-
AuthorPosts
-
msilac Friend
msilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 1, 2010 at 6:05 pm #154832I need module position somewhere at “search position” but I wish to be more to the left.
When I publish some module with 468×60 banner that looks bad and moved to the right… 🙁
How to do that in Ja Social
Thank you, I am new 🙂
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 5, 2010 at 10:34 am #357783you open the file: templatesja_socialblocksheader.php and find the following code:
[PHP] <?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>[/PHP]
replace:
[PHP]
<?php if($this->countModules(‘lefttop’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-leftopbanner”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”lefttop” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
[/PHP]and add the following code into the /templates/ja_social/css/template.css file:
#ja-leftopbanner {
background:none repeat scroll 0 0 red;
bottom:40px;
height:50px;
position:absolute;
right:0;
width:468px;
}
#ja-search {
right:478px
}when done, the template has the “lefttop” position, you put your banner module on there
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2010 at 2:36 pm #357810Can I ask just before start using this… why Ja Anion template? I dont have that template…
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 6, 2010 at 4:22 am #357874<em>@msilac 197000 wrote:</em><blockquote>Can I ask just before start using this… why Ja Anion template? I dont have that template…</blockquote>
Sorry for my mistake, i have edited my post above, please follow that
Thanks
wicklert Friendwicklert
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
October 6, 2010 at 6:48 pm #357970<em>@tienhc 196964 wrote:</em><blockquote>you open the file: templatesja_socialblocksheader.php and find the following code:
[PHP] <?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>[/PHP]
replace:
[PHP]
<?php if($this->countModules(‘lefttop’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-leftopbanner”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”lefttop” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
[/PHP]and add the following code into the /templates/ja_social/css/template.css file:
#ja-leftopbanner {
background:none repeat scroll 0 0 red;
bottom:40px;
height:50px;
position:absolute;
right:0;
width:468px;
}
#ja-search {
right:478px
}when done, the template has the “lefttop” position, you put your banner module on there</blockquote>
Sorry tienhc but it doesn’t work for me…!!
After replacing and adding codes the templates doesn’t look too good…!! :((
My logo was shifted to the far left side, very small height margin and the banners (slideshow2) on module “lefttop” isn’t displayed.
I’m using the original header.php again….Can’t really doing something wrong, am I…..????
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 6, 2010 at 7:58 pm #357977I am done… but template dont have lefttop position… 🙁 now I need to solve that as soon as possible…
I was thinking that this is something simple…
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 7, 2010 at 2:50 am #357999To create a new position, now you go to the module manager => you create a new banner module => you type this name into the position parameter and save or follow to this entry http://docs.joomla.org/How_do_you_add_a_new_template_position%3F
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2010 at 5:28 am #358390I have type that (lefttop) into that position parameter. But the module dont show, and before that I publish that banner I have problem with logo (when I do that changes at header.php and template.css)
So, it is not work.
-
Saguaros Moderator
Saguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 11, 2010 at 9:09 am #358411I tested this on my site, it was ok, can you pls provide me the administrator account and the FTP account i would like to check the issue in detail 🙂
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2010 at 11:20 am #358447Check PM…
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 12, 2010 at 8:02 am #358585YOu had some mistake in the replace code, i have corrected all , pls check this
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2010 at 8:20 am #358589Now looks ok, but why is that red background at this module??
And can it be 5-10 pix moved from logo?
wicklert Friendwicklert
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
October 13, 2010 at 4:12 pm #358802I am still facing same issues, would you like to share taken actions.
I’ve repeated advised adjustments by tienhc in header.php and template.css but no change.Please….?
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 13, 2010 at 6:04 pm #358824I dont know how… is there same problem about this? I still have problem with a gap between modules and red background!?
Tienhc maybe know what to do…
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 24 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by msilac 14 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum