-
AuthorPosts
-
November 1, 2014 at 3:39 pm #202346
Hello,
It seems that on mobile view the menu of our https://www.aalisg.org/fr website is allready displayed while there was no user action (click on “NAVIGATION” for example).
Can you help us to solve it ?
Regards
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 3, 2014 at 9:08 am #553922Your question was a little difficult to understand. Perhaps a screenshot mock-up of what it is you are wanting to accomplish?
November 3, 2014 at 3:08 pm #553972hello and thank you for your reply,
Well, normally when a user loads the website on his mobile he should see this :
And only if he clicks on “NAVIGATION” the menu displays its items.
Now it seems there is a problem and when a user loads the website on his mobile he directly gets this :
like if he had clicked on “NAVIGATION”. So what I mean it is that items of the mobile menu are allready displayed which is very confusing.
Can you please help me to solve it ?
Regards.
-
Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 4, 2014 at 8:44 am #554089You can fix this problem with the solution below
Open both: templates/ja_university/css/layout-mobile-port.css and templates/ja_university/css/layout-mobile.css files and this rule
.ja-megamenu {
display: none !important;
}
Once done to clear cache from admin area
Let me know if it helps
November 6, 2014 at 3:53 pm #554446Hello and thank you for your reply,
I think you did not understand my request : I made your suggested changes and now I have no menus available what so ever on the homepage.
What I would like is what we had before our problem, i.e. a “NAVIGATION” button that you would press to access all menu items. I would like to recall that the problem that occured was an exhaustive list of all the menu items (no “NAVIGATION” button).
Regards
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 7, 2014 at 4:56 am #554498My bad! pls help me to get rid of !important in both: templates/ja_university/css/layout-mobile-port.css and templates/ja_university/css/layout-mobile.css files in my solution above.
.ja-megamenu {
display: none ;
}It will help you to fix the problem “Menu displays on mobile vie with no user action“
November 8, 2014 at 7:57 pm #554628Hello and thank you for your reply,
I did what you said and we still have the problem.
Regards
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 10, 2014 at 4:46 am #554688I added js script to fix the problem directly on your site
Create templates/ja_university/js/menu/fix_menu.js file and add new rule
(function($){
$(document).ready(function(){
if ((window.innerWidth <= 800 && window.innerHeight <= 600) == true) {
$(".ja-megamenu").css("display","none");
}
});
})(jQuery);
Pls help me to check the problem on your site again
November 10, 2014 at 5:02 pm #554770Hello and thank you for your reply,
No, it does not help. The menu completely disappears with your fix. What we want is the original mobile menu that is to say a menu that you need to click on “NAVIGATION” to display it items.
Regards
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 11, 2014 at 1:58 am #554791There are screenshot, I just tested directly on your site from mobile device
+ The first step without Menu displays on mobile view with no user action
+ The second step clicks into Navigation bar
I could not see the problem as you mentioned in #9th post
I also check with other mobile devices but I see the problem Menu displays on mobile view with no user action is fixed, you can check it again. Let me know if I misunderstand what did you expect?
-
November 19, 2014 at 5:55 am #555711
Hello and thank you for your reply,
It is exactly what I was talking about. You matched my issue.
But strangely I tested the website on a IPhone 5, both homepage and “mentions léagles” page (french website footer menu) and I can not see any menu at all.
Please see screen captures I made to prove wath I say.
Have you cleared your browser cache before testing my website ?
French homepage :
Mentions légales page :
By the way I see that languages flags icons are strangelly displayed.
Can you please be so kind to test again my website on cleared-cache mobile browser ?
Regards
-
Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 20, 2014 at 7:03 am #555887@aalisg: This bug is very strange on iPhone devices, it doesn’t load js scrip on mobile and the menu and slideshow are not working too.
I just rollback all code and css styles have been changed on your site like as before that. I need FTP account of your site. I will re-check it again.
November 21, 2014 at 9:24 am #556083Hello and thank you for your reply,
Where (e-mail, Joomlart ticket support,…) can I send you admin credentials ?
Regards
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 24, 2014 at 5:19 am #556278<em>@aalisg 454192 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello and thank you for your reply,
Where (e-mail, Joomlart ticket support,…) can I send you admin credentials ?
Regards</blockquote>
You can click on my username in the forum and give me FTP account of your site via private message.
November 24, 2014 at 11:45 am #556309Hello and thank you for your reply,
Done. Please check inbox.
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 16 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 9 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
-