-
AuthorPosts
-
July 13, 2006 at 11:06 am #116866
I am trying to place a module in mainbody according to the available positions described in Ja Regulus page but it doesn’t appear. What is the problem?:confused:
Hieu Nguyen AdminHieu Nguyen
- Join date:
- November 2005
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 36
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 69
- Thanked:
- 61 times in 1 posts
July 13, 2006 at 12:50 pm #209773mspotI am trying to place a module in mainbody according to the available positions described in Ja Regulus page but it doesn’t appear. What is the problem?:confused:
mainbody is not a module position, it’s a place where the main content of com_frontpage displays.
I guess you want to put some modules in the center column of Regulus. So just put your stuff here:
<!-- BEGIN: CONTENT -->
<div id="ja-<?php echo $divid ?>">
<a name="Content" id="Content"></a>
<?php mosMainBody(); ?>
</div>
<!-- END: CONTENT -->For example, if you want to put “user1” module into this area, try the code below:
<!-- BEGIN: CONTENT -->
<div id="ja-<?php echo $divid ?>">
<a name="Content" id="Content"></a>
<?php
mosMainBody();
mosLoadModules ( 'user1',-2 );
?>
</div>
<!-- END: CONTENT -->Hope this information is useful for you!
July 14, 2006 at 5:41 am #209787Thank you. You ‘ve been very helpful
Hieu Nguyen AdminHieu Nguyen
- Join date:
- November 2005
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 36
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 69
- Thanked:
- 61 times in 1 posts
July 14, 2006 at 10:47 am #209790mspotThank you. You ‘ve been very helpful
Hi, thanx for your kind words. I just do the best I can. Hope you will enjoy using our services and feel satisfied. 😉
August 11, 2006 at 2:40 pm #210111Thanks a lot for this answer. I was looking for this exact code.
I’m glad I searched for this topic before opening a new one 😉
You guys are the best!
August 12, 2006 at 9:16 pm #210130I’d like to keep the user1 modules position for Regulus Ex, which is currently top left column. How can I add a module position called ‘abovebody’ that will place content directly above the mainbody section? I have already added ‘abovebody’ as position number 24 in the module position admin.
Thanks!
nathanbohn Friendnathanbohn
- Join date:
- March 2006
- Posts:
- 230
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
August 13, 2006 at 2:46 am #210131edit the template index.php, navigate in the code where you want to add the module and then paste <?php mosLoadModules ( ‘user3’,-1 ); ?> into the file. replace user3 with whatever module name you want.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by nathanbohn 18 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum