-
AuthorPosts
-
January 7, 2009 at 12:48 am #136807
Help –
I just installed the Polaris template – I get this error on the front end:
Warning: Invalid Argumernt: ja_menus/Base.class.php on line 55The Main Menu does not show up either. please Help!
Using Joomla 1.5
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
January 8, 2009 at 7:46 am #285345hi,
For your case, please open file templates/ja_polaris/ja_menus/Base.class.php on line 55, find following code section:
[PHP]foreach ($rows as $index => $v) {
if ($v->access <= $aid) {
$pt = $v->parent;
$list = @ $children[$pt] ? $children[$pt] : array ();switch ($v->type)
{
case ‘url’ :
if ((strpos($v->link, ‘index.php?’) !== false) && (strpos($v->link, ‘Itemid=’) === false)) {
$v->url = $v->link.’&Itemid=’.$v->id;
} else {
$v->url = $v->link;
}
break;default :
$v->url = ‘index.php?Itemid=’.$v->id;
break;
}
if (strcasecmp(substr($v->url, 0, 4), ‘http’) && (strpos($v->link, ‘index.php?’) !== false)) {
$iParams = $this->createParameterObject($v->params);
$iSecure = $iParams->def(‘secure’, 0);
$v->url = JRoute::_($v->url, true, $iSecure);
}else{
//$v->url = urlencode($v->url);
$v->url = str_replace(‘&’, ‘&’, $v->url);
}
array_push($list, $v);
$children[$pt] = $list;
}
$cacheIndex[$v->id] = $index;
$this->items[$v->id] = $v;
}[/PHP]and change to:
[PHP]
if (sizeof($rows) > 0 ) {
foreach ($rows as $index => $v) {
if ($v->access <= $aid) {
$pt = $v->parent;
$list = @ $children[$pt] ? $children[$pt] : array ();switch ($v->type)
{
case ‘url’ :
if ((strpos($v->link, ‘index.php?’) !== false) && (strpos($v->link, ‘Itemid=’) === false)) {
$v->url = $v->link.’&Itemid=’.$v->id;
} else {
$v->url = $v->link;
}
break;default :
$v->url = ‘index.php?Itemid=’.$v->id;
break;
}
if (strcasecmp(substr($v->url, 0, 4), ‘http’) && (strpos($v->link, ‘index.php?’) !== false)) {
$iParams = $this->createParameterObject($v->params);
$iSecure = $iParams->def(‘secure’, 0);
$v->url = JRoute::_($v->url, true, $iSecure);
}else{
//$v->url = urlencode($v->url);
$v->url = str_replace(‘&’, ‘&’, $v->url);
}
array_push($list, $v);
$children[$pt] = $list;
}
$cacheIndex[$v->id] = $index;
$this->items[$v->id] = $v;
}
}[/PHP]Hope it helps.
January 8, 2009 at 2:41 pm #285449Thank you! That took the error message away, however the main menu still does not appear.
Is this because on the template manager screen under Menu Assignment it says:
Menus: Cannot assign default template.Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
January 9, 2009 at 10:09 am #285595I fixed this issue.
In administrator, you change Mainmenu to Mainmen. I have changed again.1 user says Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
January 9, 2009 at 3:22 pm #285667Thank you SOOOOO much!:D
January 9, 2009 at 4:50 pm #285675Quick question – did you change the template.css or anything else? If you take a look, the frontpage went crazy.. formatting was lost somehow?? Help again!
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Anonymous 15 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum