-
AuthorPosts
-
February 16, 2015 at 7:01 am #203825
Hi Team,
I have created a menu module and displayed at sidebar-1 position. It shows submenus like drop-down menu of main-menu. I want submenus (level-1, level-2, level-3) to be displayed like nested / stacked menus. i.e. submenus should be displayed under the parent menus like default joomla/t-3 functionality. I have raised this issue last week but query lost in your data loss.
Please find attached graphics for details.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
February 17, 2015 at 5:01 am #559692This way will help you to fix the problem on your site.
Open templates/ja_medicare/css/custom.css file and add new css style below
.nav-pills .dropdown-submenu > .dropdown-menu {
position: initial;
display: block;
float: initial;
background-color: initial;
border: 0px solid #cccccc ;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 0px 0px rgba(0,0,0,0.175) ;
box-shadow: 0 0px px rgba(0,0,0,0.175) ;
}.nav-pills > li .dropdown-menu > li.open > a:hover {
color: #373737 ;
}.nav-pills > li .dropdown-menu > li > a, .nav-pills > li .dropdown-menu > li > a:hover {
border-bottom: 1px solid #e7e7e7 ;
color: #373737 ;
}.nav-pills > li > .dropdown-menu:after {
border-bottom: 0px solid #2a3b4d ;
}.nav-pills > li.dropdown-submenu > a:after {
border-width: 0px;
}
February 18, 2015 at 6:53 am #559846Hi,
This has partially fixed the problem. Level1 & 2 works fine. Level3, level4 menus doesn’t show left padding. Also need arrows on left side for level2, level3 & level4 submenus. Explained current status & desired menu in attached graphics.
Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
February 19, 2015 at 2:26 am #559959Which area are you referring to on your site? Things at least look to be running smoothly from what I can see the current status on your site
February 19, 2015 at 6:27 am #559973Hi,
Things are running smoothly except the left-padding issue. i want to apply left-padding:15px to level 3 menus so that it will look like a submenu of level2. Also need arrows on left side for level2, level3 & level4 submenus. Please compare current status and desired menu in attached graphics.
Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
February 19, 2015 at 1:32 pm #560014So that I can take a look and try to assist, please provide the url of the site you’re working on because I did not see “Level3, level4” on your site.
February 23, 2015 at 10:00 am #560358Hi,
Currently there are level3 & level 4menus. Please check navhelper/breadcumb to check the menu levels. I had sent you website url in your private message. I think levels should not matter here. I may use upto level7-8 menus in future.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
February 24, 2015 at 3:34 am #560441Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 19, 2015 at 8:46 am #662926@pradipmulay: About the problem of IE menu on your site, you can fix it with the solution below
Open templates/uni_flame/css/custom.css file
find and change
.nav-pills .dropdown-submenu > .dropdown-menu {
position: initial;
display: block;
float: initial;
background-color: initial;
border: 0px solid #cccccc ;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 0px 0px rgba(0,0,0,0.175) ;
box-shadow:none;
padding-left: 15px;
}
to
.nav-pills .dropdown-submenu > .dropdown-menu {
position: static;
display: block;
float: none;
background-color: initial;
border: 0px solid #cccccc ;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 0px 0px rgba(0,0,0,0.175) ;
box-shadow:none;
padding-left: 15px;
}Let me know if it helps
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 19, 2015 at 8:46 am #745946@pradipmulay: About the problem of IE menu on your site, you can fix it with the solution below
Open templates/uni_flame/css/custom.css file
find and change
.nav-pills .dropdown-submenu > .dropdown-menu {
position: initial;
display: block;
float: initial;
background-color: initial;
border: 0px solid #cccccc ;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 0px 0px rgba(0,0,0,0.175) ;
box-shadow:none;
padding-left: 15px;
}
to
.nav-pills .dropdown-submenu > .dropdown-menu {
position: static;
display: block;
float: none;
background-color: initial;
border: 0px solid #cccccc ;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 0px 0px rgba(0,0,0,0.175) ;
box-shadow:none;
padding-left: 15px;
}Let me know if it helps
August 20, 2015 at 10:00 am #663207Solved. :)Thanks a lot.
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 9 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
Menu Module Problem
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)