-
AuthorPosts
-
December 15, 2009 at 3:54 pm #146855
Since I’ve upgraded to Teline III 1.4, the menu type seems not to work anymore.
If I change from CSS Menu to Moo Menu or Dropline Menu, the appearance of Magazine menu doesn’t change.
Any clue ?
Thank you for your help.
micrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
December 15, 2009 at 4:19 pm #326672Indeed: in a local installation of quickstart package of Jateline III version 1.4 Menu type does not work. In any option it only shows CSS Menu.
December 15, 2009 at 4:50 pm #326674Same problem here: only CSS menu is showing regardless whichever option I set in the template backend
December 16, 2009 at 1:32 pm #326730Me too.
Same problem in quick start installation.
Any help is appreciatedThanks in advance.
gray Friendgray
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 957
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 28
- Thanked:
- 292 times in 230 posts
December 16, 2009 at 5:55 pm #326743I found a solution. This problem is only in v 1.4 of the template.
Find in ja.template.helper.php function loadMenu and replace it with (actually, it’s function from 1.3)
[php]
function loadMenu ($params = null, $menutype = ”) {
static $jamenu;
if (!isset($jamenu)) {
if (!$menutype) $menutype = $this->getParam(JA_TOOL_MENU, ‘css’);
if ($this->mobile_device_detect_layout()) {
$mobile = $this->getLayout ();
if (is_file(dirname(__FILE__).DS.’menu’.DS.”$mobile.class.php”)) $menutype = $mobile;
else $menutype = ‘handheld’;
}
$file = dirname(__FILE__).DS.’menu’.DS.”$menutype.class.php”;
if (!is_file ($file)) return null;
require_once ($file);
$menuclass = “JAMenu{$menutype}”;
$jamenu = new $menuclass ($params);
//check css/js file
$file = $this->templatepath().DS.’css’.DS.’menu’.DS.”$menutype.css”;
if (is_file ($file)) $jamenu->_css = $this->templateurl().”/css/menu/$menutype.css”;
$file = $this->templatepath().DS.’js’.DS.’menu’.DS.”$menutype.js”;
if (is_file ($file)) $jamenu->_js = $this->templateurl().”/js/menu/$menutype.js”;
}
return $jamenu;
}
[/php]2 users say Thank You to gray for this useful post
issay Friendissay
- Join date:
- November 2009
- Posts:
- 114
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 22
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 18, 2009 at 2:34 pm #326933I excepted to see a dropline menu as in demos i have seen ! . but it does not work .
if i copy this code , is there any consequences i would face later like bugs, erros.?
i suggest to fix this problem in the package and re-release telline 1.4v .
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 19, 2009 at 10:18 am #326999Hi there
We have fixed this issue and update for downloading
To solve, please open templates/ja_telineiii/index.php, at about line 67, find following code section:
$tmplTools->loadMenu($japarams);
and change to:
$jamenu = $tmplTools->loadMenu($japarams, $ja_menutype);
3 users say Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
micrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
December 19, 2009 at 8:55 pm #327015Thank you Developer, but there is a typo in your fix…..
In this way no effect.
But it is OK when I change line in$tmplTools->loadMenu($japarams, $ja_menutype);
Thank you anyway.
Micrantha -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by micrantha 14 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum