-
AuthorPosts
-
matgray87 Friend
matgray87
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 159
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
October 1, 2014 at 6:27 pm #201765Hi,
I want to include the mijoshop module on the store page in the features position, so I changed<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody') ?>
to<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody-features') ?>
in the default.php template.The module displays properly in the store after removing
.box-product > div {
width: 130px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
margin-right: 20px;
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
from the default mijoshop stylesheet…However, when used on different pages, i.e. here, the class of the ‘product-item’ is being changed from ‘product-item grid-1×1’ to ‘product-item col-xs-12 col-sm-6 col-md-3 col-lg-3’ and I can’t figure out why… seeing as in the module template ‘latest.tmp’ the class is ‘product-item grid-1x’
Sounds a bit confusing, so apologies for that… but any ideas?
Thanks,
MattSaguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 2, 2014 at 7:17 am #551501Hi Matt,
Thought that it’s not so confusing like that as in the homepage, you use a module (in features-4 position) to show products while the page you’re mentioning is Mijoshop page with grid layout. Hence, these 2 pages will have different layouts, different markup and CSS class used.
Kindly take a look again.
matgray87 Friendmatgray87
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 159
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
October 2, 2014 at 8:42 pm #551572<em>@Saguaros 448272 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Matt,
Thought that it’s not so confusing like that as in the homepage, you use a module (in features-4 position) to show products while the page you’re mentioning is Mijoshop page with grid layout. Hence, these 2 pages will have different layouts, different markup and CSS class used.
Kindly take a look again.</blockquote>
Hi,
I understand what you mean… however I’ve sorted the CSS fine… just from somewhere there seems to be a string replace of
product-item grid-1x1
toproduct-item col-xs-12 col-sm-6 col-md-3 col-lg-3
, as if I leave everything the same, other than change ‘product-item’ to e.g. ‘product-item2’, then it styles perfectly, and leaves grid-1×1 as a class…
Where is the somewhere that the replacement of the string is being controlled?
Thanks,
MattSaguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 3, 2014 at 1:21 am #551588Hi Matt,
You can find these classes in template files of latest product and latest module of Mijoshop component:
componentscom_mijoshopopencartcatalogviewthemedecortemplateproductlatest.tpl
componentscom_mijoshopopencartcatalogviewthemedecortemplatemodulelatest.tpl
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
matgray87 Friendmatgray87
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 159
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
October 3, 2014 at 12:54 pm #551722Perfect… found it, thanks!
Is there a way to distinguish whether or not the products are in a module or not before stripping and replacing the class?
CheersSaguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 6, 2014 at 3:32 am #551902Hi Matt,
I think that which products display on module or in Mijoshop grid view will depend on the configuration in module or menu item of Mijoshop.
You can control the classes which are used in module (or grid view page) by overriding/customizing above template files.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 10 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum