-
AuthorPosts
-
March 23, 2013 at 6:37 pm #186126
The background of the newly installed components (Joomshopping and Ohanah) stays transparent. With new articles and native components the template works well.
How coould the issue be resolved?swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 23, 2013 at 7:40 pm #487579Could be that as these were not components included they have not been styled for Mero. You’ll probably need to add new css for these- If you post the url, I’m sure someone will help you do it.
March 24, 2013 at 1:26 pm #487605Hey swissa,
thank you for the quick reply.
Regarding Ohanah, I was able to solve this issue by adding a moduleclass. I know you worked with Joomshopping, is that possible for it too?
And if so, what do I have to do?Thanks in advance,
Jhickl
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 24, 2013 at 1:41 pm #487607If you are comfortable using Chrome or Firebug to hunt out the css you can just adjust it as normal – adding a background or restyling buttons etc.
If not, post a url along with the changes you want (ideally an image) and I’ll help you through it. Be interested to see how JS looks on the site! (Are you using J3 and JS 4 or all in 2.5?)
March 24, 2013 at 1:58 pm #487608I am very comfortable using chrome, and I’ve already used it quite some times to change .css files, but concerning JS, I only find template files affecting it, but I don’t really want to change those. A little help of yours would be great. I’ll pm everything you need.
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 24, 2013 at 2:32 pm #487610It looks like you are not using a responsive JS – if you need the responsive template for that tell me and I’ll send it.
You are running the site in Development Mode which means that Less files will be written. That will affect everything so probably best if we just edit the JS css files. So can you turn development off and compile less to css an then we can adjust where necessary.
March 24, 2013 at 2:40 pm #487611You’re probably right, it’s just completely basic JS, we didn’t change much, since we thought it’d be more important to get it running properly. But I think a responsive JS would be nice.
The site is now out of development mode, and I’ve compiled the less to css.
If you need anything more, just tell me, I’ll do my best assisting you.swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 24, 2013 at 2:55 pm #487613<em>@jhickl 365950 wrote:</em><blockquote>You’re probably right, it’s just completely basic JS, we didn’t change much, since we thought it’d be more important to get it running properly. But I think a responsive JS would be nice.
The site is now out of development mode, and I’ve compiled the less to css.
If you need anything more, just tell me, I’ll do my best assisting you.</blockquote>ok. I think the simplest way is to make all of the background on JS white. If that isn’t what you want then say so and we’ll style every single element separately.
Magic trick – just add this code to the beginning of root/components/com_jshopping/css/default.css
.jshop {
background: white; }I don’t know what version of JS you are running – let me know and I’ll post the div layout that is responsive.
March 24, 2013 at 3:07 pm #487614That’s better, but still not very pleasant looking.
But that is mostly due to the ugly layout of the unthemed JS, so I went over to using your Tiris template for it.
That looks way better, but the text is pretty close to the border of the white box. Is there a way to increase the space inbetween?We’re running JS 3.14.0
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 24, 2013 at 3:17 pm #487615Sure. Just add in the padding line as shown below and adjust as you want it.
.jshop {background: white;
padding: 20px;
}Add in this template manually and then pick it through the JS admin and you add the Tiris css file if you need it. If you get any problems let me know and I’ll see if I can help.
1 user says Thank You to swissa for this useful post
March 24, 2013 at 3:42 pm #487616Thanks a lot, you’ve been a great help.
Right now it looks like everything is working as it should.March 24, 2013 at 4:52 pm #487618… but I forgot to check out the checkout.
The 5 steps aren’t affected by the white background, thus unreadble.
How can I change this?swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 24, 2013 at 5:12 pm #487619<em>@jhickl 365958 wrote:</em><blockquote>… but I forgot to check out the checkout.
The 5 steps aren’t affected by the white background, thus unreadble.
How can I change this?</blockquote>Looking at it you are mixing the css files up. If I can explain….
The default template I gave you has it’s own css file. This is because it uses the classes and divs from JS.
In the Tiris css certain divs and classes have been renamed i.e. JA_jshop and therefore the css files for Tiris don’t call the same divs as the JS one. Hope that makes sense.
The best way to do this is to use the default_div template and set it to 2 products width and use the default_div.css and we then restyle it. I am happy to help you do this as this way you get the responsiveness.
If you can set that config up then I can take another look, you can send me images with what you want changed, we do the changes and if you feel generous you can post the new css file back here for others to make use of in Mero. Hard work being a pioneer!! 🙂
(Either you have to change the default_div.css or we have to change all the php in the templates)
1 user says Thank You to swissa for this useful post
March 25, 2013 at 12:24 pm #487747Ah, that makes sense. Thanks for explaining.
I’ve gone back to the default_div.css, since that seems to be easier, compared to changing the .php files.
But I’m not exactly sure what you mean by setting it to 2 products width. Where do I do that?By reverting to the default_div.css, the checkout works perfectly fine, but the category as well as product listings are kinda messed up.
Maybe that changes by setting it to 2 products width?swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 26, 2013 at 11:42 am #487898Yes, you have it set to show three products in a row which squashes it up a bit. I would set it to 2 in a row giving you more room.
you go to root/administrator/index.php?option=com_jshopping&controller=config&task=catprod and set it in List Products.
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 21 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by jhickl 11 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum