-
AuthorPosts
-
lg21 Friend
lg21
- Join date:
- July 2012
- Posts:
- 335
- Downloads:
- 109
- Uploads:
- 100
- Thanks:
- 36
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
July 20, 2017 at 11:53 am #1050155Where and how can I modify the code to get the user 2 and user 3 position become a single block?
- This topic was modified 7 years, 4 months ago by lg21.
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
July 21, 2017 at 7:53 am #1050366Hi
The position in this block width are auto.
It means once you will disable one module the width is divided equally for all the three positions.
You can not control for a specific one in this block.
It needs customisation in the spotlight blocks to define all position again, You can check this file
file "/blocks/spotlight.php" in template "ja_orisite".Regards
lg21 Friendlg21
- Join date:
- July 2012
- Posts:
- 335
- Downloads:
- 109
- Uploads:
- 100
- Thanks:
- 36
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
July 21, 2017 at 8:26 am #1050379`<?php
/**- JA Orisite Template for J25 & J3x
- Copyright (C) 2004-2011 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
- @license – Copyrighted Commercial Software
- Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
- Websites: http://www.joomlart.com – http://www.joomlancers.com
- This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
-
*/
// No direct access
defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?>
<?php
//$spotlight = array (‘user1′,’user2′,’user3′,’user4′,’user5’);
$spotlight = preg_split (‘/,/’, T3Common::node_data($block));
$name = T3Common::node_attributes($block, ‘name’);
$special = T3Common::node_attributes($block, ‘special’);$specialwidth = T3Common::node_attributes($block, ‘specialwidth’);
$totalwidth = T3Common::node_attributes($block, ‘totalwidth’, 100);$style = $this->getBlockStyle ($block);
$botsl = $this->calSpotlight ($spotlight,$totalwidth, $specialwidth, $special);
if( $botsl ) :
?><?php foreach ($spotlight as $pos): ?>
<?php if( $this->countModules($pos) ): ?>
<div class="ja-box column ja-box<?php echo $botsl[$pos][‘class’]; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl[$pos][‘width’]; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php echo $pos ?>" style="<?php echo $style ?>" /><?php endif; ?>
<?php endforeach ?><span class="horizontal-left">
<span class="horizontal-right">
<script type="text/javascript">
window.addEvent(‘load’, function (){ equalHeight (‘#ja-<?php echo $name ?> .ja-box’) });
</script>
<?php endif; ?>`How do I change the number of blocks and their percentages?
User 1 – 25%
User 2 – 50%
User 3 – 25%Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
July 21, 2017 at 9:52 am #1050414Hi
you have to custom work in Javascript to get this, Or you can define new module position from new end,this is something that needs time and custom work in the php and js to achieve this, If you are not familiar with custom work i suggest you to ask your developer to do this work for you.
I tried it but its something that needs more customisation and out of support scope to define new codes for it.Regards
AuthorPostsViewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Pankaj Sharma 7 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Merge two positions
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)