-
AuthorPosts
-
Janice W Davis Friend
Janice W Davis
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 105
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 19, 2010 at 3:31 pm #150483I have changed the menu assignment for the mod_breadcrumbs to exclude the home page – but the “You are here” still shows up. I don’t want to change the template to exclude it, as I still want it to show on the internal pages – just not the home page.
Is this a bug?
Thanks
JaniceAratype FriendAratype
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 797
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 60
- Thanks:
- 194
- Thanked:
- 98 times in 6 posts
April 19, 2010 at 4:36 pm #340819Janice W Davis FriendJanice W Davis
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 105
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 19, 2010 at 4:52 pm #340821Thanks Aratype – but the link you provide has me changing the text “You are here” to a blank.
I want the breadcrumbs to show up on the other pages – just not the home page. The module seems to ignore the menu selection.
Thanks
JaniceAratype FriendAratype
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 797
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 60
- Thanks:
- 194
- Thanked:
- 98 times in 6 posts
April 19, 2010 at 4:55 pm #340823Hi Janice,
Actually, I think this request is not possible in Joomla itself! I heared from Joomla France that it will be available in J 1.6OR
Janice W Davis FriendJanice W Davis
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 105
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 19, 2010 at 6:52 pm #340831Wow – so you are saying that no matter what is selected is selected in menu_selected – it will be ignored – Is that correct?
Although I found a couple of posts elsewhere that seems to indicate it shoud work: http://www.templateplazza.com/component/option,com_fireboard/Itemid,6/catid,20/do,quote/func,post/replyto,33385/
Janice
Aratype FriendAratype
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 797
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 60
- Thanks:
- 194
- Thanked:
- 98 times in 6 posts
April 19, 2010 at 8:01 pm #340836So you can go to Breadcrumbs module and Menu Assignment… Then you choose the page that you want to show Breadcrumbs in it… (Select Menu Item(s) from the List)
Janice W Davis FriendJanice W Davis
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 105
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 26, 2010 at 6:54 pm #341681I had tried the menu selection for the module but that didn’t work. I did end up adding a php if to the index.php page to exclude the breadcrumbs if it is on the homepage and this works. The code is below:
<?php
$menu = & JSite::getMenu();
if (!($menu->getActive() === $menu->getDefault())) {
?><div id="ja-pathway" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<div class="inner">
<strong>
<?php echo JText::_('YOU ARE HERE:');?>
</strong>
<jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" /></div>
</div>
</div>
<?php
}
?>Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 27, 2010 at 2:36 pm #341792Dear jwdavis!
here is the solution:
[PHP]
<?php if( !$tmpTools->isFrontPage() ) : ?>
<div id=”ja-pathway” class=”wrap”><div class=”main clearfix”>
<div class=”inner”>
<strong>
<?php echo JText::_(‘YOU ARE HERE:’);?>
</strong>
<jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” /></div>
</div>
</div>
<?php endif;?>
[/PHP] -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 14 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum