-
AuthorPosts
-
June 25, 2008 at 12:50 pm #130126
Is it possible for mod_ja_catslwi to display random articles from a category. I presume I must edit an sql query somewhere. Can anyone point me inthe right direction with the mysql change??
thanks
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
June 26, 2008 at 9:50 am #256383Hi kflynn !
You can do it following way below :
open helper.php file in modulesmod_ja_catslwi folder , find following code setion at about line 158 :
' AND cc.published = 1' .
' AND s.published = 1' .
' ORDER BY a.ordering' .
change to :
' AND cc.published = 1' .
' AND s.published = 1' .
' ORDER BY RAND()' .
1 user says Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
June 26, 2008 at 10:23 am #256394many thanks for your excellent help
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
July 15, 2008 at 6:33 pm #259975<em>@hainn84 62397 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi kflynn !
You can do it following way below :
open helper.php file in modulesmod_ja_catslwi folder , find following code setion at about line 158 :
' AND cc.published = 1' .
' AND s.published = 1' .
' ORDER BY a.ordering' .
change to :
' AND cc.published = 1' .
' AND s.published = 1' .
' ORDER BY RAND()' .
</blockquote>Thanks Hainn,
This is a very good idea to present old articles or feature articles.
Is it limited only to one category?
Is there a way for this to pick articles from the entire site or selected sections and categories?
Is it possible to make the “Hot Topic” horizontal, make a copy of the module, then place it at the bottom of the body (above the footer section) so that it will span the horizontal width of the body?
By the way Hainn, thanks for the Teline II v1.4 fix, it is not complete but some key issues were dealt with. I do hope more of the problems that were already solved are included in future fixes.
Thanks.
Cornelio
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
July 16, 2008 at 2:25 am #260032Hi cgc0202 !
it is posible for selected sections and categories and special articles . but you must edit more code of the module.
About Hot topic horizontal , you can change css and template of ja_catslwi module. View rochea template , you will see Hot topic module with “horizontal style”.cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
July 16, 2008 at 2:52 am #260037<em>@hainn84 66850 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi cgc0202 !
it is posible for selected sections and categories and special articles . but you must edit more code of the module.
.</blockquote>Thanks for responding Hainn,
I know how to analyze problems. I have no background in scripting to edit code. If you can help, that will be great.
<em>@hainn84 66850 wrote:</em><blockquote>
About Hot topic horizontal , you can change css and template of ja_catslwi module. View rochea template , you will see Hot topic module with “horizontal style”.</blockquote>I will look into this.
Thanks.
Cornelio
superdeh Friendsuperdeh
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
July 17, 2008 at 4:40 pm #260554“Is it limited only to one category?
Is there a way for this to pick articles from the entire site or selected sections and categories? ”
I had the same question.
In Module Page, go to edit “Hot Topic”.
You will have to edit the “Category IDs”, you can set one or multiple IDs. I solve my problem inserting multiple ids with commas, like: 54,55,42,91,77,90,58,87,59,60:p
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
July 17, 2008 at 4:48 pm #260556<em>@superdeh 67473 wrote:</em><blockquote>”Is it limited only to one category?
Is there a way for this to pick articles from the entire site or selected sections and categories? ”
I had the same question.
In Module Page, go to edit “Hot Topic”.
You will have to edit the “Category IDs”, you can set one or multiple IDs. I solve my problem inserting multiple ids with commas, like: 54,55,42,91,77,90,58,87,59,60:p</blockquote>
Thanks Superdeh,
Do you have a page where I can view it, in action? Gavick Pro has something like that., except it is not for random.
Cornelio
superdeh Friendsuperdeh
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
July 20, 2008 at 3:23 pm #260932Hey Cornelio,
I’m customizing yet… But, you can see it in http://beta.designatento.com/
And maybe you can help about one thing… I want to increase the number of articles that is show in the category page… do you know how i do this?
thanks!
André
(i’m from brazil, sorry for the english, hehehe)
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
July 20, 2008 at 4:06 pm #260942<em>@superdeh 67961 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hey Cornelio,
I’m customizing yet… But, you can see it in http://beta.designatento.com/
And maybe you can help about one thing… I want to increase the number of articles that is show in the category page… do you know how i do this?
thanks!
André
(i’m from brazil, sorry for the english, hehehe)</blockquote>
Thanks for sharing the link. Nice one. The pepsi image exceeds the space at the top. Did you disable to the JA News FrontPage module?
I do not think there is a limit Andre. Not really sure. If you look at the sections Intro Page it just lists all the articles in the section. I assume that will be the case also with Category.
The solution may be through the JA News Component (this is different from the JA News modules). You can customize the layout for each Section or Category, at least that is what Hung says.. But, the JA News Component is not ready yet. There are no detailed instructions so I could not go past creating the Homepage
Cornelio
superdeh Friendsuperdeh
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
July 20, 2008 at 4:57 pm #260953Hi,
The JA News FP isnt disabled, i just delete the default one and place another module for the slides…
The image that exceeds the space, i think is correct now…About the number os articles, I will try somethink… Later I post my adventures… lol
André
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
July 20, 2008 at 10:23 pm #260981<em>@superdeh 67984 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
The JA News FP isnt disabled, i just delete the default one and place another module for the slides…
The image that exceeds the space, i think is correct now…About the number os articles, I will try somethink… Later I post my adventures… lol
André</blockquote>
Andre,
What slide show module are you using? Is it the Joomlaworks FrontPage slideshow? or from some other company?
Can you please do me a favor, can you insert the slide show at the top, without removing the JA News FrontPage?
I tried to use the Gavick Image Slide Show, but it does not work well with my previous Joomla 1.0x -Teline II. I have not tried it yet with my Joomla 1.5x-Teline II.
Which version of Joomla are you using?
Cornelio
N.B.
Oh, you are using the original Teline. Yes, I have inserted a slide show in one of my sites where I used the original Teline.
superdeh Friendsuperdeh
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
July 21, 2008 at 12:28 am #260996i’m using the 1.5 version, with teline II.
i tried to customize the default slide show but i had a lot of problems… and now i’m using the the frontpage slideshow from joomlaworks…
what favor do you want to?
so, can you show me your site too?
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
July 21, 2008 at 1:41 am #261006<em>@superdeh 68043 wrote:</em><blockquote>i’m using the 1.5 version, with teline II.
i tried to customize the default slide show but i had a lot of problems… and now i’m using the the frontpage slideshow from joomlaworks…
what favor do you want to?
so, can you show me your site too?</blockquote>
Andre, I thought you are using Teline II or original Teline? My mistake. Why is this in the original Teline Forum, if you are using Teline II?
I had not problems inserting image in the original Teline, but encountered problems inserting the Gavick Slide Show in the Teline II. I decided not to buy the Joomla Works because I was not getting support with the Simple Image Gallery. It worked with my earlier Joomla 1.0.x-Teline but not my recent installations.
By the way, Ana may have an answer to your previous question:
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showpost.php?p=68044&postcount=4
<em>@anaivelisse 68033 wrote:</em><blockquote>What menu are you using? If you are using JA Zin you need to go to your plug in and make the changes there.</blockquote>
Someone is asking for this, Ana. I think I will need it myself when I reach that point. More specifics please, step by step. I have not reached this stage yet.:)
Cornelio
superdeh Friendsuperdeh
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
July 21, 2008 at 2:56 am #261015hahahaha
sorrrrrrrryy…. i’m using the teline II… wrong forum… my mistake…
i have tried the gavick slide show too… with no success…
well… gooooooooooooooing to the teline II forum now… haha
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 15 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by superdeh 16 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum