-
AuthorPosts
-
conforturis Friend
conforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 12, 2013 at 3:27 pm #190537Hi,
How can I make change in module JA Jobboard Filter for display in landscape?HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
September 13, 2013 at 3:03 am #505670Hi,
This is not hard but you must place this module to a larger area and change a little css in this file modules/mod_jafilter_jobs/ja_filter_jobs/css/ja.job_filter.css related to module layout.
For example:
Change the css:
<blockquote>#ja-filter-jobs ul.menu li {
margin: 0;
list-style: none;
position: relative;
width: 100%;
display: block;
margin-bottom: 5px;
border-bottom: dotted 1px #dedede
}</blockquote>
to
#ja-filter-jobs ul.menu li {
margin: 0;
list-style: none;
position: relative;
width: 25%;
display: block;
float: left;
margin-bottom: 5px;
border-bottom: dotted 1px #dedede
}conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 13, 2013 at 10:48 am #505751Thank you.
Works but there is a little problem: the popup window can not overlap article in bottom.
See this screenshot
But I what I’d really like is that users select in the boxes in single select for search like this:
This is much more aesthetic and easy to understand the search for users.
Can you please help me do this?HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
September 16, 2013 at 7:23 am #505897I could not see the snapshots. Could you attach again or upload to easycaptures.com then send me the url for closer checking?
conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 16, 2013 at 10:55 am #505929Works but there is a little problem: the popup window can not overlap article in bottom.
See this screenshot
But I what I’d really like is that users select in the boxes in single select for search like this:
Now do you see?-
HeR0 Friend
HeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
September 17, 2013 at 2:14 am #505998Of course, it is a css z-index issue so you need to change z-index of JA Jobboard Filter module larger than z-index of menu. If you can send me the url, i will check and advise in more details.
conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 17, 2013 at 9:04 am #506054HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
September 20, 2013 at 8:09 am #506452Hi there,
The Selection droplist is using the normal html tags but the Categories / Locations / Job Type boxes are popup. You must do some css to display them. If you could provide me the url of your site, i will can help you more.
conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 20, 2013 at 11:29 am #506477Hi HeR0,
I just sent to you admin access in a private massage when I was I problem with posting job here: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showt…272#post390272
Please find my email in your primate massage.HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
September 24, 2013 at 3:16 am #506814Hi Conforturis,
Please open template.css file and add the following lines of code to the end of that file:
#ja-topsl1{position:relative; z-index:10;}
Remember to clear cache afterwards and let me know if it helps.
Regards
conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 25, 2013 at 10:48 am #507034HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
September 26, 2013 at 3:43 am #507102Did you disable it? I could not find it out now.
conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 26, 2013 at 9:32 am #507143You can find it in position ‘user5’. In frontend below the slideshow and banner, module name ‘FILTER JOBS’.
This screenshot is a demo I draw in a photo editor. That’s how I liked to be transformed.HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
September 27, 2013 at 2:39 am #507234Please confirm me that you want to change popup ( multi select box) to single select box.
If yes, i am sorry that it is hard to do it as it need lots of customized codes. You should create new layout to display as the way you wish for instead of customizing this layout.
conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 27, 2013 at 10:32 am #507305Yes that’s i want.
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 17 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Luna Garden 10 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum