-
AuthorPosts
-
August 15, 2013 at 8:26 am #189756
hi
is there any way to have an option to switch from mobile to full site (no-responsive)?
I’m using JA University on joomla 2.5 🙂Thanks in advance
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 16, 2013 at 4:15 am #502411Hi chrysanthoscy,
I’m wondering why you wanna remove this great feature :). You can try this way:
– Goto template manager > Layout tab
– Edit and remove the extra loaded css files:Once done, clean JAT3 cache.
Hope it helps.
August 17, 2013 at 9:03 pm #502573hi Saguaros, thanks for helping me but it isn’t what i need.
What i need is the option for the visitor to switch between desktop version and mobile version(responsive) on the frontend.
Any thoughts?Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 19, 2013 at 1:58 am #502611Hi
You can add this snippet of code to your desired php file:
[PHP]
<?php
$handheld_view = $this->getParam(‘ui’);
$switch_to = $handheld_view==’desktop’?’mobile’:’desktop’;
$text = $handheld_view==’desktop’?’MOBILE_VERSION’:’DESKTOP_VERSION’;
?>
<a class=”ja-tool-switchlayout toggle button btn-switchlayout” href=”<?php echo JURI::base()?>?ui=<?php echo $switch_to?>” onclick=”return confirm(‘<?php echo JText::_(‘SWITCH_TO_STANDARD_MODE_CONFIRMATION’)?>’);” title=”<?php echo JText::_($text)?>” ><span><?php echo JText::_($text)?></span></a>
[/PHP]Once done, clean JAT3 cache.
August 19, 2013 at 11:38 am #502688where is this file located?
plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/……..Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 20, 2013 at 5:00 am #502789The file will depend on place you want to put option for switching between 2 versions, then you edit the associated file. And it’s better if it’s located in template folder, not the based file of JAT3 plugin 🙂
August 20, 2013 at 9:02 am #502832i want to put it to the footer of the handheld version
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 20, 2013 at 10:29 am #502856You can give it a try with this file: pluginssystemjat3jat3base-themesdefaultblockshandheldfooter.php
August 20, 2013 at 12:25 pm #502874EDIT:
the button now works but desktop layout is still responsive..
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 11 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum