-
AuthorPosts
-
fr1g0s Friend
fr1g0s
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 365
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 14, 2014 at 11:13 pm #200523Hello!
I need some help..
I made the position of the module in the sidebar ..
To do this, I deleted in the file /tpls/blocks/header.php this code –<?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
<jdoc:include type="megamenu" name="sidenav" menutype="<?php echo $this->getParam('sidenav_type', 'sidenav') ?>" />
<?php else : ?>
<div class="sidenav-wrap <?php $this->_c('sidenav') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="sidenav" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>and add this
<?php
$document = &JFactory::getDocument();
$renderer = $document->loadRenderer('modules');
$options = array('style' => 'xhtml');
$position = 'sidemenuposition';
echo $renderer->render($position, $options, null);
?>
i hope what everything works good…But where i cant add the same thing to display on mobile version?
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
fr1g0s Friendfr1g0s
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 365
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 15, 2014 at 9:13 am #546105Thanks, corrected the code in the instructions he looks easier. On the big screen, it works ..
But where do I add the code that would display a mobile version ???-
Adam M Moderator
Adam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
August 18, 2014 at 3:39 am #546282Hi,
You can add your CSS code inside media queries to target small screen, for example to target 768px and smaller screen, you can add this code to your CSS file :
@media all and (max-width: 768px) {
.... (your CSS code goes here)
}the same concept for 480px and 36px screen.
fr1g0s Friendfr1g0s
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 365
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 18, 2014 at 11:01 am #546355Thank you Adam! I know that in the CSS, you can use styles, depending on the size of the screen …
But how it will help me in this situation?
I’ll start from the beginning…I need that to module “Hello Me” was displayed in the sidebar on the big screen and on the small …
So I decided to create a new position.
To do this, I deleted in the file /tpls/blocks/header.php this code –
<?php if ($this->getParam(‘navigation_type’) == ‘megamenu’) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”megamenu” name=”sidenav” menutype=”<?php echo $this->getParam(‘sidenav_type’, ‘sidenav’) ?>” />
<?php else : ?>
<div class=”sidenav-wrap <?php $this->_c(‘sidenav’) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”sidenav” style=”raw” />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
and add this <jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘sidemenuposition’) ?>” />And on the big screen module displays!
But if the screen is small the module disappears …
Why??? Why did he disappear?
And what should I do, what would it be displayed on a small screen ???Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
August 19, 2014 at 8:22 am #546505Hi,
First, open file root_folder/templates/ja_magz/js/script.js and look for this code :
//merge side-nav to mainmenu on offcanvas
if(!$('html').hasClass('no-respon')){if(offcanvas.length){
sidenav.find('.t3-megamenu').clone(true, true).addClass('side-nav-ofc').appendTo(offcanvas.find('.nav-collapse'));
} else {
sidenav.find('.t3-megamenu').clone(true, true).addClass('side-nav-nofs').appendTo($('#t3-mainnav').find('.header-menu'));
}
}then update as below and recheck :
//merge side-nav to mainmenu on offcanvas
if(!$('html').hasClass('no-respon')){if(offcanvas.length){
sidenav.find('.t3-megamenu').clone(true, true).addClass('side-nav-ofc').appendTo(offcanvas.find('.nav-collapse'));
} else {
sidenav.find('.t3-megamenu').clone(true, true).addClass('side-nav-nofs').appendTo($('#t3-mainnav').find('.header-menu'));
}
}//add custom sidemenu to mainmenu on offcanvas
sidenav.find('.cMods-HelloMe').clone(true, true).appendTo(offcanvas.find('.nav-collapse'));fr1g0s Friendfr1g0s
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 365
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 20, 2014 at 6:27 pm #546775Big Thx! it’s work!:D
fr1g0s Friendfr1g0s
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 365
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 20, 2014 at 7:54 pm #546787Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
August 21, 2014 at 10:11 am #546850Hi,
I have checked your site and see that this button doesn’t work due to JS error. Could you please temporary switch to default theme and recheck then let me know the result ?
fr1g0s Friendfr1g0s
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 365
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 21, 2014 at 3:44 pm #546878When I delete this code, Iogout is work.. Help plz..
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
August 22, 2014 at 2:48 am #546905Hi,
In this case, please also provide a temporary FTP account via private reply, I will take a closer look at the code and investigate the problem for you.
fr1g0s Friendfr1g0s
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 365
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 22, 2014 at 9:13 am #546946Thx Adam! JomSocial Support help me..
here the fixes
[your test site]/modules/mod_hellome/helper.php line 123
from
document.hellomelogout.submit();
to
document.getElementById(‘hellomelogout’).submit();
🙂fr1g0s Friendfr1g0s
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 365
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 29, 2014 at 7:41 am #550959Hello! Explain to me plz how I can load the search module in the sidebar on mobile devices?
an example of this code, I can see how it works –
//add custom sidemenu to mainmenu on offcanvas
sidenav.find(‘.cMods-HelloMe’).clone(true, true).appendTo(offcanvas.find(‘.nav-collapse’));What should I write instead – “.cMods-HelloMe” ?
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
September 30, 2014 at 7:52 am #551107Hi,
You can use this code :
//add search field offcanvas
head-social.find('.nav_search_module').clone(true, true).appendTo(offcanvas.find('.nav-collapse'));Open custom.css file and add this code :
#off-canvas-nav .nav_search_module {
display: none;
} @media (max-width: 767px) {
#off-canvas-nav .nav_search_module {
display:block;
}
}fr1g0s Friendfr1g0s
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 365
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 30, 2014 at 8:42 pm #551226Thank you Adam! But it does not work…( + After the change, missing module hellome on mobile devices..
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 21 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by fr1g0s 10 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum