-
AuthorPosts
-
October 8, 2008 at 11:31 pm #134201
Hi people, im having an issue, when i turn off the Lastest News module that is set to the topsl2 position my slideshow that is published at the topsl1 position disappear …. i would know if there is a way to solved it….please help me with that.
Regards
MarielaSherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
October 9, 2008 at 1:45 am #274331Please open index.php(templates/ja_sanidine folder):
You will see those lines:
<?php if( $this->countModules('topsl1') && $this->countModules('topsl2') ) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-topsl" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl1" style="raw" />
</div>
<div id="ja-topsl2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl2" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>
That mean module at topsl2 position only display when have module at topsl1 position display
You must publish a module at topsl1 position if you want to display ja slideshowOr you can change code like :
<?php if( $this->countModules('topsl1') || $this->countModules('topsl2') ) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-topsl" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl1" style="raw" />
</div>
<div id="ja-topsl2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl2" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>October 9, 2008 at 12:53 pm #274427Hi nguoiabcd, thanks for your help, even im having now a new issue, there appear a empty space at the right where was before the ja-topsl2, in others works, what should is modify for that there is just appear the ja-topsl1.
Here is the url, you can see what do i mean
http://www.cd7.com.ec/cd7/
Regards
Marielaswemmel Friendswemmel
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 794
- Downloads:
- 34
- Uploads:
- 53
- Thanks:
- 36
- Thanked:
- 64 times in 1 posts
October 9, 2008 at 1:15 pm #274429Hi Mariela,
Look in the template.css file for the following code:
#ja-topsl1 {
float: left;
width: 70%;
overflow: hidden;
}
and change it to:
#ja-topsl1 {
float: left;
width: 100%;
overflow: hidden;
}
Open the index.php file and look for this code:
<?php if( $this->countModules('topsl1') && $this->countModules('topsl2') ) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-topsl" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl1" style="raw" />
</div>
<div id="ja-topsl2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl2" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>
Change it to:
<?php if( $this->countModules('topsl1') ) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-topsl" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl1" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>
This remove the ja-topsl2 module position from the template.This must do the trick.
With kind regards,
PeterSherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
October 10, 2008 at 1:59 am #274515Hi
Can i Mark this topic is solved ?October 16, 2008 at 7:06 pm #275741<em>@tenisecuador 84730 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi nguoiabcd, thanks for your help, even im having now a new issue, there appear a empty space at the right where was before the ja-topsl2, in others works, what should is modify for that there is just appear the ja-topsl1.
Here is the url, you can see what do i mean
http://www.cd7.com.ec/cd7/
Regards
Mariela</blockquote>Are we allowed to say Designed By “MyName” or “Company name” in the footer as i see in the website link quoted above
pixelated Friendpixelated
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 26
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 2 posts
October 18, 2008 at 4:15 pm #276022<em>@Proactech 86434 wrote:</em><blockquote>Are we allowed to say Designed By “MyName” or “Company name” in the footer as i see in the website link quoted above</blockquote>
no m8 this is not allowed
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by pixelated 16 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum