-
AuthorPosts
-
July 30, 2013 at 12:32 pm #500605
Hi Leo Burnetts,
Here i attached two files one is module and other is component , you can see that “Images & Text ” are coming outside
Please suggest a solution , Thanks in Advance.
-
July 30, 2013 at 12:53 pm #500608
Hi Leo Burnetts,
When i am trying to use JQuery Pre-Loading indicator in Home-Page , JA Slide Show is not displaying.
Here you can see in the attachmentThe JQuery code is <script type=”text/javascript” src=”http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6/jquery.min.js”></script>
<script type=”text/javascript”>$(window).load(function() { // makes sure the whole site is loaded
$(“#status”).fadeOut(); // will first fade out the loading animation
$(“#preloader”).delay(350).fadeOut(“slow”); // will fade out the white DIV that covers the website.
})</script>
<div id=”preloader”>
<div id=”status”><img src=”<?php echo JURI::root();?>modules/mod_Qod/images/ajax-loader.gif” /> </div>
</div>It will display the image as follows :
Thanks in advance .
-
phong nam Friend
phong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
July 31, 2013 at 2:40 am #500681Hi redmatter,
On the custom module issue, the width of the image is too big so that it leads the width of modules with the texts cross the sidebar border. You just need to reduce the width of image in custom module, your sidebar will look fine. In addition, you need to adjust the column width on the component page to 32% per column, it will help to solve the component layout issue.
On script concern, you just need to add these only:
<script type="text/javascript">
$(window).load(function() { // makes sure the whole site is loaded
$("#status").fadeOut(); // will first fade out the loading animation
$("#preloader").delay(350).fadeOut("slow"); // will fade out the white DIV that covers the website.
})
</script>
<div id="preloader">
<div id="status"><img src="<?php echo JURI::root();?>modules/mod_Qod/images/ajax-loader.gif" /> </div>
</div>
because our T3 plugin does include the jQuery 1.8.3 in pluginssystemt3basejs
July 31, 2013 at 10:27 am #500753Hi Leo Burnetts,
Thanks for the replyi wote the above script im my custom module which is present in home page but silde show is not displaying can you please suggest me if i want to disaply a loading indicator before loading a home page “like coffe-cup image is diaplaying before loading a ja_fubix template” how can i do that…
Regarding Responsive
It is dispalying properly before zoomin but it’s crossing the border after zoomin you can see in the attachments. same case with custom component.
Thanks in advance.
-
phong nam Friend
phong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
August 1, 2013 at 9:59 am #500868Hi redmatter,
You can try to put your scripts into the end of templatesja_fubixtplsblockshead.php, make sure that you also include no.conflict() function below to make these scripts to be compatible with our template js.
On custom module issue, you can create a class suffix for the new custom module on the sidebar by following below Joomla tips. You will need to use the css styles to make the texts, image and the width of this module to be fitted with the width of sidebar.
Note: You can create a custom.css file in templates/ja_fubix/css/ path & put your extra css codes into. As I mentioned in previous replies, It will be better that you can make your website online and send me the website’s url, so that I can give your more accurate solution or fix these issues directly when you send me your website’s credentials.
August 12, 2013 at 10:20 am #501960Hi Leo Burnetts,
How can i manage Disqus comments,,
Thanks in advance.
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
August 12, 2013 at 2:21 pm #501981Hi redmatter,
You can refer below reply to get your requirement at http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/info-comments/#post-499781
August 20, 2013 at 2:11 pm #502881Hi Leo Burnetts,
1) Once go through th screenshot. Position-7 should start from slide show and new_position should start from left side,
2) In whats’ trending now as you shown in jafubix demo, article image zooming effect i want to remove, how can i remove it.
Thanks in advance.
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
August 21, 2013 at 11:23 am #503019Hi redmatter,
On the first requirement, when you move the slideshow to left and position-7 under the slideshow, the home layout will be broken and it will take much time to adjust the layout again in terms of using both CSS styles and edit php functions. In this case, i suggest you to hire an experienced developer to handle this task.
In order to remove the image zooming effect, you can put below codes into templates/ja_fubix/css/custom.css file:
.trending li .showcategory .img-intro:hover img {
-webkit-transform: none !important;
}August 22, 2013 at 11:53 am #503161Hi Leo Burnetts,
I used the code what you have provided for remove the image zooming effect is not working.
I have created one new position. When i am seeing it in template manager–> layout, eye symbol is not appearing
Thanks in advance.,
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
August 22, 2013 at 12:41 pm #503167Hi redmatter,
On image zooming, I didn’t see you putting the suggested codes into the custom.css file as i mentioned, these work fine on our demo site, even on your website when I tested it yesterday. Don’t remove the additional codes, so that I can keep track on your changes.
Your new position is a fixed position so that it can’t get the eye symbol for selecting the position in the layout backend. You should use these codes in your customized layout:
<div class="newposition<?php $this->_c('newposition')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('newposition') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>If you are not quitely familar with our T3 framework, you can refer our document at http://t3-framework.org/documentation/layout-system.html#layout-customization >> find step 3: Customize block .
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 26 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by phong nam 11 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
-
-