www.christlifeglory.org
Please can you show me the exact actions to take?
thank you.
tiltongh Friendtiltongh
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
July 10, 2014 at 9:34 am #541851I figured it out.
I didn’t remove any div, just used the css Porlinkmedia used, and I took off “backgrouhd:none” from .t3-megamenu .mega > .nav-child.mega-dropdown-menu.full-menu in my megamenu.less file.
Thanks so much.
2 users say Thank You to tiltongh for this useful post
prolinkmedia Friendprolinkmedia
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
tiltongh Friendtiltongh
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
July 12, 2014 at 12:00 am #542069Yeah Thanks again. But a little problem.
I realized later in the day, that the full width megamenu had returned to the original “container” width style.
Please can you check for me and let me know what i’m doing wrong?
or Can you show me how exactly you achieved yours?
Like i said earlier, i only used your css style. I didn’t touch anything else.
Please advise.
Thanks
tiltongh Friendtiltongh
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
tiltongh Friendtiltongh
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
July 12, 2014 at 9:17 pm #542105Hello Prolinkmedia, thanks again for support so far.
I took a critical look at your site today, ios, and realized you are not using development mode. I configured mine too the same, and so am using Css now.
Now I realized your template name too is ios not JA_Biz.
Please show me how you got a custom template name.
Thank you.
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)This topic contains 14 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by tiltongh 10 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum