-
AuthorPosts
-
cansay Friend
cansay
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 183
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 1 posts
April 14, 2010 at 12:34 pm #150358Hello Joomlart.
I have been offered to pay 50 $ for getting joomlartยดs jasidenews module modified so it can show the amount of comments I have in my articles.
I dont mind paying for this, I just hope that Joomlart will integrate the feature in their module if I do ๐ So Others can have the feature I have been missing for so long ๐
I use Jfusion and opened a thread here about the problem
http://www.jfusion.org/index.php/forums/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=4916Apparently it is because jaSideNews dosent call up Joomlaยดs content plugins.
<blockquote>Modules usually do not call up Joomla’s content plugins and that is why it is not appearing on your frontpage. The module will need to be hacked to use Joomla’s content plugins or at least the discussion bot.”</blockquote>
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
April 14, 2010 at 3:12 pm #340368Hi cansay,
We support to call plugins in each module
You can refer our way in ja news2 module.I am sorry for not being of much help in the case.
cansay Friendcansay
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 183
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 1 posts
April 15, 2010 at 9:48 pm #340496This is what I need to show, the text inside this div.
I can disable the image if needed. I mean the image called OCTDK forum ๐
cansay Friendcansay
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 183
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 1 posts
April 17, 2010 at 1:53 pm #340644Got some more information from one of the developers of Jfusion.
Maybe this helps?
if not I will pay him the 50$ and let him try and modify the code into jasidenews ๐
<blockquote>Hey,I did a search in their(jasidenews) code and I don’t see where they are calling up Joomla’s content function onPrepareContent which is where the discussion bot is initiated. But, even if they activate Joomla content plugins, the discussion bot will not activate itself for modules as then it will display all the posts, quick replies, etc in each of the modules! That would be devastating for that kind of module!
Before you drop the cash, you can try this. First open plugins/content/jfusion.php and find and comment out:
if (JRequest::getVar(‘option’) != ‘com_content’) {
return false;
}Note that this may have ill effects on other extensions that do call up content plugins.
Does anything happen with the modules? If not, I don’t think they are initiating Joomla’s content plugins. If so, then you can try editing the same file and find around line 361:
$view = JRequest::getVar(‘view’);You’ll need to find a way to programmatically determine if the module is what is calling up the plugin or is on the page that would be displaying the module WITHOUT removing that line of code or function of that line of code for when you really are in an article. If you don’t, then it may break the discussion bot for your articles. Anyway, $view will need to have a value of something other than ‘article’ so that it displays the blog view in the modules. </blockquote>
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 19, 2010 at 3:07 am #340723Dear cansay!
I think that you are needing this ๐
Please open the file: modulesmod_jasidenewshelper.php and try to find codes at line 40:
[PHP]
/**
* get listing items from rss link or from list of categories.
*
* @param JParameter $params
* @return array
*/
function getList( $params ){
$rows = array();// check cache was endable ?
if ( $params->get(‘enable_cache’) ) {
$cache =& JFactory::getCache();
$cache->setCaching( true );
$cache->setLifeTime( $params->get( ‘cache_time’, 30 ) * 60 );
$rows = $cache->get( array( $this , ‘getArticles’ ), array( $params ) );
} else {
$rows = $this->getArticles( $params );
}return $rows;
}
[/PHP]And replace by the following:
[PHP]/**
* get listing items from rss link or from list of categories.
*
* @param JParameter $params
* @return array
*/
function getList( $params ){
$rows = array();
global $mainframe;
// check cache was endable ?
if ( $params->get(‘enable_cache’) ) {
$cache =& JFactory::getCache();
$cache->setCaching( true );
$cache->setLifeTime( $params->get( ‘cache_time’, 30 ) * 60 );
$rows = $cache->get( array( $this , ‘getArticles’ ), array( $params ) );
} else {
$rows = $this->getArticles( $params );
}
if( !empty($rows) ){
foreach( $rows as $i => $row ){
$rows[$i]->text = $rows[$i]->introtext;
$mainframe->triggerEvent( ‘onPrepareContent’, array( &$rows[$i], &$params, 0 ) , true );
$rows[$i]->introtext = $rows[$i]->text;
}
}
return $rows;
}
[/PHP]If you have any problems , please call me, i’ll try to resolve them
Thanks
cansay Friendcansay
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 183
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 1 posts
April 19, 2010 at 3:46 pm #340806<em>@tienhc 175041 wrote:</em><blockquote>Dear cansay!
I think that you are needing this ๐
Please open the file: modulesmod_jasidenewshelper.php and try to find codes at line 40:
[PHP]
/**
* get listing items from rss link or from list of categories.
*
* @param JParameter $params
* @return array
*/
function getList( $params ){
$rows = array();// check cache was endable ?
if ( $params->get(‘enable_cache’) ) {
$cache =& JFactory::getCache();
$cache->setCaching( true );
$cache->setLifeTime( $params->get( ‘cache_time’, 30 ) * 60 );
$rows = $cache->get( array( $this , ‘getArticles’ ), array( $params ) );
} else {
$rows = $this->getArticles( $params );
}return $rows;
}
[/PHP]And replace by the following:
[PHP]/**
* get listing items from rss link or from list of categories.
*
* @param JParameter $params
* @return array
*/
function getList( $params ){
$rows = array();
global $mainframe;
// check cache was endable ?
if ( $params->get(‘enable_cache’) ) {
$cache =& JFactory::getCache();
$cache->setCaching( true );
$cache->setLifeTime( $params->get( ‘cache_time’, 30 ) * 60 );
$rows = $cache->get( array( $this , ‘getArticles’ ), array( $params ) );
} else {
$rows = $this->getArticles( $params );
}
if( !empty($rows) ){
foreach( $rows as $i => $row ){
$rows[$i]->text = $rows[$i]->introtext;
$mainframe->triggerEvent( ‘onPrepareContent’, array( &$rows[$i], &$params, 0 ) , true );
$rows[$i]->introtext = $rows[$i]->text;
}
}
return $rows;
}
[/PHP]If you have any problems , please call me, i’ll try to resolve them
Thanks</blockquote>
Hey m8 ๐
Cant get it working, will try again when I have changed to apachee again.
Thx again ๐
cansay Friendcansay
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 183
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 1 posts
May 24, 2010 at 8:19 pm #344571I cant get it working ๐
If you would like to try your self maybe ?
I have tried many times, not yesterday I tried once more but it did not work :(:-[
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 26, 2010 at 4:43 am #344743Dear cansay!
Give me the link to articles working with the plugin from Jfusion, i would like to have clear look on the issue ? my code is modified to call plugins having content type.
cansay Friendcansay
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 183
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 1 posts
May 26, 2010 at 7:56 am #344762<em>@tienhc 180002 wrote:</em><blockquote>Dear cansay!
Give me the link to articles working with the plugin from Jfusion, i would like to have clear look on the issue ? my code is modified to call plugins having content type.</blockquote>
Here my freind ๐
http://www.octeamdenmark.com/news/1-nyheds-kategori/542-vantage-1420-mzh-pa-5870.htmlAll articles work with the comment plug in ๐ So every article does this ๐
cansay Friendcansay
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 183
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 1 posts
June 1, 2010 at 3:05 pm #345535Hello mate.
Have you had a chance to look at it ๐ ?
What would happen if i used joomlart ja comment component ?
Same problem again or ?AuthorPostsViewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)This topic contains 10 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by cansay 14 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Modifying Joomlart module, am I allowed to do this?
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)